It is currently Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:13 am
   
Text Size

Using Kontakt 5 with DP is a nightmare...

For seeking technical help with Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on Windows.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for seeking solutions to technical problems involving Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on Windows, as well as feature requests, criticisms, comparison to other DAWs.

Using Kontakt 5 with DP is a nightmare...

Postby MikaelWilson » Wed Dec 23, 2015 5:02 pm

Hi. I'm currently trying DP9 and so far I love it. :) I really want to buy it for christmas (along with a MOTU interface) but there are two problems that ruin everything: infinite sustain from Kontakt instruments and random volume automation. :deadhorse: When I press or play a note, I get an infinite sustain that will only stop if I enable another chunk, or if I purge the samples from kontakt. Sometimes I can't hear the instrument and then I realize that DP has created volume automation set at 0. Needless to say, it will happen again and over again. Is there a way to fix this? I really want to make DP my main DAW but I won't invest $500 in a DAW that can't run Kontakt properly (I almost exclusively use Kontakt libraries) :|
User avatar
MikaelWilson
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:37 pm
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Using Kontakt 5 with DP is a nightmare...

Postby stubbsonic » Wed Dec 23, 2015 7:02 pm

Ugh. That sounds like a nightmare. Hope you get it working.
RMBP (2.6 i7), FF800, OS 10.10.5, DP8, Kontakt, Reaktor, K2661S, K2500RS, iPad4, (also an old sawtooth G4 with a UAD-1 for legacy apps).

http://www.jonstubbsmusic.com
User avatar
stubbsonic
 
Posts: 2144
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:56 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Using Kontakt 5 with DP is a nightmare...

Postby MikaelWilson » Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:13 pm

And I'm pretty sure the problem comes from DP, not Kontakt. I never encountered this problem in any other DAW.

This guy here has the same problem as me
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=51277
User avatar
MikaelWilson
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:37 pm
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Using Kontakt 5 with DP is a nightmare...

Postby Henry Robinett » Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:32 pm

I have NOT used it extensively but I use DP 9.01 and Kontakt 5. I haven't had those issues at all.
Last edited by Henry Robinett on Wed Dec 23, 2015 9:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
All the best,

Henry Robinett

2 MacPro Quad 3.46, 10.10.5, 32 gb each
Metric Halo ULN-8 (x4), ULN-2-2d, 2408mkII, MTPavUSB,
DP 9.1, UAD2 Duo and Solo, Fractal Ax Fx II, AX8, LF+12+, Altiverb 7, Falcon, Kontakt 5, Superior Drummer, Slate Drums, Live 7, Battery5, Korg Dig Legacy, Ivory, Spectrafoo, Millennia HV3-D, many mics, many guitars . . ..
Henry Robinett
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Using Kontakt 5 with DP is a nightmare...

Postby BKK-OZ » Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:53 pm

I'm on DP8+, so I can't confirm Kontakt+DP9 for you, but Kontakt runs just fine in DP 8 for me, so I doubt there is a compatability issue here.

Two suggestions:
1) check NI's forums to see if anyone else has reported the problem, and
2) read this thread: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=59601 - there may or may not be some relevance there.
Cheers,
BK

…string theory says that all subatomic particles of the universe are nothing but musical notes. A, B-flat, C-sharp, correspond to electrons, neutrinos, quarks, and what have you. Therefore, physics is nothing but the laws of harmony of these strings. Chemistry is nothing but the melodies we can play on these strings. The universe is a symphony of strings and the mind of God… it is cosmic music resonating through 11 dimensional hyperspace.
- M Kaku
User avatar
BKK-OZ
 
Posts: 1934
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: Oztrailia
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Using Kontakt 5 with DP is a nightmare...

Postby MikaelWilson » Wed Dec 23, 2015 9:07 pm

BKK-OZ wrote:I'm on DP8+, so I can't confirm Kontakt+DP9 for you, but Kontakt runs just fine in DP 8 for me, so I doubt there is a compatability issue here.

Two suggestions:
1) check NI's forums to see if anyone else has reported the problem, and
2) read this thread: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=59601 - there may or may not be some relevance there.


I'm going to try the solution provided in the link and see how it goes. However I'm pretty sure this problem comes from DP. I never encountered this issue in the previous DAWs I've used.

Thanks for the help :D
User avatar
MikaelWilson
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:37 pm
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Using Kontakt 5 with DP is a nightmare...

Postby bayswater » Wed Dec 23, 2015 9:28 pm

MikaelWilson wrote:And I'm pretty sure the problem comes from DP, not Kontakt. I never encountered this problem in any other DAW.

This guy here has the same problem as me
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=51277

That's the "stuck notes" issue. It's not specific to Kontakt. It's also not something specific to DP -- most don't have the problem.

I haven't seen this problem with Kontakt 5 and DP 8 or 9. I vaguely recall a "note to DP users" when I got Kontakt. Maybe worth a search.
iMac 27" i7 16G, DP 8.07/9.02 & OS 10.10.5, Logic 10.2.4, Scarlett 18i8
MBP 16G DP 9.12 & OS 10.12.2, Lexicon Alpha
Dual 2.0G G5 PCI 2G, DP 7.24 & OS 10.5.8, 2408 MKII, UAD-1
User avatar
bayswater
 
Posts: 7808
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:06 pm
Location: Vancouver
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Using Kontakt 5 with DP is a nightmare...

Postby HCMarkus » Wed Dec 23, 2015 9:58 pm

Notice the OP is running a Windows machine… perhaps other Windows users might chime in.

I run everything in NI Komplete smoothly in DP 8.07 but, like the other responders above, I'm doing it under OSX.
User avatar
HCMarkus
 
Posts: 5798
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 10:01 am
Location: Rancho Bohemia, California
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Using Kontakt 5 with DP is a nightmare...

Postby daniel.sneed » Sat Dec 26, 2015 9:26 am

I'm quite a newbie to Kontakt, but well trained with DP.
Smooth sailing, here, with Kontakt 5 / DP9 / Mac OS10.11.2.

Basic and efficient DP setup advices are all around on this board.
Don't forget about basic MIDI implementation (AMS on Mac).

Hope you'll get it up and running soon.
dAn
Shake it all over!
___
DP9.12, OS10.12.3, MacBookPro-i7-3.1Ghz-1ToSSD-16GoRam
Pianoteq, Falcon, Alchemy, Iris, BreakTweaker, Kontakt, Absynth, Reason, GPO, Miroslav
Novation 49SLmkII, Studiologic VMK161+, ControlPad, EWIusb
UltraNova & MiniNova
Lexicon, Ozone, RX, Alloy, Trash, SpectraFoo, IrcamTS
JBL4326-4312 monitors+sub, Behringer X-32 rack
Many mics (Tuby or not tuby? That is the question)
Many guitars, banjos, mandolins, flutes, xylos, kalimbas...
http://myspace.com/adokmusic
User avatar
daniel.sneed
 
Posts: 2004
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: France
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Using Kontakt 5 with DP is a nightmare...

Postby reberclark » Thu Oct 27, 2016 7:55 pm

Newbie to DP here (still evaluating the trial - Windows 10 Pro 64 bit) but got my Kontakt 5 up and running in no time at all. Works just fine. Have been using SONAR.
reberclark
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 8:47 pm
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Using Kontakt 5 with DP is a nightmare...

Postby terrybritton » Fri Oct 28, 2016 6:56 am

This kind of random strangeness is often the result of a MIDI feedback loop somewhere. Re-check your bundles setup (Shift-U - both MIDI and Instruments tabs) against any MIDI settings you have in Kontakt. Click the "Delete Unused" button in the Bundles - that just got me out of a problem with Melodyne 4 Essentials sitting in there from a Sonar installation.

Terry
Computer: Dell XPS 8700-1751BLK | Intel Haswell Core i7 4790@3.6Mhz | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Windows 10 Pro x64 |
MOTU 828 mk3 hybrid- USB

DAWs and Live: MOTU Digital Performer 9.1.2 | Samplitude Pro X3 Suite | Cantabile 3 Performer
Keyboard Synths: Kawai K5000s, Korg Wavestation, Korg Poly800
Controllers: NI Komplete Kontrol S-88, Akai MPK249, Alesis QX49; NI Maschine Jam; Peavey PC 1600x
Rack Modules: Ensoniq ESQm, Yamaha TX81Z, Lexicon LXP-5

Videos: http://www.youtube.com/tbritton33
User avatar
terrybritton
 
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:45 am
Location: Elizabeth City, NC
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: Using Kontakt 5 with DP is a nightmare...

Postby dmerkel » Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:41 am

I'm running the latest Kontakt 5 release in the latest DP9 release in Win 10 without any problems. While I usually run Kontakt within a server-host VEPro setup, on a local network, for smaller projects I run Kontakt directly within DP on a single machine ... no problems either way.

That's not going to help you remedy your problem, other than to know it all works within the Win10 environment on all machines.
Dave
The music comes out of me and into you and becomes all of us. Together we take that out into the world. ~adapt. fr B. McFerrin
dmerkel
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:59 pm
Location: Billings, Montana
Primary DAW OS: Windows


Return to Digital Performer [Windows]: Troubleshooting/Criticism

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form