It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 12:24 am
   
Text Size

MX4 working in DP 7, not in Logic Pro 9

Discussion of all things related to MOTU's powerful MX4 software synthesizer.

Moderator: James Steele

MX4 working in DP 7, not in Logic Pro 9

Postby bjeadeh » Sun Jan 31, 2010 2:09 pm

Hello, I am a new user to MX4, got a great discount directly from MOTU when updating DP. I have been able to use MX4 in DP7, and it is simple and straight forward. When I open Logic Pro 9, I am able to load MX4 and I see that it is getting MIDI, but I just get no audio. Even when I place MX4 on an existing, and working, instrument track, there is still no audio. I've seen in the forum something about installing the AU version of MX4, but I do not get that option on the install disk. I assume it is already loaded because I can open MX4 in Logic.

Any ideas would be helpful. Thanks
bjeadeh
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 1:47 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: MX4 working in DP 7, not in Logic Pro 9

Postby Simonh » Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:38 am

Hi, out of interest did you resolve this ? I am having the same issue with Mainstage & MX4
Rgds
\Simon
Macbook Pro 17/Mach5 2/DP5/ProTools LE
Simonh
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 6:44 am
Location: Cambridge UK
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: MX4 working in DP 7, not in Logic Pro 9

Postby reddog » Thu Sep 22, 2011 11:28 pm

I use MX4 within Logic 9.1.5 with no problems.

I wonder if your problem has to with running Logic in 64 bit mode. I run Logic in 32 bit mode, MX4 is still a 32 bit instrument and may nor run properly when Logic is running in 64 mode mode.
reddog
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 8:24 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: MX4 working in DP 7, not in Logic Pro 9

Postby Simonh » Thu Sep 22, 2011 11:38 pm

Thanks, will give it a try !
:)
Macbook Pro 17/Mach5 2/DP5/ProTools LE
Simonh
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 6:44 am
Location: Cambridge UK
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: MX4 working in DP 7, not in Logic Pro 9

Postby reddog » Mon Sep 26, 2011 7:56 pm

If you're running Logic in Lion, I saw this thread - http://www.logicprohelp.com/viewtopic.php?t=74957 - in Logic Pro Help forum which might clarify things for you.
reddog
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 8:24 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: MX4 working in DP 7, not in Logic Pro 9

Postby peterjohnsimms » Mon Jul 09, 2012 2:52 pm

I spent 3 days trying to sort the same problem so i felt i ought to register with this site after seeing you had the same problem. I couldn't get MX4 to work in Logic so i downloaded the latest 2.2.2 installer & installed it along with the latest interlock extensions that came with it. It worked in 32 bit mode but not 64 bit, which is fine for me to work with. However a few weeks later it stopped working in 32 bit mode. Thats when i spent 3 gruelling days pulling my hair out. The solution is really simple. You have to set the instrument MIDI channel to 1 & not any ( which is the default in Logic) When its set to Any, the MIDI light flashes on the MX4 GUi but the mist doesn't reach the oscillators. I hope this helps.
peterjohnsimms
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 2:41 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified


Return to MX4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form