It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 11:57 pm
   
Text Size

Remapping Tempos

Digital Perfomer in the context of television/film scoring and post-production.

Moderator: James Steele

Forum rules
This forum is for discussion related to the use of Digital Perfomer in the context of television and film scoring and post-production.

Remapping Tempos

Postby 7Think8Thought9 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 5:16 pm

Hey there internet,

So I'm pretty new to DP (started using it in January so lets say 3-4 months with it) so I'm pretty fresh to this whole world. Basically I'm working on a short movie right now; I just sent the director the first draft and he likes almost all the cues I've composed for him. However there is one scene that he isn't crazy fond of.

I'm really wondering how you guys would go about restructuring a cue tempo wise, in this example I've got MX IN at 01:00:00:00, then about 2 minutes in theres a scene I want to change. I might need to change the tempo to highlight a certain sync point, but I've got music at like 01:05:04:13 that we want to keep the exact same.

So how would you more efficient people go about this? :D
7Think8Thought9
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:46 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Remapping Tempos

Postby stubbsonic » Thu Apr 20, 2017 7:12 pm

removed
Last edited by stubbsonic on Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
RMBP (2.6 i7), FF800, OS 10.10.5, DP8, Kontakt, Reaktor, K2661S, K2500RS, iPad4, (also an old sawtooth G4 with a UAD-1 for legacy apps).

http://www.jonstubbsmusic.com
User avatar
stubbsonic
 
Posts: 2451
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:56 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Remapping Tempos

Postby MIDI Life Crisis » Thu Apr 20, 2017 7:43 pm

Well, you could sync your chunks in SONG mode. More experienced DP users scoring and designing sound to picture would neverdo that. Someone will chime almost certainly chime in telling us how great SOMG MODE is, and it is) but there is a much better way. Song mode is intended for... well... SONGS, not extended scores that have to sync to pictures, with greatly varying instrumentation, frame accurate SFX and dialogue, different mixer settings, plugins, yadda yadda yadda...

The best way to accomplish that is to have each cue as a separate CHUNK (as noted above) and then create a MASTER SEQUENCE (or master CHUNK if you will - even if you won't). Then as you complete each cue, bounce it to an audio file and place it in the master sequence. This will also give you the option of crossfading cues (as audio files or SOUNDBITES) which is NOT possible in song mode. It also allows you to add SFX and dialogue (if you do that kind of work in addition to music).

Make sure your frame rate matches the rate the editor is using or you won't be referencing the same SMPTE times.

mm
2013 Mac Pro 32GB RAM

OSX 10.12.6; DP 9.5; Track 16 Finale 2014.5

http://www.MIDILifeCrisis.com
User avatar
MIDI Life Crisis
 
Posts: 23992
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Remapping Tempos

Postby 7Think8Thought9 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:12 pm

These are both great suggestions, I really like the idea of using creating a MASTER chunk. Either way I need to dive deeper into the functions in chunks and really explore how helpful those can be but I think for now your advice MIDI Life Crisis is too duplicate my main chunk sequence then stripe the audio from both and then import the audio, lets say to Protools as I prefer to mix there?

Thanks for the suggestions, if others have more, keep 'em comin'!
7Think8Thought9
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:46 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Remapping Tempos

Postby MIDI Life Crisis » Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:34 pm

You could do that if you're more comfortable with PT, but DP can certainly handle any post production needs. There is a learning curve, but it's not too steep and once you get it, it all makes sense. Sort of... but I'm still flummoxed over why they called them CHUNKS instead of just SEQUENCES. In fact, if you go to the CHUNKS window, the drop down has an option to CREATE A NEW SEQUENCE (or something like that) and that command CREATES A FRIGGIN' CHUNK!!!!

KO, I'm done. No wait...!

Nah, I'm done.

mm
2013 Mac Pro 32GB RAM

OSX 10.12.6; DP 9.5; Track 16 Finale 2014.5

http://www.MIDILifeCrisis.com
User avatar
MIDI Life Crisis
 
Posts: 23992
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to Digital Performer: Film/Video Scoring & Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form