It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:13 am
   
Text Size

The Raven MTi2 Thread

Here's where to talk about preamps, cables, microphones, monitors, etc.

Moderator: James Steele

Forum rules
Here's where to talk about preamps, cables, microphones, monitors, etc.

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby Michael Canavan » Mon Aug 07, 2017 1:58 pm

Digiuser wrote:When you refer to "window sets" do you mean in Digital Performer?
Or are you referring to "spaces/desktops" in the Mac finder?

I'm doing ok with Digital performer placing windows, the mixer etc in predictable places....my issue is when I open up Apps in the finder or from the dock that it's a total free-for-all and bad for workflow to figure out where a given app is going to open.


Funny, sometimes someone else complaining motivates me to google.
The anser seems to be tied to spaces and the dock for whatever reason.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/66 ... 0&tstart=0
Mac Pro 12 core 3.33Ghz. 24G RAM, RME fireface 800, Remote SL, DP9, Live 9 Suite. Falcon, Diva, V-Colletion, NI Ultimate, Maschine, Spark, not enough time.
Michael Canavan
 
Posts: 1940
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: seattle
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby Digiuser » Mon Aug 07, 2017 2:49 pm

Unfortunately that thread at apple discussions is not correct in that the space or desktop that the space exists on does not cause an app to consistently launch to that display or space. Basically, in Sierra in my case, it is not following the display selection I have made in the dock for an app to open in. I was able to reproduce it over and over again while doing a screen share with a Tier 2 specialist at Apple. Haven't heard anything back from them since doing that....
Digiuser
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:59 am
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby Michael Canavan » Mon Aug 07, 2017 4:18 pm

Digiuser wrote:Unfortunately that thread at apple discussions is not correct in that the space or desktop that the space exists on does not cause an app to consistently launch to that display or space. Basically, in Sierra in my case, it is not following the display selection I have made in the dock for an app to open in. I was able to reproduce it over and over again while doing a screen share with a Tier 2 specialist at Apple. Haven't heard anything back from them since doing that....


I'm in Sierra as well, it works here, so you're problem is not universal.
In fact out of curiosity with Vienna Ensemble Pro set in the dock to launch to my regular display, not the Raven, I moved the VEP window to the Raven display and quit VEP, it still opens in the non-Raven display like it should.

It's of course possible that some other system application is installed that's messing it up for you, that's where I would look next if I were you.
Mac Pro 12 core 3.33Ghz. 24G RAM, RME fireface 800, Remote SL, DP9, Live 9 Suite. Falcon, Diva, V-Colletion, NI Ultimate, Maschine, Spark, not enough time.
Michael Canavan
 
Posts: 1940
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: seattle
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby Michael Canavan » Mon Aug 07, 2017 5:16 pm

Crazy bit of information I should have known by now too on applications and how they work in terms of desktop placement.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/1976003?tstart=0
Mac Pro 12 core 3.33Ghz. 24G RAM, RME fireface 800, Remote SL, DP9, Live 9 Suite. Falcon, Diva, V-Colletion, NI Ultimate, Maschine, Spark, not enough time.
Michael Canavan
 
Posts: 1940
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: seattle
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby waxman » Mon Aug 07, 2017 9:48 pm

Digiuser wrote:When you refer to "window sets" do you mean in Digital Performer?
Or are you referring to "spaces/desktops" in the Mac finder?

I'm doing ok with Digital performer placing windows, the mixer etc in predictable places....my issue is when I open up Apps in the finder or from the dock that it's a total free-for-all and bad for workflow to figure out where a given app is going to open.


Yeah exactly the DP window sets. I can't get spaces or dock to work consistently. I almost always hit a DP window set quick key after loading a project. It's a habit... Michael Canavan turned me on to the clippings with raven file but I end up not maintaining it... but it works well
waxman
DP9.12, Intel 3.5 6 core MacPro, Sierra OS 10.12.3, Slate VMS, Everything Bundle, Raven MTI 2, UAD Apollo 16, Apollo Twin Quad, UAD Satellite Octo Tbolt, 24ch of Focusrite ISA 828 pres, Neve 8816 summing mixer, NI Komplete 10 Ultimate & Arturia V Collection 4, Maschine Studio Hardware, Kontrol 61s, Kronos X88, Spectrasonics Ominisphere, BFD3, Roland TD-30 KV eDrums, Ozone 7, Altiverb, Adam A77X, Auratones, Blue Mics including Bottle, Blueberry & Dragonfly, Final Cut X. PT 11.
User avatar
waxman
 
Posts: 1841
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Encinitas CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Previous

Return to General Recording

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form