It is currently Tue Mar 28, 2017 10:45 am
   
Text Size

Need help. No Soft Synths?

For seeking technical help with Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on Windows.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for seeking solutions to technical problems involving Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on Windows, as well as feature requests, criticisms, comparison to other DAWs.

Need help. No Soft Synths?

Postby Impulse 101 » Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:16 pm

I bought DP9 about seven months ago an I'm still not able to use it on my Windows studio PC teh way it was meant to be used. I've spent at least 15 hours on the phone and in Team Viewer sessions with MOTU and Sweetwater tech support.

At first my Waves Plug-ins would not work inside of DP9, once we got them working all of the MOTU Soft Synths disappeared and I haven't gotten them back yet. It's amazingly frustrating.

I've uninstalled and reinstalled so many times I wouldn't bother trying to count. I've found every hidden folder I could to erase any settings that might be carried over through each reinstall.

I've can see the plug-ins and the preset libraries and I can see DP9 successfully scan them at start up but it always tells me that they are disabled, even though they are visibly enabled in the menus.

Anyone have this happen?

Thanks,
JT
Impulse 101
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:04 pm
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Need help. No Soft Synths?

Postby mikehalloran » Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:54 pm

You've had 15 hours of dedicated support and still have a problem? Wow.

First off, you need to tell us your hardware, OS and pretty much everything you have installed.

You are installing in the default locations, yes?
July 2010 iMac 2.93G i7 Quad, OWC eSATA mod, 32G RAM, OS 10.12.3
828mkII FW; MOTU MTP/AV USB with Firmware 2.0.1; DP 9.21, 9.02, 8.07 64bit, DP 7.24; IK-NI-Izotope-PSP-Garritan Antares, 32Lives, JBridge, MachFive 3.2.1
LogicPro X 10.3, Finale 25.2, 2014.5, Encore 5.0.7, Overture 5.2, TwistedWave, DSP-Quatro 4.4, QuickTime Pro 7.6.6, SmartScore Pro X2 10.5.5, Toast 15
Test machine: G4-1K Dual Processor: OS 10.4.11 / OS 9.2.2; DP 5.13; Encore 5.05 & 4.5.5; Toast 9.07b, legacy apps
User avatar
mikehalloran
 
Posts: 7944
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:08 pm
Location: Sillie Con Valley
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Need help. No Soft Synths?

Postby Impulse 101 » Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:36 am

This is a dedicated Audio Machine

I7-4770@3.4 mhx(8 core)
Gigabyte B85M-HD3 Motherboard
16 meg ram
RME HDSP 9652 Lightpipe interface
Win 7 64 Professional
Samsung EVO 850 500Gig HHD
Multiple internal and external 1TB storage drives.

Software
Sonar X3
Presonus Studio One 2
Waves Platinum
Audacity
DP 9.02
Impulse 101
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:04 pm
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Need help. No Soft Synths?

Postby mikehalloran » Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:16 am

You are installing in the default locations, yes?
or no?
July 2010 iMac 2.93G i7 Quad, OWC eSATA mod, 32G RAM, OS 10.12.3
828mkII FW; MOTU MTP/AV USB with Firmware 2.0.1; DP 9.21, 9.02, 8.07 64bit, DP 7.24; IK-NI-Izotope-PSP-Garritan Antares, 32Lives, JBridge, MachFive 3.2.1
LogicPro X 10.3, Finale 25.2, 2014.5, Encore 5.0.7, Overture 5.2, TwistedWave, DSP-Quatro 4.4, QuickTime Pro 7.6.6, SmartScore Pro X2 10.5.5, Toast 15
Test machine: G4-1K Dual Processor: OS 10.4.11 / OS 9.2.2; DP 5.13; Encore 5.05 & 4.5.5; Toast 9.07b, legacy apps
User avatar
mikehalloran
 
Posts: 7944
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:08 pm
Location: Sillie Con Valley
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Need help. No Soft Synths?

Postby Impulse 101 » Tue Apr 26, 2016 2:33 pm

Yes,
And thanks to Andrew at MOTU Tech Support I finally have 9.02 working with all of my plug-ins in 64 bit mode, including the soft synths.

The solution that he finally came up with was installing DP 9 in a new Windows 7 user profile.

Apparently the other DAW's that I am running had made some changes deep inside of Windows that disabled the virtual instruments once we were able to get the MAS Plugs working, which was quiet a battle in it's own right.

Now, I'm going to install it on a mac book in order to convert some really old sessions that have their native audio format as SD2 files, then port them over to my Windows PC and listen to some songs that I recorded years ago.

Hopefully someone who is having the same issues and this can save them the trouble that I've had.

JT
Impulse 101
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:04 pm
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Need help. No Soft Synths?

Postby mikehalloran » Tue Apr 26, 2016 2:49 pm

And thanks to Andrew at MOTU Tech Support I finally have 9.02 working with all of my plug-ins in 64 bit mode, including the soft synths.
Yea! :unicorn:
Apparently the other DAW's that I am running had made some changes deep inside of Windows that disabled the virtual instruments once we were able to get the MAS Plugs working, which was quiet a battle in it's own right.
Yikes! Windows is such a moving target. :banghead:
Now, I'm going to install it on a mac book in order to convert some really old sessions that have their native audio format as SD2 files, then port them over to my Windows PC and listen to some songs that I recorded years ago.
Hopefully, those old projects are zipped—if they are sitting on an old Mac, do compress them first as unzipping gives them your current Mac's permissions and privileges while retaining file structure. If you can use Migration Assistant or Time Machine to port them over, zipping is not necessary. Otherwise, there may be issues if you just copy them over from another machine if they were not archived first. Nothing that can't be fixed or worked around.
Hopefully someone who is having the same issues and this can save them the trouble that I've had.
Yes, thanks for that! I'm surprised by the number of those who post something like this, get an answer elsewhere and never tell us what it was.
July 2010 iMac 2.93G i7 Quad, OWC eSATA mod, 32G RAM, OS 10.12.3
828mkII FW; MOTU MTP/AV USB with Firmware 2.0.1; DP 9.21, 9.02, 8.07 64bit, DP 7.24; IK-NI-Izotope-PSP-Garritan Antares, 32Lives, JBridge, MachFive 3.2.1
LogicPro X 10.3, Finale 25.2, 2014.5, Encore 5.0.7, Overture 5.2, TwistedWave, DSP-Quatro 4.4, QuickTime Pro 7.6.6, SmartScore Pro X2 10.5.5, Toast 15
Test machine: G4-1K Dual Processor: OS 10.4.11 / OS 9.2.2; DP 5.13; Encore 5.05 & 4.5.5; Toast 9.07b, legacy apps
User avatar
mikehalloran
 
Posts: 7944
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:08 pm
Location: Sillie Con Valley
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Need help. No Soft Synths?

Postby Impulse 101 » Tue Apr 26, 2016 3:59 pm

The old projects are just projects on a hard drive at the moment. I could ZIP them and then transfer them over to the Mac. I'll try it both ways if necessary, thanks for the tip.

I'm so ridiculously happy at the prospect of opening them after so many years that I'm perfectly fine with having the issues that I've had, nothing good is ever easy. I just wish I didn't have to wait until Friday to get back home with time to work on them.

Thanks again,
JT
Impulse 101
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:04 pm
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Need help. No Soft Synths?

Postby Impulse 101 » Wed Apr 27, 2016 8:31 am

A short follow up.

Good to Andrew's word, my little MacBook Air installed DP9, opened the old sessions and has saved them with the audio converted to .WAV files.

If these open on my Windows machine I'm going to be a very happy camper and a very busy musician.

JT
Impulse 101
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:04 pm
Primary DAW OS: Windows


Return to Digital Performer [Windows]: Troubleshooting/Criticism

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form