It is currently Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:10 am
   
Text Size

Cant seem to get 2 soundcards working at the same time

For seeking technical help with Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on Windows.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for seeking solutions to technical problems involving Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on Windows, as well as feature requests, criticisms, comparison to other DAWs.

Cant seem to get 2 soundcards working at the same time

Postby drdave007 » Sun Nov 13, 2016 12:03 pm

I have an Apollo quad and a 828mk3 I would like them to both be used... like I do with my mac set up... however asio doesn't seem to give me the ability to highlight both cards at the same time...its easy on the mac! I tried the usual buttons (Shift,commamd,control-command) and nothing seems to work....what could I be doing wrong? I'm windows 10 with digital performer 9...thanks for any help!! DAve
2.66mhz quad intel mac,uad1e card,1 gigram,500gig storage
drdave007
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:28 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Cant seem to get 2 soundcards working at the same time

Postby terrybritton » Sun Nov 13, 2016 12:49 pm

Computer: Dell XPS 8700-1751BLK | Intel Haswell Core i7 4790@3.6Mhz | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Windows 10 Pro x64 |
MOTU 828 mk3 hybrid- USB

DAWs and Live: MOTU Digital Performer 9.1.2 | Samplitude Pro X3 Suite | Cantabile 3 Performer
Keyboard Synths: Kawai K5000s, Korg Wavestation, Korg Poly800
Controllers: NI Komplete Kontrol S-88, Akai MPK249, Alesis QX49; NI Maschine Jam; Peavey PC 1600x
Rack Modules: Ensoniq ESQm, Yamaha TX81Z, Lexicon LXP-5

Videos: http://www.youtube.com/tbritton33
User avatar
terrybritton
 
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:45 am
Location: Elizabeth City, NC
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Cant seem to get 2 soundcards working at the same time

Postby drdave007 » Sun Nov 13, 2016 3:17 pm

yes....Thanks!! i'm trying them out.... I do have firewire set up and daisy chaining didn't seem to work...so far... I also tried centrance... it didn't even show up with any options in DP.... It seems that with people needing lots of outputs only being able to run one card would be a major problem... the Apollo and 828 work great on the mac... as well I have adat optical boxes into each of them to give 32 outs... I'm kinda new to posting as well... so I might be a bit slow :)
2.66mhz quad intel mac,uad1e card,1 gigram,500gig storage
drdave007
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:28 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified


Return to Digital Performer [Windows]: Troubleshooting/Criticism

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form