It is currently Thu Aug 28, 2014 12:05 am
   
Text Size

Mainstage and DP7.24

Discussion of Digital Performer use, optimization, tips and techniques on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for most discussion related to the use and optimization of Digital Performer [MacOS] and plug-ins as well as tips and techniques. It is NOT for troubleshooting technical issues, complaints, feature requests, or "Comparative DAW 101."

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby p.pan » Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:27 pm

For me the principal is to record the MIDI in DP.
With a confortable playing.

After you can use the VIs in DP.
Or also I discover you can use the VIs of Mainstage like all the VIs are include in Mainstage bundle.
And when you finish you recording.
With the IAC Driver you send back your MIDI to Mainstage.
And via Adat you record the audio in DP.

For that I use 2 Audio interfaces.
One send by the ADAT the sound of Mainstage in DP.

I dont If I am clear.
Sorry.
G5 Dual 2.0 (PCIx), 3,5G Ram,
2x Hard Drive 150G, X.4.11, DP 4.61 and 7,12
828MKII, Focusrite octopre, Uad 1, Powercore firewire, Alpha Track, Mach5 1.2, Styllus RMX 1.8, Ez Drummer, Ethno.1.0.1

MacPro 2.1, 2x3Ghz Quad-Core Intel , 5Ghz Ram(667), X.5.8.
4 x HD 500G each.
Konnekt 24D.
DP7.24, SD2, Omnisphere, Logic 8, Complete 7
p.pan
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Namibia
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby bayswater » Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:31 pm

This shows how to use Garageband sounds in DP. You can follow the same instructions using Mainstage and Logic instead of Garageband.

Is that what you were asking?

www.motu.com/techsupport/technotes/DP_and_GB.pdf
iMac 27" i7 16G, DP 8.05 & OS 10.8.5, MachFive 3.2.1, 828 Mk3
Dual 2.0G G5 PCI 2G, DP 7.24, OS 10.5.8, 2408 MKII, UAD-1
MBP 16G DP 8.06 & OS 10.9.3, Lexicon Alpha
User avatar
bayswater
 
Posts: 4751
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:06 pm
Location: Vancouver
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby p.pan » Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:03 pm

Look very nice I try that tomorow.

Thanks
G5 Dual 2.0 (PCIx), 3,5G Ram,
2x Hard Drive 150G, X.4.11, DP 4.61 and 7,12
828MKII, Focusrite octopre, Uad 1, Powercore firewire, Alpha Track, Mach5 1.2, Styllus RMX 1.8, Ez Drummer, Ethno.1.0.1

MacPro 2.1, 2x3Ghz Quad-Core Intel , 5Ghz Ram(667), X.5.8.
4 x HD 500G each.
Konnekt 24D.
DP7.24, SD2, Omnisphere, Logic 8, Complete 7
p.pan
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Namibia
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby cuttime » Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:38 am

Let's try this again. Say, for instance, I have an AU plugin in MS2 (in my case DrumCore 3) instantiated at a buffer of 16. I want to publish the DrumCore MIDI outputs to a MIDI track in DP at a buffer of 1040. How do I route MS2's MIDI outs to a track in DP?

My setup does not include SoundFlower. I've tried it, and can't get it to work. My MainStage / DP rig involves routing the computer output via the Mix 1 Return in CueMix. This only works with MOTU FW interfaces.
Traveler DP7.24 Unisyn 10.6.8 and 10.9.4
User avatar
cuttime
 
Posts: 1882
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby bayswater » Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:59 am

Soundflower doesn't carry MIDI, and I don't think the buffer size affects MIDI. I've used MS1 to play ESX24 sounds in DP following the procedure described by MOTU in the post above on how to use Garageband in DP. You used Interapplication MIDI for MIDI and Soundflower for audio.
iMac 27" i7 16G, DP 8.05 & OS 10.8.5, MachFive 3.2.1, 828 Mk3
Dual 2.0G G5 PCI 2G, DP 7.24, OS 10.5.8, 2408 MKII, UAD-1
MBP 16G DP 8.06 & OS 10.9.3, Lexicon Alpha
User avatar
bayswater
 
Posts: 4751
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:06 pm
Location: Vancouver
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby stubbsonic » Sat Feb 25, 2012 9:15 am

That makes sense. I'll read that linked post. I'll be curious to see which app needs to stay "in front" for it all to play nice.

Speaking of nice, is there a change in the "niceness" (i.e., work priority) in DP for MS2 to be cool in the background?
RMBP (2.6 i7), FF800, DP8, Kontakt, Reaktor, K2661S, K2500RS, iPad4, also have a sawtooth G4 for running a few legacy apps and a UAD-1.
stubbsonic
 
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:56 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby bayswater » Sat Feb 25, 2012 9:40 am

I don't recall that it matters which is in front. But I find that whenever I've had one of the three Apple audio apps running, things get flaky in DP. I suspect the Apple apps are doing things to CoreAudio etc that DP doesn't like, but I can't verify or repeat anything.
iMac 27" i7 16G, DP 8.05 & OS 10.8.5, MachFive 3.2.1, 828 Mk3
Dual 2.0G G5 PCI 2G, DP 7.24, OS 10.5.8, 2408 MKII, UAD-1
MBP 16G DP 8.06 & OS 10.9.3, Lexicon Alpha
User avatar
bayswater
 
Posts: 4751
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:06 pm
Location: Vancouver
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby Michael Canavan » Sun Feb 26, 2012 5:22 pm

cuttime wrote:Let's try this again. Say, for instance, I have an AU plugin in MS2 (in my case DrumCore 3) instantiated at a buffer of 16. I want to publish the DrumCore MIDI outputs to a MIDI track in DP at a buffer of 1040. How do I route MS2's MIDI outs to a track in DP?

My setup does not include SoundFlower. I've tried it, and can't get it to work. My MainStage / DP rig involves routing the computer output via the Mix 1 Return in CueMix. This only works with MOTU FW interfaces.

Well my question is are you playing the sounds in Drumcore with a hardware controller or are you playing MIDI loops in Drumcore? If you're playing the sounds in Drumcore with a hardware controller, the idea is to set the exact same controller you're using in Mainstage to a track in DP so that when you play the instance of Drumcore in Mainstage, at the same time you're recording MIDI into DP. You then simply open up that instance in DP and you're done. The high buffer setting in DP won't affect MIDI recording and the low buffer in Mainstage allows you to hear what you're recording without a crippling delay.

I'm not exactly sure why you would want to route MIDI loops playing in Drumcore to DP instead of just hosting Drumcore in DP? so I'm guessing you're missing that you would just be recording the MIDI your controller sends in DP.
Mac Pro 8 core 2.66 24G RAM, RME fireface 800, Remote SL, DP8, Live 9 Suite. M53, Zebra, too many plug ins...
User avatar
Michael Canavan
 
Posts: 1061
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: seattle
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby cuttime » Sun Feb 26, 2012 11:47 pm

Michael Canavan wrote:I'm not exactly sure why you would want to route MIDI loops playing in Drumcore to DP instead of just hosting Drumcore in DP? so I'm guessing you're missing that you would just be recording the MIDI your controller sends in DP.


Thanks for the response. I guess the main reason for my question was in the spirit of experimentation with the OP's hypothesis. I just wanted to see if I could generate a MIDI loop in MS2 without an external controller at the incredibly low buffer rate of 16 while recording in DP at 1024. I wanted to know what is possible and take it from there. Basically I am unable to publish the MIDI outs from an AU plug hosted in MS2. Perhaps this is the way that MS2 is intended to be, however, I am able to get the audio from both apps to play quite nicely with each other through CueMix.
Traveler DP7.24 Unisyn 10.6.8 and 10.9.4
User avatar
cuttime
 
Posts: 1882
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby Michael Canavan » Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:16 pm

cuttime wrote: Basically I am unable to publish the MIDI outs from an AU plug hosted in MS2. Perhaps this is the way that MS2 is intended to be, however, I am able to get the audio from both apps to play quite nicely with each other through CueMix.

Yeah unfortunately that's not surprising, Mainstage is of course coded by the same people who code Logic. Reports are that Logic has issues with plug ins being able to send MIDI out, so sequencer plug ins like drum machines and Reaktor step sequencers etc. don't work in Logic regardless of whether an AU can publish its internal MIDI to another track in your DAW etc. What that means for us is that most plug in developers have coded and refined this in say FXpansion Geist VST but haven't for the AU version. Basically Logic holds DP back this way. It will be interesting to see if the Windows version of DP can send and receive MIDI between VST plug ins.
Mac Pro 8 core 2.66 24G RAM, RME fireface 800, Remote SL, DP8, Live 9 Suite. M53, Zebra, too many plug ins...
User avatar
Michael Canavan
 
Posts: 1061
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: seattle
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby cuttime » Mon Feb 27, 2012 2:29 pm

Using Mainstage to host plugs in 64 bit with a buffer of 16 is very appealing, though. I never noticed how sensitive and responsive a VI could be until I tried it with that buffer.
Traveler DP7.24 Unisyn 10.6.8 and 10.9.4
User avatar
cuttime
 
Posts: 1882
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby cuttime » Thu Mar 01, 2012 12:13 pm

Michael Canavan wrote: Reports are that Logic has issues with plug ins being able to send MIDI out, so sequencer plug ins like drum machines and Reaktor step sequencers etc.


The new version of MS (2.2.1) has fixed this.
Traveler DP7.24 Unisyn 10.6.8 and 10.9.4
User avatar
cuttime
 
Posts: 1882
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Previous

Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Usage, Techniques, Tips & Optimization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


Who is online

In total there are 3 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 3 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Login Form