It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 4:59 am
   
Text Size

send bpm parts to different destination in logic

Moderators: James Steele, ssp

send bpm parts to different destination in logic

Postby neon » Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:35 pm

Hey people
I use BPM on logic 9 with a motu ultralite. I see in the manual that you can "send parts to different destination in your host software's mixing environnement". I want to treat each part (pad or rack) with different plug-ins but not the ones included in the software, my own AU plug-ins (Waves in fact). So i need different tracks directly on logic to insert my stuff. I try in the bpm mixer environment to change the output (bpm 2,3 etc), but it don't do nothing, no logic track seems to receive the message from bpm. In brief, how can i "bus" the kick to one logic track, the snare to another, the hi-hat to a third?
I have the same problem when i want to send the parts in an external hardware: when i use the standalone version it works but when i use bpm inside logic it don't.

Thanks for you answer(s)
neon
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 5:35 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: send bpm parts to different destination in logic

Postby hugy » Mon Jan 16, 2012 2:07 pm

Check that you're using the multi output version of BPM in Logic
hugy
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 9:33 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: send bpm parts to different destination in logic

Postby neon » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:23 pm

i use the multi output. But whatever i choose in the mixer (bpm 2, bpm 3, 4 etc)my soundcard indicate that the main stereo and the 7-8 out (why 7-8?) work. No other seem to be influenced. Anyway, this information (out 7-8) is useful if i and have external hardware, but what i need is to stay inside the computer and send directly the different pads from BPM to logic tracks (no need of external output).
neon
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 5:35 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: send bpm parts to different destination in logic

Postby BKK-OZ » Mon Jan 16, 2012 11:43 pm

I actually struggled with this same thing - but in DP, not Logic.
I could never find a work-around. Everything I tried had no effect, so I gave up. Maybe its BPM and not the DAW?
Cheers,
BK

…string theory says that all subatomic particles of the universe are nothing but musical notes. A, B-flat, C-sharp, correspond to electrons, neutrinos, quarks, and what have you. Therefore, physics is nothing but the laws of harmony of these strings. Chemistry is nothing but the melodies we can play on these strings. The universe is a symphony of strings and the mind of God… it is cosmic music resonating through 11 dimensional hyperspace.
- M Kaku
User avatar
BKK-OZ
 
Posts: 1492
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: Oztrailia
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: send bpm parts to different destination in logic

Postby neon » Wed Jan 18, 2012 2:43 am

right. It's not the problem of the host it's a problem of BPM's control in any host.
To summarize: if i want to treat each part with different external plug-ins i MUST open as many BPM plug-ins in logic as i have different pads (or groups of pads)?! Beyond the fantastic CPU kill it means - and the incredible manipulations - , is it not a totally crazy, absurd way of doing? More fearful, what's the use of the multi-out?
Hey guys give us some solutions please (Motu team can help of course)...
neon
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 5:35 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: send bpm parts to different destination in logic

Postby spencer4t » Wed Jan 18, 2012 5:52 am

What I do in DP is I bus each sound from BPM out of a different stereo channel using BPM's mixer (1,2 3,4 5,6) Then in DP I create a stereo track and assign the input to the corresponding bus that I assigned in BPM. For me it just uses the basic 1-64 buses that BPM provides. I wonder if that would work in Logic?

Spencer
DP 6.02 & 6.03
imac 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 8 gig RAM
Macbook 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4 gig RAM
Plugins - Superior Dummer 2.0 / Machfive 2.0 / BPM / Electric Keys / Symphonic Instrument / Kontakt Sounds / Ozone 4 / Wavearts plugins (masterverb, multidynamics, trackplug) / Yamaha Motif XS6 / Yamaha Motif ES7

My Two Bands
http://www.formerlythree.com
http://www.theinnocencelive.com
spencer4t
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 11:13 am
Location: Nebraska
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: send bpm parts to different destination in logic

Postby M-Goldie » Wed Jan 18, 2012 2:42 pm

have you created the additional output tracks in logic? you need to create them first before being able to select them as destinations in BPM.

so you create the 'multi output' version BPM instrument and a mixer channel appears, and then on this channel there is a '+' sign that you click and the extra channels pop out next to the main channel (this is in the mixer view)

and then in BPM those extra channels should be available as destinations.

this is from memory so details might not be 100%

M
OSX 10.6.4 / logic pro 9 / reason 5 / bias peak 6 / bpm 1.5 /
M-Goldie
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:54 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: send bpm parts to different destination in logic

Postby neon » Fri Jan 20, 2012 7:08 am

Yeah it works Goldie: i had to congigurate logic in multitimbral and then add aux in the mixer view! Thanks very much for your help.
neon
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 5:35 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: send bpm parts to different destination in logic

Postby M-Goldie » Fri Jan 20, 2012 7:12 am

glad it works :)
OSX 10.6.4 / logic pro 9 / reason 5 / bias peak 6 / bpm 1.5 /
M-Goldie
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:54 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified


Return to BPM (General Chat)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form