It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 12:29 am
   
Text Size

Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Moderator: James Steele

Forum rules
Discussion related to installation, configuration and use of MOTU hardware such as MIDI interfaces, audio interfaces, etc. with Windows

Re: Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Postby torrentg » Sat May 12, 2012 6:25 am

Set the sample rate to 44,100 Hz in Motu Audio Console. That's to match the mp3 and flac files you are trying to play.

If you use a DAW to record, you set the sample rate in there while starting a project. Then, it will use what you set there instead.
torrentg
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 7:18 am
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Postby RapidAdjustment » Sat May 12, 2012 11:26 am

Hi torrentg,

I've done that already. I have 44.1 / 48 / 96 Khz flac files that I play.
Even if I set the correct rate, no joy.

I went to the computer store today where I bought a FireWire 800 pcie card so that I can rule out any USB issues.

In a moment I will shutdown the system for some Fan speed maintenance (the machine is acting like a hurricane, that's my own fault so no system issues) and I will place the FW card.

Will be back later with my findings regarding USB/FW.
RapidAdjustment
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:59 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Postby RapidAdjustment » Sat May 12, 2012 2:23 pm

torrentg, possible victims,

Thank God that I tried to connect the device to a FireWire card.
This really worked, sound was flowing like mad. It cost me a couple of €€ but what the heck, sound is what I want and I got it, also a lot of BSODs.

But, as for all good things, they come to an end after installing the official drivers supplied by the pcie FW card manufacturer.

As I earlier said I got lots of BSODs while changing sample rates. So I installed the latest drivers for the FW card. After a reboot the MOTU device is gone and replaced by "Other Device" named "0001F200000A6A57".

Some old posts recommended to manually install the device so I tried but, after that I miss a lot of extra devices, I only get a device called "MOTU Audio". There was however, a driver call xxx64Wave. Well, you could try to install this, don't be afraid of a BSODs because, no doubt about it, you will get them. Windows won't even start after that. If this happens, simply switch off the MOTU and uninstall the device.

I reverted back to the Windows Texas Instruments IEEE yadiya driver and after uninstalling/installing the MOTU drivers, i was back to square one, sound but a pretty unstable system.

At this moment I can play sound from Winamp using the Nullsoft Directsound Output DLL. At first I played sound through the Waveout DLL, I saw lots of meter activity on the MOTU but now that's gone.

I will fiddle around with all sorts of settings to find a solution.
Last edited by RapidAdjustment on Sun May 13, 2012 8:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
RapidAdjustment
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:59 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Postby RapidAdjustment » Sat May 12, 2012 2:25 pm

torrentg, eat your heart out :D
and thanks a million!

http://www.rapidadjustment.com/downloads/dumps20120512.zip
RapidAdjustment
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:59 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Postby RapidAdjustment » Sat May 12, 2012 3:08 pm

At this moment I can play sound from Winamp using the Nullsoft Directsound Output DLL. At first I played sound through the Waveout DLL, I saw lots of meter activity on the MOTU but now that's gone.


There is meter activity... I was just playing a track from :dance: The Chemical Brothers :dance: , put the volume up to a devilish Db level and up went the meters but... To get the normal levels to be displayed I need earplugs (and a big house without neighbors, no little girl that's sleeping, not to speak about the nagging wife :deadhorse:... Oh wait, I'm in need of a room in a room, yeahhh)

Furthermore, I can't control the sound, etc. from within CueFX.
Well only monitor level. If this is the case for you, a big warning...
Don't don't don't don't deselect Monitor from within the Output tab!
My heart was! strong enough to survive this first wave, say a 100dB boost out of the speakers, thank God for 1950's Jazz. Going to buy a AED kit and putting the wife on training first thing this monday! On the other hand I now know what to do in case of arrhythmia....
RapidAdjustment
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:59 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Postby RapidAdjustment » Sun May 13, 2012 8:01 am

So here are my findings for today....

When I change the samplerate while using Directsound my system crashes.
http://www.rapidadjustment.com/downloads/dump-ratechange.zip
After the reboot the MOTU device is gone but switching it off/on all outputs are restored.

Another unexplainable phenomenon, today I can use the Waveout Plugin again without getting a foggy Winamp/Windows error message. Really strange behaviour if you ask me.

When I start Live 8, R•••••, NI Maschine (they all use the ASIO driver) there are no BSODs while switching the sample rates. I've played my songs at 44.1 / 48 / 96 Khz, switching the sample rates on the fly.

Still open. Sound output is monsterly high when I switch off monitoring. I need to lower the sound in Windows (taskbar) to nearly zero to get normal output and I hear an abnormal amount of hiss through the Genelecs.

To help me with my crusade, any suggestions regarding the above are more than welcome.
RapidAdjustment
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:59 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Postby stephentayler » Sun May 13, 2012 9:27 am

My advice for powered monitors is that it is by far the best to have a monitor controller. That way, you can leave the Genelecs on full volume, while getting the best out of for D/A converters when set to maximum output/resolution.

Cheers

Stephen
Last edited by stephentayler on Sun May 13, 2012 9:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
Stephen W Tayler: Sound Artist
http://www.chimera-arts.com
http://ostinatomusic.com
http://stephentayler.com

Mac Pro 8 Core 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, MacBook Pro, 2Gb RAM, OSX 10.8.4, DP 8.04, PT10 & 11, Logic 9.1.8, MOTU Traveler, Ultralite Mk 3 Hybrid, MC MIx, MOTU VIs, Waves, Izotope Everything, Spectrasonics, SoundToys, Slate, Softube, NI Vintage Compressors, spl Surround Monitor Controller, spl Auditor Headphone amp, Genelec 1031A, 1029 5.1 system, Sontronics Mics, iPad etc..
stephentayler
 
Posts: 2334
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Box, Wiltshire, UK
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Postby stephentayler » Sun May 13, 2012 9:29 am

The TC electronics Level Pilot is superb for this, and is explained well here

http://www.tcelectronic.com/levelpilot.asp

I mean, really, worth the investment.

Stephen
Stephen W Tayler: Sound Artist
http://www.chimera-arts.com
http://ostinatomusic.com
http://stephentayler.com

Mac Pro 8 Core 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, MacBook Pro, 2Gb RAM, OSX 10.8.4, DP 8.04, PT10 & 11, Logic 9.1.8, MOTU Traveler, Ultralite Mk 3 Hybrid, MC MIx, MOTU VIs, Waves, Izotope Everything, Spectrasonics, SoundToys, Slate, Softube, NI Vintage Compressors, spl Surround Monitor Controller, spl Auditor Headphone amp, Genelec 1031A, 1029 5.1 system, Sontronics Mics, iPad etc..
stephentayler
 
Posts: 2334
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Box, Wiltshire, UK
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Postby torrentg » Sun May 13, 2012 11:14 am

BitDefender AVC is the source of your bsods (0x4e, 0x7e, 0x1e). Remove it with the special tool to do so, in safe mode.


Reboot and install MSE.

Set Optimized Defaults in the bios if you have not done so yet.
torrentg
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 7:18 am
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Postby torrentg » Sun May 13, 2012 11:47 am

stephentayler wrote:That way, you can leave the Genelecs on full volume


Would create an unnecessary, very low signal-to-noise ratio - meaning, you would hear all the noise the Genelecs are capable of without the full volume of music at all, unless any attenuator was set to full volume too. Then it just would be as loud as it can go anyhow.

Always best to keep the signal as loud as possible without clipping at all, throughout the whole chain.
torrentg
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 7:18 am
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Postby stephentayler » Sun May 13, 2012 1:53 pm

well they don't have to be at full volume, just set to the upper limit of your listening level.
Stephen W Tayler: Sound Artist
http://www.chimera-arts.com
http://ostinatomusic.com
http://stephentayler.com

Mac Pro 8 Core 2.8Ghz 16Gb RAM, MacBook Pro, 2Gb RAM, OSX 10.8.4, DP 8.04, PT10 & 11, Logic 9.1.8, MOTU Traveler, Ultralite Mk 3 Hybrid, MC MIx, MOTU VIs, Waves, Izotope Everything, Spectrasonics, SoundToys, Slate, Softube, NI Vintage Compressors, spl Surround Monitor Controller, spl Auditor Headphone amp, Genelec 1031A, 1029 5.1 system, Sontronics Mics, iPad etc..
stephentayler
 
Posts: 2334
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Box, Wiltshire, UK
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Postby RapidAdjustment » Sat May 19, 2012 5:23 pm

Stephen, torrentg,

Sorry for not getting back sooner. Core business took all my time * 4.

I would like to thank both of you for the advise you gave me!

@Stephen, I will look into the Level Pilot. Reading through the specs I see that it's an analogue volume control device. AES/EBU output won't be usable anymore that way, I presume. I need to admit that I never connected the speakers using the Analog output but I was listening to some High Quality flacs while connected to the AES/EBU output and this resulted in a major ear opener. I heard sounds in some Doors songs, well, unbelievable. I need to connect the speakers the analog way to make the comparison.
I really don't know if this will be a big loss, looking at sound quality etc.

@torrentg, It's unbelievable, I really thought I put Bitdefender down the crapper a while ago but it is still there. Sorry about that. I just removed it and installed MSE as per your advice. I will test the rate changes tomorrow. Because of all the BSODs etc. I put the Fasttrack Ultra back into action. Really nice, works fine now, but the MOTU can do the same job for me. As I said, I will test this tomorrow.

For the low meter activity, well.... Trim is just the thing that fixes this... Pretty simple solution... Doh... and a bit of :rtfm:

Will report back tomorrow...
RapidAdjustment
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:59 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Ultralite MK3 Hybrid - Another no sound - BSOD question

Postby torrentg » Sat May 19, 2012 6:32 pm

Very welcome. Enjoy!

If you run into any further problems, which should not be but anyway, just let me know and we'll fix it right up.
torrentg
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 7:18 am
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Previous

Return to MOTU Hardware & Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pshz11 and 0 guests


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 0 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: pshz11 and 0 guests

Login Form