It is currently Mon Nov 24, 2014 5:11 am
   
Text Size

Save/Load does not work

Moderator: James Steele

Save/Load does not work

Postby PeterMcCStrat » Thu Sep 11, 2008 1:52 pm

Has anyone had this problem,

I own 3 different DAW hosts and Ethno does not recognize a saved multi in any of them.

Save a multi,

try loading a multi,. doesn't work, Ethno doesn't recognize the saved multi.

anyone?
Mac Pro 2.66 | 4GB ram | OS 10.5.4 | MacBook Pro 2.4 | 2GB ram | 10.5.4 | Apogee Ensemble | Apogee Duet | DP 6.01
User avatar
PeterMcCStrat
 
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: S.California
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Save/Load does not work

Postby nk_e » Mon Oct 20, 2008 4:03 am

Am having this same problem also....it's also flaking out in DP6. Was working fine for the last couple of weeks now it won't trigger when playing MIDI tracks or from the keyboard....

EDIT: The non triggering was fixed by a restart. Then it happened again after a while. Noticed that futzing with iTunes seemd to trigger the problem both times. Lord I hope not. That's just too weird.

12 core MacPro 2.66GHZ | 14 GB RAM | OS 10.9 | DP 8.0.5 | CUBASE 7.5 | MOTU Interfaces | Way Too Many Plug-ins |

http://www.gesslr.com
http://soundcloud.com/gesslr
FB: gesslr.gesslr
@gesslr via Twitter

Check out the DP 8 Tutorials at Groove 3!
http://www.groove3.com/str/Digital-Perf ... ained.html
http://www.groove3.com/str/Digital-Perf ... anced.html
User avatar
nk_e
 
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 5:04 am
Location: USA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Save/Load does not work

Postby jonnicholls » Wed Jan 14, 2009 6:17 pm

Yes - same here. It won't recognise the .ethn files. DP6.01, Mac Pro 2.8Ghz Quad Core, 4Gb RAM. Have tried all the usual stuff - fiddling with iLok, reinstalling etc. Might it be a Ethno 1.01 thing? I seem to remember version 1 loaded them OK...

Jon
jonnicholls
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 8:03 am
Location: Bristol, UK
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Save/Load does not work

Postby dkgross » Mon Nov 16, 2009 8:39 pm

Hi all!! New Ethno user here...

Has this been resolved?? Just got Ethno..completly unable to load a Multi! Once I navigated to where the .ethn files are, they're just greyed out, and I can't choose them...Is there a way to post a screen shot?

2.8 Octo Mac Pro/14 gigs ram/OS 10.5.8. Using either Logic 9 or ProTools.

any thoughts? Thanks!

Dave Gross
HelldogMusic.com
dkgross
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 8:34 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified


Return to Ethno (OSX)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron

Who is online

In total there are 0 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 0 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Login Form