It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 1:42 am
   
Text Size

Mainstage and DP7.24

Discussion of Digital Performer use, optimization, tips and techniques on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for most discussion related to the use and optimization of Digital Performer [MacOS] and plug-ins as well as tips and techniques. It is NOT for troubleshooting technical issues, complaints, feature requests, or "Comparative DAW 101."

Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby p.pan » Thu Feb 23, 2012 7:06 am

Hi,

I just realise I can do that:
On My Macpro see my signature.

Launch Mainstage buffer 32 with Superior Drummer Trigged By Edrum TD9KV.
Launch DP 7.24 Buffer 1024.

and surprise I can record my MIDI Edrums in DP. :woohoo:

Two differents Buffer on the same Computer.
Somebody know That????

I am very happy I can put My G5 away.

Just wait after the Apollo. :love:
G5 Dual 2.0 (PCIx), 3,5G Ram,
2x Hard Drive 150G, X.4.11, DP 4.61 and 7,12
828MKII, Focusrite octopre, Uad 1, Powercore firewire, Alpha Track, Mach5 1.2, Styllus RMX 1.8, Ez Drummer, Ethno.1.0.1

MacPro 2.1, 2x3Ghz Quad-Core Intel , 5Ghz Ram(667), X.5.8.
4 x HD 500G each.
Konnekt 24D.
DP7.24, SD2, Omnisphere, Logic 8, Complete 7
p.pan
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Namibia
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby stubbsonic » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:30 am

Would you mind giving us more details on how you interconnect them? I think those instructions would be helpful under this subject line.

Thanks
RMBP (2.6 i7), FF800, DP8, Kontakt, Reaktor, K2661S, K2500RS, iPad4, also have a sawtooth G4 for running a few legacy apps and a UAD-1.
stubbsonic
 
Posts: 944
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:56 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby p.pan » Thu Feb 23, 2012 11:24 am

Sorry,

On a single computer a MacPro.
I have DP and Mainstage.
Audio interface Konnekt 24D.

I start Mainstage put my template Sdrummer Live.
Buffer 32 in the preference.
By the MIDI (Edrum TD9) I trigge the sound of Superior Drummer (Live).

In configuration sessions I open DP, MIDI Track With the MIDI assignement (In my case TD9).
(The buffer size In DP Is 1024).

And I record the MIDI of my drums with the sound live from Mainstage.

There Two different buffer size on two differents softwares in the same time on the same machine.....
Interssing No????
G5 Dual 2.0 (PCIx), 3,5G Ram,
2x Hard Drive 150G, X.4.11, DP 4.61 and 7,12
828MKII, Focusrite octopre, Uad 1, Powercore firewire, Alpha Track, Mach5 1.2, Styllus RMX 1.8, Ez Drummer, Ethno.1.0.1

MacPro 2.1, 2x3Ghz Quad-Core Intel , 5Ghz Ram(667), X.5.8.
4 x HD 500G each.
Konnekt 24D.
DP7.24, SD2, Omnisphere, Logic 8, Complete 7
p.pan
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Namibia
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby stubbsonic » Thu Feb 23, 2012 12:44 pm

That's really interesting, so is there no latency or is the latency fixed when the track is laid down?

Am I understanding it that DP is sending MIDI info to MS2, and MS2 is sending audio back to DP? Then you print the audio and it is lined up with the MIDI on the DP track?
RMBP (2.6 i7), FF800, DP8, Kontakt, Reaktor, K2661S, K2500RS, iPad4, also have a sawtooth G4 for running a few legacy apps and a UAD-1.
stubbsonic
 
Posts: 944
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:56 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby bayswater » Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:54 pm

Maybe a coincidence. At 48K, 32 sample delay in and a 32 sample delay out, would still be less than normal MIDI latency.
iMac 27" i7 16G, DP 8.07 & OS 10.8.5, MachFive 3.2.1, 828 Mk3
Dual 2.0G G5 PCI 2G, DP 7.24 & OS 10.5.8, 2408 MKII, UAD-1
MBP 16G DP 8.07 & OS 10.9.5, Lexicon Alpha
User avatar
bayswater
 
Posts: 4990
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:06 pm
Location: Vancouver
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby Michael Canavan » Thu Feb 23, 2012 5:11 pm

Yeah that's pretty cool, I guess the easiest way to deal with it IMO would be to eventually instantiate an instance of Superior Drummer in DP and point the already recorded MIDI tracks to that soft instrument instance then bounce to disk. This gets around any problems with setting a buffer size too small in DP with a big project etc. and allows DP to have a big buffer with lots of plug ins etc.
Cool thinking, I'm going to have to pick up Mainstage 2 one of these days, but version one should work just fine for this as well.
Mac Pro 8 core 2.66 24G RAM, RME fireface 800, Remote SL, DP8, Live 9 Suite. M53, Zebra, too many plug ins...
User avatar
Michael Canavan
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: seattle
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby mjmoody » Thu Feb 23, 2012 5:57 pm

If you're opening SD Mainstage, I don't see how DP can be getting the MIDI info.

John
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15 inch, Early 2013)
2.7 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Digital Performer 8.05
UltraLite (2007)
Komplete 7, Omnisphere, IvoryII, and other VIs
mjmoody
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:57 am
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby p.pan » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:01 pm

Hi,

To Mjmoody:
DP get the info by the same MIDI input in my case TD9Kv.
TD9KV--to---Mainstage (Buffer 32) With SD--Konnekt 24D (audio Out)
--to-- DP record MIDI track

What is nice I didnt struggle with the buffer size in DP is stay at 1024.

When I finish to record the MIDI in DP I just need to affect on the MIDI track Out the right VIs (in my case SD).

Let me know.
G5 Dual 2.0 (PCIx), 3,5G Ram,
2x Hard Drive 150G, X.4.11, DP 4.61 and 7,12
828MKII, Focusrite octopre, Uad 1, Powercore firewire, Alpha Track, Mach5 1.2, Styllus RMX 1.8, Ez Drummer, Ethno.1.0.1

MacPro 2.1, 2x3Ghz Quad-Core Intel , 5Ghz Ram(667), X.5.8.
4 x HD 500G each.
Konnekt 24D.
DP7.24, SD2, Omnisphere, Logic 8, Complete 7
p.pan
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Namibia
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby p.pan » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:08 pm

Sorry guys for my bad english.

But I think its very good think.
We dont need to deal with the buffer size in DP.
G5 Dual 2.0 (PCIx), 3,5G Ram,
2x Hard Drive 150G, X.4.11, DP 4.61 and 7,12
828MKII, Focusrite octopre, Uad 1, Powercore firewire, Alpha Track, Mach5 1.2, Styllus RMX 1.8, Ez Drummer, Ethno.1.0.1

MacPro 2.1, 2x3Ghz Quad-Core Intel , 5Ghz Ram(667), X.5.8.
4 x HD 500G each.
Konnekt 24D.
DP7.24, SD2, Omnisphere, Logic 8, Complete 7
p.pan
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Namibia
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby cuttime » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:55 pm

I can get a 16 buffer in MainStage with a 1024 in DP, however I still can't figure out how to publish MIDI outs in MS2. I can do it the other way with IAC.
Last edited by cuttime on Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
Traveler DP7.24 Unisyn 10.6.8 and 10.9.5
User avatar
cuttime
 
Posts: 1942
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby p.pan » Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:16 am

To Cuttime.

I use the same MIDI in (In my case TD9 but he can be any other MIDI device on the "MIDI Audio set up) on the two applications.

Today I try with a bigger session on DP (with MIDI tracks VIs in Playback) and keyboard play on Mainstage.

I let you know.
G5 Dual 2.0 (PCIx), 3,5G Ram,
2x Hard Drive 150G, X.4.11, DP 4.61 and 7,12
828MKII, Focusrite octopre, Uad 1, Powercore firewire, Alpha Track, Mach5 1.2, Styllus RMX 1.8, Ez Drummer, Ethno.1.0.1

MacPro 2.1, 2x3Ghz Quad-Core Intel , 5Ghz Ram(667), X.5.8.
4 x HD 500G each.
Konnekt 24D.
DP7.24, SD2, Omnisphere, Logic 8, Complete 7
p.pan
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Namibia
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby p.pan » Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:31 am

It work only with VIs you can load in DP.

You use Mainstage only for to play.
And you determine the buffer size you want.

For exemple when you finish your MIDI track recording with the Edrum (MIDI track in DP).
You need to open an instrument track with SDrummer in DP.
And affect the MIDI track to SDrummer.

If you use templates a bit quicker.
G5 Dual 2.0 (PCIx), 3,5G Ram,
2x Hard Drive 150G, X.4.11, DP 4.61 and 7,12
828MKII, Focusrite octopre, Uad 1, Powercore firewire, Alpha Track, Mach5 1.2, Styllus RMX 1.8, Ez Drummer, Ethno.1.0.1

MacPro 2.1, 2x3Ghz Quad-Core Intel , 5Ghz Ram(667), X.5.8.
4 x HD 500G each.
Konnekt 24D.
DP7.24, SD2, Omnisphere, Logic 8, Complete 7
p.pan
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Namibia
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby Michael Canavan » Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:49 am

Cuttime you don't have to route MIDI between DP and Mainstage at all, this is a way to record MIDI tracks from virtual instruments live at the lowest buffer you can, while keeping a huge mix project with AU's all over the place in DP at a 1024+ buffer size if you want.

Again you set up a MIDI track in DP to the same MIDI controller you're using on a virtual instrument in Mainstage, thereby getting to use a low latency buffer size to record the MIDI. Afterwards you turn around to DP and instantiate the drum AU plug in and point your MIDI track to that plug in. :)
Mac Pro 8 core 2.66 24G RAM, RME fireface 800, Remote SL, DP8, Live 9 Suite. M53, Zebra, too many plug ins...
User avatar
Michael Canavan
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: seattle
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby bayswater » Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:35 am

So is this basically the same setup that was posted here and at MOTU some time ago for using Garageband and Logic instruments in DP, except that you're using Mainstage instead of GB/Logic, and putting 3rd party VIs in Mainstage?
iMac 27" i7 16G, DP 8.07 & OS 10.8.5, MachFive 3.2.1, 828 Mk3
Dual 2.0G G5 PCI 2G, DP 7.24 & OS 10.5.8, 2408 MKII, UAD-1
MBP 16G DP 8.07 & OS 10.9.5, Lexicon Alpha
User avatar
bayswater
 
Posts: 4990
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:06 pm
Location: Vancouver
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Mainstage and DP7.24

Postby stubbsonic » Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:34 am

I'm having a hard time understanding this, but I REALLY WANT TO UNDERSTAND IT.

What I do understand: DP & MS2 are both open. DP is recording MIDI. MS2 is getting MIDI from the same source as DP. MS2 is being used to live monitor the sounds with less latency than DP.

Is that correct?

What I'd like to understand is some basic ways to make DP & MS2 communicate so I can access MS2 sounds (and possibly effects) even if there is latency-- as long as latency can be compensated later. But, am I hearing that this would provide a work-around for latency while tracking?
RMBP (2.6 i7), FF800, DP8, Kontakt, Reaktor, K2661S, K2500RS, iPad4, also have a sawtooth G4 for running a few legacy apps and a UAD-1.
stubbsonic
 
Posts: 944
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:56 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Next

Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Usage, Techniques, Tips & Optimization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


Who is online

In total there are 3 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

Login Form