It is currently Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:02 pm
   
Text Size

jBridge & DP: any experiences

For seeking technical help with Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on Windows.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for seeking solutions to technical problems involving Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on Windows, as well as feature requests, criticisms, comparison to other DAWs.

jBridge & DP: any experiences

Postby chibear » Thu Feb 09, 2017 11:55 am

Hi, folks. Bit the bullet yesterday and am now an official new user :D So far so good except for the usual newbie idiocies, except as I point DP to my existing vst's I have noticed a few of my favorites are 32 bit. My old DAW automatically bridged them in so except for some extra RAM use for the wrapper I didn't notice, so the question:

A few years ago I used jBridge to use 64 bit Play & Kontakt in a 32 bit host. Does anyone have any experience bridging 32 bit vst's into 64 bit DP??

EDIT: I found my old copy of jBridge and used it on one of my 32 bit vst's. It did not pass the DP inspection. So far no good :cry: but I'll try a few more before I give up.
chibear
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 8:44 pm
Location: Canada
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Return to Digital Performer [Windows]: Troubleshooting/Criticism

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form