It is currently Wed Feb 22, 2017 9:42 pm
   
Text Size

Importing MP3 into DP9

For seeking technical help with Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on Windows.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for seeking solutions to technical problems involving Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on Windows, as well as feature requests, criticisms, comparison to other DAWs.

Importing MP3 into DP9

Postby mr175 » Fri Jun 17, 2016 1:13 pm

I have an MP3 file that was sent to me. I "Import Audio File" from the File Menu. In my project, I created a new stereo audio track to be its destination, but it only shows up in the SoundBites Window. Can't double-click, or click-and-drag into a track in the sequence editor. Nothing happens. What am I missing?
Thx.
mr175
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 9:30 pm
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Importing MP3 into DP9

Postby daniel.sneed » Sat Jun 18, 2016 11:48 am

Don't know what happens in your situation.

But I often drag from Finder and drop on any stereo audio track in SE.
That's all.

In case it does not import in DP, I'll take a look at file properties in AudioFinder app. And/Or try converting to waw in AudioFinder.
dAn
Shake it all over!
___
DP9.12, OS10.12.3, MacBookPro-i7-3.1Ghz-1ToSSD-16GoRam
Pianoteq, Falcon, Alchemy, Iris, BreakTweaker, Kontakt, Absynth, Reason, GPO, Miroslav
Novation 49SLmkII, Studiologic VMK161+, ControlPad, EWIusb
UltraNova & MiniNova
Lexicon, Ozone, RX, Alloy, Trash, SpectraFoo, IrcamTS
JBL4326-4312 monitors+sub, Behringer X-32 rack
Many mics (Tuby or not tuby? That is the question)
Many guitars, banjos, mandolins, flutes, xylos, kalimbas...
http://myspace.com/adokmusic
User avatar
daniel.sneed
 
Posts: 2001
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: France
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Importing MP3 into DP9

Postby bayswater » Sat Jun 18, 2016 12:04 pm

I find MP3 and MP4A files often won't import, load, read, etc in DP. I got into the habit of using the FInder "open with" to load them into DSP-Q which then creates a AIF in the Music folder. Presumably, both DP and DSP-Q are using Quicktime to do the conversion, so why one always works and the other often doesn't is a mystery.
iMac 27" i7 16G, DP 8.07/9.02 & OS 10.10.5, Logic 10.2.4, Scarlett 18i8
MBP 16G DP 9.12 & OS 10.12.2, Lexicon Alpha
Dual 2.0G G5 PCI 2G, DP 7.24 & OS 10.5.8, 2408 MKII, UAD-1
User avatar
bayswater
 
Posts: 7788
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:06 pm
Location: Vancouver
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Importing MP3 into DP9

Postby MIDI Life Crisis » Sat Jun 18, 2016 12:38 pm

Interesting. I throw all sorts of files at DP and it rarely fails to import them.
2013 Mac Pro 32GB RAM

OSX 10.12.3; DP 9.1; Track 16 F'n 25 (brain dead Finale)

http://www.MIDILifeCrisis.com
User avatar
MIDI Life Crisis
 
Posts: 23461
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Importing MP3 into DP9

Postby mikehalloran » Sat Jun 18, 2016 4:17 pm

Is it a stereo file you are importing into that stereo track?
July 2010 iMac 2.93G i7 Quad, OWC eSATA mod, 32G RAM, OS 10.12.3
828mkII FW; MOTU MTP/AV USB with Firmware 2.0.1; DP 9.21, 9.02, 8.07 64bit, DP 7.24; IK-NI-Izotope-PSP-Garritan Antares, 32Lives, JBridge, MachFive 3.2.1
LogicPro X 10.3, Finale 25.2, 2014.5, Encore 5.0.7, Overture 5.2, TwistedWave, DSP-Quatro 4.4, QuickTime Pro 7.6.6, SmartScore Pro X2 10.5.5, Toast 15
Test machine: G4-1K Dual Processor: OS 10.4.11 / OS 9.2.2; DP 5.13; Encore 5.05 & 4.5.5; Toast 9.07b, legacy apps
User avatar
mikehalloran
 
Posts: 7866
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:08 pm
Location: Sillie Con Valley
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Importing MP3 into DP9

Postby billf » Sat Jun 18, 2016 4:32 pm

mr175 wrote:I have an MP3 file that was sent to me. I "Import Audio File" from the File Menu. In my project, I created a new stereo audio track to be its destination, but it only shows up in the SoundBites Window. Can't double-click, or click-and-drag into a track in the sequence editor. Nothing happens. What am I missing?
Thx.


Does the Soundbites Window indicate the file is stereo?
MacPro5,1, six core 2 x 3.06, 10.9.5, Digital Performer 9.1, 40 gb ram, 828mkIII, 2408 mkII, MTP AV, Logic Pro X 10.2.2, Studio One v 3.2, Pro Tools 12.5.2
User avatar
billf
 
Posts: 3594
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: Home
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Importing MP3 into DP9

Postby mr175 » Sun Jun 19, 2016 6:42 am

To the last two replies - yes.
mr175
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 9:30 pm
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Importing MP3 into DP9

Postby mr175 » Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:09 pm

Andrew at tech support gave me the correct answer, and now it works!! I was grabbing the name of the MP3 file. You have to grab the icon in the column next to the name, a column called MVE.
Problem solved. (This one, anyway . . . ;))
mr175
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 9:30 pm
Primary DAW OS: Windows


Return to Digital Performer [Windows]: Troubleshooting/Criticism

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form