It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 6:33 pm
   
Text Size

Is it possible to send my mix to more than one output pair a

Discussion of Digital Performer use, optimization, tips and techniques on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for most discussion related to the use and optimization of Digital Performer [MacOS] and plug-ins as well as tips and techniques. It is NOT for troubleshooting technical issues, complaints, feature requests, or "Comparative DAW 101."

Is it possible to send my mix to more than one output pair a

Postby arsis » Tue Jul 31, 2012 4:47 am

Is it possible to send my mix to more than one output pair at the same time ?
MacPro 3Ghz, DP7, MOTU 828(2), UAD-1 cards (3), Vintage D&R console, Vintech/Neve 1073(2), Drawmer 1960, Joe MeekVC1Q, DBX 566, DBX 166(3),Focurite TTPro, Focusrite Penta, Bellari RP282, TC M300, Shure KSM44, Senheiser 421(4), Shure Beta 52, SM57(6), ADK Hamburg(2) ADK A-51, AKG C430(2), MXL V69, MXL V67, Roland JV-90, Sohmer Piano, Marshall JCM 2000, Peavey Classic 50, Gibson Les Paul Studio, Gibson SG, Fender Strat 57' re, Samick AV3 (2), Ovation 12-string, Ernie Ball Sting Ray5.
User avatar
arsis
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 11:45 am
Location: Los Angeles
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Is it possible to send my mix to more than one output pair a

Postby crduval » Tue Jul 31, 2012 5:14 am

If you are using a MOTU audio interface you definitely can. Using Cuemix you can assign the main outs to other physical outputs easily.

You can also set up aux channels in DP with the master bus as input and assign outputs there as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Mac Pro 2x3GHz dual core, 8GB RAM, OS X 10.7.3, DP 7.24, MOTU MX-4, MOTU M5v3, EWQLSO Gold, EWQL Pianos, Kontakt & Kore players + various samples, HAlion Sonic, UAD-2 Duo Neve bundle + other plugs, MOTU Ultralite mk3, MOTU micro express, K2500XS, some pretty good mics, a few cool guitars and amps, a bass and a tolerant family.
crduval
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:49 am
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Is it possible to send my mix to more than one output pa

Postby NazRat » Tue Jul 31, 2012 5:43 am

Maybe something in this thread that helps:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=50267
DP8.06 PT11.2.0 VEP 5.3.x
828mkII 828mk3 ADA8000 MTP-AV Komplete Audio 6
Mac Mini Quad 10.9.4 - HP Quad Laptop Win 8.1
NazRat
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Is it possible to send my mix to more than one output pa

Postby arsis » Tue Jul 31, 2012 9:45 am

Thanks. I sent the master to a bus then set up two auxes to receive the bus and sent them to different outputs. I am still using two 828MKIs(ugh). No cuemix for me. I have definitely gotten my money's worth out of them. Track16 coming very soon. I am not working with bands any more, solo mission only, so the Track16 should be perfect. Going to sell my D&R Series 4000 and outboard and move completely in the box.
MacPro 3Ghz, DP7, MOTU 828(2), UAD-1 cards (3), Vintage D&R console, Vintech/Neve 1073(2), Drawmer 1960, Joe MeekVC1Q, DBX 566, DBX 166(3),Focurite TTPro, Focusrite Penta, Bellari RP282, TC M300, Shure KSM44, Senheiser 421(4), Shure Beta 52, SM57(6), ADK Hamburg(2) ADK A-51, AKG C430(2), MXL V69, MXL V67, Roland JV-90, Sohmer Piano, Marshall JCM 2000, Peavey Classic 50, Gibson Les Paul Studio, Gibson SG, Fender Strat 57' re, Samick AV3 (2), Ovation 12-string, Ernie Ball Sting Ray5.
User avatar
arsis
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 11:45 am
Location: Los Angeles
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified


Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Usage, Techniques, Tips & Optimization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Login Form