It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:22 pm
   
Text Size

MachFive Window won't close

Discussion of all things related to MOTU's awesome MachFive software sampler.

Moderator: James Steele

MachFive Window won't close

Postby sdfalk » Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:30 pm

Here's an odd problem..

I'm working with MachFive (latest version 3) and everything is ticking along just fine.
I then decide to work on a different session.
Imagine my surprise when the MachFive window just remains were it is.
I then realize the toolbar has disappeared??
I open up a brand new session, instantiate a new instance of MachFive, try to close
window...the toolbar disappears, but MachFive remains open..
Try to minimize the window and the task bar disappears, but not MachFive..weird..
Meanwhile, it runs fine..lol..no other real problems to speak of other then this strange
visual glitch..hmmm
A New quad i7 mac mini and a Retina Macbook Pro 16gb of ram in each a ton of native plugins, and a
HUGE bunch o' AU instruments, with Final Cut ProX, DP, leave on the stove for awhile
A Uad 2 Apollo…mmmmmmm
Remember to eat all your fruits and vegetables!
My OS is The amazingly gratuitous Mountain Lion 10.8
sdfalk
 
Posts: 2466
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Vancouver BC
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: MachFive Window won't close

Postby sdfalk » Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:10 pm

Wow...

So i'm the only one with that problem..weird..
oh well..
A New quad i7 mac mini and a Retina Macbook Pro 16gb of ram in each a ton of native plugins, and a
HUGE bunch o' AU instruments, with Final Cut ProX, DP, leave on the stove for awhile
A Uad 2 Apollo…mmmmmmm
Remember to eat all your fruits and vegetables!
My OS is The amazingly gratuitous Mountain Lion 10.8
sdfalk
 
Posts: 2466
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Vancouver BC
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: MachFive Window won't close

Postby Tuxtla » Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:34 am

You're not alone. Same thing happens to me.

With one instance of MachFive open in a V-Rack, if I close that Digital Performer project (7.24) and open another DP project the original MachFive 3 window stays visible but the toolbar is gone.
MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz | 8 GB RAM | Mac OS X 10.6.8

DP 7.23 with MachFive 2, MX 4, | Alchemy | Rapture | AltiVerb 6 | NI Reaktor 5, Kontakt 4, Absynth 5 | PSP Lexicon, 84, 608 and Nitro | Augustus Loop | Spectron | Novation Remote 37SL.
User avatar
Tuxtla
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta and Mexico City
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

MachFive Window won't close

Postby MIDI Life Crisis » Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:43 am

Have you guys reported this to MOTU?
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________________________MIDI Life Crisis______________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________OS X.X • DP 64 bit • 8 core MP/20GB RAM • Track 16______________
User avatar
MIDI Life Crisis
 
Posts: 20470
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: MachFive Window won't close

Postby cbird1057 » Mon Jan 02, 2012 8:24 pm

My experiences with MachFive 3 have been pretty awful. Reminds me of the old releases of Performer back in the late 80's and being on hold for those phone calls to tech support. But that was over 20 years ago, so things have gotten better... except for MachFive it would seem.

Yup, the window doesn't close. Hmmm, can't move the window either. Oh... what happened to the little bar on the top? Gee, I guess I should check another VI to see if the same thing happened... CRASH!

OK, rebooted. I'll just load a sound into MachFive 3. Nothing too big, just a few little samples in the instrument, it should be fine. I used the instrument in MachFive 2 so I know it works. There, found it, I'll just load it up. Uh-oh, this is taking a little longer to load than I expected... CRASH!

OK, rebooted. Um, maybe I'm doing something wrong using it as a VI in DP. I'll use it as a standalone with Rewire. Right, just patch it in and it will be fine. Oh... DP can't find it. Hmm, there it is. I could have sworn MachFive 3 didn't show up a minute ago. Now I can simply select it and... CRASH!

Forget about migrating MachFive 2 performances. Guess what... CRASH!

It's a good thing I have another sampling VI otherwise I would get nothing done at all. Does anyone else around here feel like they got whacked in the nuts?

:deadhorse:

Mac OS 10.7.2 8GB RAM Core Audio
All the other VI's work fine, even SampleTank (ouch!)
Two 27" iMacs, (1) 3.06 GHz Core 2 Duo with 16GB RAM running DP 8.0.5 + VE Pro 5 64-bit Server, (1) 3.4 GHz Core i7 with 32GB RAM running VE Pro 5 64-bit Server only, OS X 10.8.5. VIs include MachFive, LASS, Albion, Orchestral Tools, and others too shameful to mention.
cbird1057
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

MachFive Window won't close

Postby MIDI Life Crisis » Mon Jan 02, 2012 8:37 pm

It would seem your experience is not typical. Not sure why. M5-3 works flawlessly on both my G5 and Mac Pro. I'd call MOTU as early as possible tomorrow.
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________________________MIDI Life Crisis______________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________OS X.X • DP 64 bit • 8 core MP/20GB RAM • Track 16______________
User avatar
MIDI Life Crisis
 
Posts: 20470
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: MachFive Window won't close

Postby sdfalk » Mon Jan 02, 2012 8:50 pm

MIDI Life Crisis wrote:Have you guys reported this to MOTU?



Yes I did...the day after it happened..
No one ever got back to me ..
BUT..I dumped the prefs, recently updated, and (for now) the
problem seems to be gone.
This doesn't excuse the fact that they should have gotten back
to me at some point..
A New quad i7 mac mini and a Retina Macbook Pro 16gb of ram in each a ton of native plugins, and a
HUGE bunch o' AU instruments, with Final Cut ProX, DP, leave on the stove for awhile
A Uad 2 Apollo…mmmmmmm
Remember to eat all your fruits and vegetables!
My OS is The amazingly gratuitous Mountain Lion 10.8
sdfalk
 
Posts: 2466
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Vancouver BC
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

MachFive Window won't close

Postby MIDI Life Crisis » Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:07 pm

Yeah. I don't do tech links 'crept fur an exercise in futility. I get my best answers right cheer but even when I do get thru to the phone line it's hit or miss depending on who answers. Very frustrating when you're up to your ass in crockergators.
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________________________MIDI Life Crisis______________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________OS X.X • DP 64 bit • 8 core MP/20GB RAM • Track 16______________
User avatar
MIDI Life Crisis
 
Posts: 20470
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: MachFive Window won't close

Postby cuttime » Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:22 pm

I don't use MachFive, but for unclosable windows a quick fix is often to change the screen resolution to a different setting and then back. This can reveal a missing tool bar.

http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_7-57 ... =txt;title
Last edited by cuttime on Tue Jan 03, 2012 12:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
Traveler DP7.24 Unisyn 10.6.8 and 10.9.5
User avatar
cuttime
 
Posts: 1947
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

MachFive Window won't close

Postby MIDI Life Crisis » Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:26 pm

Good tip. Thanks Cuttime.
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________________________MIDI Life Crisis______________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________OS X.X • DP 64 bit • 8 core MP/20GB RAM • Track 16______________
User avatar
MIDI Life Crisis
 
Posts: 20470
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: MachFive Window won't close

Postby cbird1057 » Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:57 am

Well, finally got MachFive 3 to behave itself. I updated to the 3.0.2 version but it didn't help much, although I was able to load single performances without it crashing so there was a glimmer of hope.

I ended up checking the crash reports and one thing that kept coming up was references to MachFive 2 components. I went through the whole computer and trashed all the MachFive 2 stuff that had been installed in hidden folders and system locations. I had already "uninstalled" MachFive 2 but I guess that wasn't enough.

MachFive 3 is working now with no crashes. The only thing that still happens is the window remaining open after I close the application, which was the whole point of this thread? Oh well.
cbird1057
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: MachFive Window won't close

Postby FMiguelez » Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:25 am

cbird1057 wrote:My experiences with MachFive 3 have been pretty awful. Reminds me of the old releases of Performer back in the late 80's and being on hold for those phone calls to tech support. But that was over 20 years ago, so things have gotten better... except for MachFive it would seem.

I've been using MachFive for the past few weeks and it works flawlessly for me.
I actually LOVE this sampler to the point I don't know how I've managed before without it.
cbird1057 wrote:Well, finally got MachFive 3 to behave itself. I updated to the 3.0.2 version but it didn't help much, although I was able to load single performances without it crashing so there was a glimmer of hope.


MachFive 3 is working now with no crashes. The only thing that still happens is the window remaining open after I close the application, which was the whole point of this thread? Oh well.

There you go... at least you had some important and positive progress.
Now, that non-closing window is very weird. It hasn't happened to me.
The fact that it happens to some people only suggests it is not directly related to MachFive 3 per se, but some interaction of it with something else (software or hardware).

What do the MOTU tech-support guys suggest for you?
Mac Mini Server i7 2.66 GHs/16 GB RAM / OSX 10.9.2 / DP 8.06
Tascam DM-24, MOTU Track 16, all Spectrasonics' stuff,
Vienna Instruments SUPER PACKAGE, Waves Platinum, slaved iMac and Mac Minis running VE Pro, etc.

---------------------------

"There's random genetic variation, and non-random survival, and non-random reproduction, which is why, as the generations go by, animals get better at doing what they do. That is quintessentially non-random". ― Richard Dawkins
User avatar
FMiguelez
 
Posts: 6500
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Body: México. Soul/Heart: NYC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: MachFive Window won't close

Postby carltonrice » Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:20 am

I just noticed a new version of M5 (v3.0.3) was posted earlier this month and was hoping it would solve this issue, but it didn't. It's been this way ever since release of M5 v3. I can't seem to find any particular pattern to when it will close the M5 window properly with the closing of a project. Sometimes it closes out M5, sometimes not. Not a major issue. It just forces you to quit DP and then re-open it. I've had a few crashes, but overall, I am very happy with M5 v3. Particularly with the samples.
carltonrice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:13 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: MachFive Window won't close

Postby cbird1057 » Sun Mar 18, 2012 9:40 am

Indeed, the 3.0.3 update didn't fix the persistent window problem. I was on the phone with MOTU earlier this week trying to fix something in DP, unable to view some files after I quit the program because of that MachFive window and had to reboot. Sort of embarrassing, actually.
Two 27" iMacs, (1) 3.06 GHz Core 2 Duo with 16GB RAM running DP 8.0.5 + VE Pro 5 64-bit Server, (1) 3.4 GHz Core i7 with 32GB RAM running VE Pro 5 64-bit Server only, OS X 10.8.5. VIs include MachFive, LASS, Albion, Orchestral Tools, and others too shameful to mention.
cbird1057
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to MachFive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


Who is online

In total there are 0 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 0 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Login Form