It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 10:41 am
   
Text Size

Can't import Mach5 2 Performance into Mach5 3

Discussion of all things related to MOTU's awesome MachFive software sampler.

Moderator: James Steele

Can't import Mach5 2 Performance into Mach5 3

Postby NealF » Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:09 am

I've just tried to import my older performances into the new Mach5. Says it can't load the program.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
Single Proc. quad core Mac Pro. 16 gigs ram, 2nd SATA 1 tb drive. Snow Leopard. DP 7 and Apogee Duet.
NealF
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Coconut Creek
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Can't import Mach5 2 Performance into Mach5 3

Postby NealF » Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:21 am

It also isn't importing exs files.
Single Proc. quad core Mac Pro. 16 gigs ram, 2nd SATA 1 tb drive. Snow Leopard. DP 7 and Apogee Duet.
NealF
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Coconut Creek
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Can't import Mach5 2 Performance into Mach5 3

Postby MIDI Life Crisis » Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:24 am

Isn't there an option to load performances instead of programs or something like that? I use M5-2 performances all the time without a problem - both my own concoctions as well as the MOTU banks.
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________________________MIDI Life Crisis______________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________OS 10.9.4 • DP 64 bit • 8 core MP/20GB RAM • Track 16____________
User avatar
MIDI Life Crisis
 
Posts: 20274
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Can't import Mach5 2 Performance into Mach5 3

Postby NealF » Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:49 am

I can't even find anything in the manual that says how to load or save a performance.
And when I go through the browser and locate an old performance, it says it can't open it.

Also can't open exs files. Seems like most of the others open with no problem.
Single Proc. quad core Mac Pro. 16 gigs ram, 2nd SATA 1 tb drive. Snow Leopard. DP 7 and Apogee Duet.
NealF
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Coconut Creek
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Can't import Mach5 2 Performance into Mach5 3

Postby MIDI Life Crisis » Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:59 am

I don't think I did anything to convert the files. I'll look at it later today if possible.
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________________________MIDI Life Crisis______________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________OS 10.9.4 • DP 64 bit • 8 core MP/20GB RAM • Track 16____________
User avatar
MIDI Life Crisis
 
Posts: 20274
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Can't import Mach5 2 Performance into Mach5 3

Postby NealF » Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:11 pm

Thanks.
Still screwing with it but no luck.
Single Proc. quad core Mac Pro. 16 gigs ram, 2nd SATA 1 tb drive. Snow Leopard. DP 7 and Apogee Duet.
NealF
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Coconut Creek
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Can't import Mach5 2 Performance into Mach5 3

Postby b-righteous » Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:17 pm

Are the performances using a UFS library that is not installed or on your ilok? Is it using a library that is not in your M53 soundbank path? Have you updated to the latest version of M53?
b-righteous
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:40 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Can't import Mach5 2 Performance into Mach5 3

Postby NealF » Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:33 pm

Just upgraded to the latest. No difference.

I'm not sure what you mean about the soundbank path. I've got the Mach5 3 folder on an external drive. Inside that folder I've got another folder I created called Old Mach5 sounds. Inside there are all my old sounds and performances.
They all worked with Mach5 2. Thought all I had to do was find them in the new browser.
Single Proc. quad core Mac Pro. 16 gigs ram, 2nd SATA 1 tb drive. Snow Leopard. DP 7 and Apogee Duet.
NealF
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Coconut Creek
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Can't import Mach5 2 Performance into Mach5 3

Postby b-righteous » Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:02 pm

If they use samples from the old M52 library then you need the UFS files that came with M52 installed as well as a copy of M52 installed and authorized.
b-righteous
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:40 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Can't import Mach5 2 Performance into Mach5 3

Postby mikehalloran » Sun May 13, 2012 10:04 am

I am not certain if this affects your issue or not.

Page 72 of the manual makes a reference to loading MachFive 2 sounds. You may have to create a new folder called M5 Folder.
July 2010 iMac 2.93G i7 Quad-core with OWC eSATA mod, 20G RAM, OS 10.9.4
828mkII FW; MIDI Timepiece MTP/AV USB with Intel Upgrade chip; DP 8.06 64bit, DP 7.24; IK, mda, NI, Izotope, PSP & Antares plugs, MachFive 3.2.1
LogicStudio 9.1.8, LogicPro X 10.0.6 Finale 2014c, Encore 5.0.7, DSP-Quatro 4.2.4, QuickTime Pro 7.6.6, SmartScore X2 10.5.5, Toast 11.2
Test machine: G4-733: OS 10.4.11 / OS 9.2; DP 5.13; Encore 5.05 & 4.5.5; Toast 9.07b, other legacy apps
User avatar
mikehalloran
 
Posts: 3908
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:08 pm
Location: Sillie Con Valey
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to MachFive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot] and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot] and 1 guest

Login Form