It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 6:24 pm
   
Text Size

Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Discussion of Digital Performer use, optimization, tips and techniques on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for most discussion related to the use and optimization of Digital Performer [MacOS] and plug-ins as well as tips and techniques. It is NOT for troubleshooting technical issues, complaints, feature requests, or "Comparative DAW 101."

Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby wonder » Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:49 am

I have a friend coming over with a Fostex 16 track recorder and he wants to dump via lightpipe into DP for further tracking.
Using only 8 tracks at a time obviously with ADAT, is there a way to slave DP to adat or someother timecode so that when I dump the first 8 tracks and then go back to dump the 9-16 tracks, it'll all line up and I don't need to try and manually line all the tracks up?

I'm no master at timecode and master/slave stuff and would like to know if there's a possibility to do all this?

ps, he's on his way NOW ... so ANY help is appreciated! I wanna look like I knew ALL this stuff beforehand! :headbang:
2 x 3Ghz Intel Mac Pro 1,1 Snow Leopard
13 gigs RAM
Dual Quad Core Mac Pro 3,1 Mountain Lion
24 gigs RAM
MOTU 2408
DP 8.05
Finale 2012rc2
User avatar
wonder
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: LA/OC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby williemyers » Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:54 am

wonder wrote:...a friend coming over with a Fostex 16 track recorder and he wants to dump via lightpipe into DP for further tracking.
..
Wonder, I'm also not a Master/Slave xpert, but what will you be connecting the Fostex's LightPipe cable to, to do the transfer? Audio interface? Directly in to the Mac?
DP 8.06, PTools 11/10.3.7, Sibelius 7.5,
OS 10.9/10.8.5, Mac Pro 2.8Ghz 8 core, 16 Gig RAM, 4 x >120G hds, 2 x 25" LCDs
couple o' hardware synths, loadza legal libraries
Kurz Midiboard, MOTU MTP AV

"I always wanted to be a composer - and I am..."
"I never wanted to be a recording engineer - and I'm not..."


~me
williemyers
 
Posts: 859
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby wonder » Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:55 am

sorry ....

I'll be going into my 2408mk3
2 x 3Ghz Intel Mac Pro 1,1 Snow Leopard
13 gigs RAM
Dual Quad Core Mac Pro 3,1 Mountain Lion
24 gigs RAM
MOTU 2408
DP 8.05
Finale 2012rc2
User avatar
wonder
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: LA/OC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby williemyers » Mon Feb 13, 2012 12:09 pm

hey man, I hate to be one of those RTFM guys (!), but I did at least find the section (in the DP7 manual) that you'll need. It's pages 1002 & 1003, "Slave to External Sync". Those directions should get you syncing DP to SMPTE. Also, take a look at pg. 1049, "Sample Accurate Sync". And, if you've got the 2408mk3 manual, there ought to be a section in it about having the 2408mk3 generate SMPTE. Between those two manuals and, perhaps, a bunch of trial and error(!!), you should be able to get all three machines (Fostex, 2403, DP) happy. Better yet, you may still get a reply from someone here who's actually *done* this! Good luck, let us know how it turns out?
DP 8.06, PTools 11/10.3.7, Sibelius 7.5,
OS 10.9/10.8.5, Mac Pro 2.8Ghz 8 core, 16 Gig RAM, 4 x >120G hds, 2 x 25" LCDs
couple o' hardware synths, loadza legal libraries
Kurz Midiboard, MOTU MTP AV

"I always wanted to be a composer - and I am..."
"I never wanted to be a recording engineer - and I'm not..."


~me
williemyers
 
Posts: 859
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby wonder » Mon Feb 13, 2012 12:22 pm

THE MANUAL??!?!?!?


:boring: :boring: :boring: :boring: :boring:


:D

I"ll look it up. Was just looking for a "quick fix response" to be honest.
2 x 3Ghz Intel Mac Pro 1,1 Snow Leopard
13 gigs RAM
Dual Quad Core Mac Pro 3,1 Mountain Lion
24 gigs RAM
MOTU 2408
DP 8.05
Finale 2012rc2
User avatar
wonder
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: LA/OC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby wonder » Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:07 pm

So i slaved my clock to the ADAT and i get sound fine but how do i SYNC the two recording passes together?

ANY help is appreciated
2 x 3Ghz Intel Mac Pro 1,1 Snow Leopard
13 gigs RAM
Dual Quad Core Mac Pro 3,1 Mountain Lion
24 gigs RAM
MOTU 2408
DP 8.05
Finale 2012rc2
User avatar
wonder
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: LA/OC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby Shooshie » Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:14 pm

If DP is slaved, it will follow the ADAT when you rewind it. When the ADAT goes to 00:00:00, so will DP if it's in slave mode.
|l| OS X 10.9.5 Beta |l| DP 8.07 |l| 2.4 GHz 12-Core MacPro 2012 |l| 40GB RAM |l| Mach5.3 |l| Waves 9.x |l| Nomad Factory Vintage Plugins |l| Altiverb |l| Ivory 2 New York Steinway |l| Wallander WIVI 2.30 Winds, Brass, Saxes |l| Garritan Aria |l| VSL 5.3.1 and VSL Pro 2.3.1 |l| Yamaha WX-5 MIDI Wind Controller |l| Roland FC-300 |l|
User avatar
Shooshie
 
Posts: 17007
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Dallas
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby wonder » Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:18 pm

the machine is a Fostex VF160.

I am hooked up Via ADAT but when I select ADAT from DP's clock source, all i get is noise.
When I select 2408mk3: BANK A OPTICAL then the sound is fine but I can't select SAMPLE ACCURATE SYNC in the Setup Menu.
2 x 3Ghz Intel Mac Pro 1,1 Snow Leopard
13 gigs RAM
Dual Quad Core Mac Pro 3,1 Mountain Lion
24 gigs RAM
MOTU 2408
DP 8.05
Finale 2012rc2
User avatar
wonder
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: LA/OC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby williemyers » Mon Feb 13, 2012 2:39 pm

wonder wrote:THE MANUAL??!?!?!? :boring: :boring: :boring: :boring: :boring:
:D
I"ll look it up. Was just looking for a "quick fix response" to be honest.
aw, man...my bad. didn't realize you were just lookin' for the quick and easy way.

actually, though, the quick and easy way is spelled out in detail on pg. 1085 of the manual...
DP 8.06, PTools 11/10.3.7, Sibelius 7.5,
OS 10.9/10.8.5, Mac Pro 2.8Ghz 8 core, 16 Gig RAM, 4 x >120G hds, 2 x 25" LCDs
couple o' hardware synths, loadza legal libraries
Kurz Midiboard, MOTU MTP AV

"I always wanted to be a composer - and I am..."
"I never wanted to be a recording engineer - and I'm not..."


~me
williemyers
 
Posts: 859
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby NazRat » Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:05 pm

I don't think you're thinking right here - the unit doesn't have an ADAT sync port, right? I don't know of anyway to do what you want using ADAT lightpipe. The best you can do is clock off an ADAT lightpipe port - 8 channels of audio only as far as I know. You'll need to use MIDI - specifically MTC/MMC. Both the DP and VF160 manuals should lay it out - too long to explain. Sample accurate, no, but it'll get you really close.
DP8.06 PT11.2.0 VEP 5.3.x
828mkII 828mk3 ADA8000 MTP-AV Komplete Audio 6
Mac Mini Quad 10.9.4 - HP Quad Laptop Win 8.1
NazRat
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby Shooshie » Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:40 pm

Is there a track available on the ADAT for striping?
|l| OS X 10.9.5 Beta |l| DP 8.07 |l| 2.4 GHz 12-Core MacPro 2012 |l| 40GB RAM |l| Mach5.3 |l| Waves 9.x |l| Nomad Factory Vintage Plugins |l| Altiverb |l| Ivory 2 New York Steinway |l| Wallander WIVI 2.30 Winds, Brass, Saxes |l| Garritan Aria |l| VSL 5.3.1 and VSL Pro 2.3.1 |l| Yamaha WX-5 MIDI Wind Controller |l| Roland FC-300 |l|
User avatar
Shooshie
 
Posts: 17007
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Dallas
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby mikehalloran » Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:23 am

I think the VF160 does not have ADAT sync but does have Lightpipe out - just like my FD8 had. Am I remembering this correctly?

I think you have to make two passes and line them up manually. Fortunately, you can grab 8 tracks at a time when you do this - doesn't take very long.
July 2010 iMac 2.93G i7 Quad-core with OWC eSATA mod, 20G RAM, OS 10.9.4
828mkII FW; MIDI Timepiece MTP/AV USB with Intel Upgrade chip; DP 8.06 64bit, DP 7.24; IK, mda, NI, Izotope, PSP & Antares plugs, MachFive 3.2.1
LogicStudio 9.1.8, LogicPro X 10.0.6 Finale 2014c, Encore 5.0.7, DSP-Quatro 4.2.4, QuickTime Pro 7.6.6, SmartScore X2 10.5.5, Toast 11.2
Test machine: G4-733: OS 10.4.11 / OS 9.2; DP 5.13; Encore 5.05 & 4.5.5; Toast 9.07b, other legacy apps
User avatar
mikehalloran
 
Posts: 4092
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:08 pm
Location: Sillie Con Valey
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby bayswater » Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:11 am

If for some reason you need the tracks lined up exactly, you could do tracks 1-8, 9-16, and then do another transfer with tracks from both, e.g. 6-10. That would give you duplicates in the resulting track set that could be used to line up the sets exactly.

Or you can find a blank spot somewhere in one of tracks 1-8 that is also blank at the same time in one of tracks 9-16, and record a sharp transient. That can be used to line up the two sets of tracks.

I've used both of these to transfer multiple sets of 8 track tapes from the DA-38 to DP. But usually, there is enough common material in the tracks that you can just listen to them and line them up manually.
iMac 27" i7 16G, DP 8.07 & OS 10.8.5, MachFive 3.2.1, 828 Mk3
Dual 2.0G G5 PCI 2G, DP 7.24 & OS 10.5.8, 2408 MKII, UAD-1
MBP 16G DP 8.07 & OS 10.9.5, Lexicon Alpha
User avatar
bayswater
 
Posts: 5024
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:06 pm
Location: Vancouver
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby mikehalloran » Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:57 am

Excellent suggestion.

I'll add one thing further: If you do the three-pass method, take the same track from both passes and pan center. They are lined up perfectly when there are no phase anomalies - you will be able to hear those, don't worry.
July 2010 iMac 2.93G i7 Quad-core with OWC eSATA mod, 20G RAM, OS 10.9.4
828mkII FW; MIDI Timepiece MTP/AV USB with Intel Upgrade chip; DP 8.06 64bit, DP 7.24; IK, mda, NI, Izotope, PSP & Antares plugs, MachFive 3.2.1
LogicStudio 9.1.8, LogicPro X 10.0.6 Finale 2014c, Encore 5.0.7, DSP-Quatro 4.2.4, QuickTime Pro 7.6.6, SmartScore X2 10.5.5, Toast 11.2
Test machine: G4-733: OS 10.4.11 / OS 9.2; DP 5.13; Encore 5.05 & 4.5.5; Toast 9.07b, other legacy apps
User avatar
mikehalloran
 
Posts: 4092
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:08 pm
Location: Sillie Con Valey
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Dumping a 16 track session into DP. How to slave DP?

Postby AnthonyS » Wed Feb 15, 2012 3:19 am

NazRat wrote:I don't think you're thinking right here - the unit doesn't have an ADAT sync port, right? I don't know of anyway to do what you want using ADAT lightpipe. The best you can do is clock off an ADAT lightpipe port - 8 channels of audio only as far as I know. You'll need to use MIDI - specifically MTC/MMC. Both the DP and VF160 manuals should lay it out - too long to explain. Sample accurate, no, but it'll get you really close.



This is how I used to do transfers. Syncing via MIDI. Make the Fostex the Master, and slave DP, so when you start the 160, DP will start too. Should work fine
Good luck
MacBook Pro 15" 2G QuadCore i7,8G RAM, 20"Intel iMac 2.4Ghz , 4G RAM.OSX 10.8.3 on both, DP 7.24, MOTU 828MK3, AudioBox 1818, KRK Rokit 6G2, Omnisphere 1.5, Komplete 8, Amplitube 2&3, SampleTank, Sonik Synth2, SampleMoog, SampleTron, Ivory 2, Philharmonik, EWQL MOR, SC, SOG, SD2, Reason 6, Waves, McDSP, Slate Digital VCC, FGX, Sound Toys.
User avatar
AnthonyS
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 5:21 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Next

Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Usage, Techniques, Tips & Optimization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rnappi and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: rnappi and 1 guest

Login Form