It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:44 am
   
Text Size

The Raven MTi2 Thread

Here's where to talk about preamps, cables, microphones, monitors, etc.

Moderator: James Steele

Forum rules
Here's where to talk about preamps, cables, microphones, monitors, etc.

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby labman » Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:11 am

"If MOTU ever collaborates with Slate the Raven they could have a killer guy"

Hopefully, that is is the works. ;)

If Shooshie not only does videos but also delivers dinner, I would certainly pitch in to get him a Raven.
AMPGUI themes - Andy rocks !!!, 5 macs,2 macpros, 16GB &48gb ram,10.11.6, and 10.10.3, DP9.12,Waves Mercury, all SLATE, PSP, IK multimedia & Audioease plugs, all Abbey Road, tons of NI VI's all BML Spitfire, LASS, LADD, EW PLAY, L Lizard, MachFive3, Kontakt5, Omnisphere, RMX, LASS, all Soundtoys, Lexicon AU's, melodyne and others I know am forgetting, cause I'm old...Also mucho outboard rigs, MTPs, DTP, antelope WC, and 6 control surfaces.
labman
 
Posts: 1626
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread -- MIDI Editing Easier?

Postby max4dp » Tue Mar 07, 2017 5:41 pm

It's my first post here, and I'm hopefully following the right protocol. Please let me know if there's a preferred way to do this...

I'm considering buying the MTi2, and I wasn't able to find answers to my questions searching the forum, so I'm posting this.

Most of the discussion about the MTi2 I've found is about mixing. But most of my work is done in the MIDI editing window. Fiddling with MIDI notes, making them longer, shorter, moving them around. I find it tedious with the mouse. Is it less so with the Raven?

How about editing continuous MIDI data like modulation, especially when you have to switch between pencil and arrow tools (someone did mention that, actually)? Or editing note on-velocity. That's tedious with a mouse. Better with Raven?

Or when you'd normally use the command key (Mac) to switch between snapping to grid or not while moving MIDI or audio events around the timeline - is that easier or harder?

How about grabbing a bunch of MIDI and/or audio in the Tracks window, in order to clone it and/or move it somewhere else in the time line -- easier or harder with the Raven?

Is it easier to scroll accurately through the edit timeline (in MIDI or in Audio) than it is with my Apple trackpad (it always swipes too far, or not far enough)?

And... do you really have to use that screen spray?

And by the way, has anyone used the Raven with Final Cut Pro? I'm wondering if it has any value there, other than as an ordinary monitor.
max4dp
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 5:20 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby Gravity Jim » Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:37 am

I had a Raven for six months. The software didn't really work completely with DP, and from waxman's photos it appears that it still doesn't. That and the terrible ergonomics convinced me to sell it during the production lapse, when people were still paying a premium on eBay.

I wanted faders and liked the gestural control concept, so I replaced it (after a couple of false starts) with an Icon Platform-M control surface (smallest and lest expensive unit I could find with motorized faders) and an Apple Magic TrackPad. Couldn't be happier.

I might think about a touch screen again if MOTU adds native touch control to DP, but even then... the control kind of need to be outsized, as in the Raven software, and controlling DP by touch probably isn't a real hot idea.

I like the Slate plug-ins quite a bit, but the hardware stuff seems to be succeeding more on Steven Slate's gift for megahype than for any actual need.
Jim Bordner
http://www.gravitymusic.com
MacPro 5,1 (3.33Ghz 12-core), 32g RAM, OS X 10.13 "High Sierra" • MOTU 896mk3 • MOTU DP 9.5 • Logic Pro X 10.2.5 • Waves Diamond, UAD-2, Slate Digital, Komplete, Omnisphere 2, Chipsounds, V Collection 5, Korg Legacy • Roland & Yamaha hardware • Fender, Gibson, Godin, Danelectro, Line 6, Warmoth and Cedar Creek guitars, Fuchs ODS amp
User avatar
Gravity Jim
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:55 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby James Steele » Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:43 am

Gravity Jim wrote:...so I replaced it (after a couple of false starts) with an Icon Platform-M control surface (smallest and lest expensive unit I could find with motorized faders)...


Do you know if they're now shipping the add-on meter bridge for it? Is it working well for you?
JamesSteele.com | Dean Guitars | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter

MacPro5,1 12-Core 3.33, 48GB RAM, macOS 10.12.6, ATI 5770, DP 9.5, MOTU HD192, 24I/O, UAD-2 Duo, Lucid GENx192, HV-3C, Red Type B, Dean guitars, Marshall amps, etc., etc.!
User avatar
James Steele
Site Administrator
 
Posts: 16839
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: San Diego, CA - U.S.A.
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby Gravity Jim » Wed Mar 08, 2017 12:25 pm

James Steele wrote:
Gravity Jim wrote:...so I replaced it (after a couple of false starts) with an Icon Platform-M control surface (smallest and lest expensive unit I could find with motorized faders)...


Do you know if they're now shipping the add-on meter bridge for it? Is it working well for you?


It is working great for me, James, but I'm not tracking several musicians at once or mixing on the fly... I record one or two instruments at a time, and mix very deliberately, just a few tracks at a time. So, for me, it's perfect. I did see the meter bridge is coming, but since the bridge doesn't actually line up with the faders, I don't know if it does me any good. Not to mention that it would obscure a little bit of the bottom of one of my displays.

When I'm using the Icon (or any 8-fader surface), the DP Mixing Board resizes itself to 8 channels plus the master. Each time I press the Bank button, the DP Mixing Board slides over and displays the next 8 channels. So the Icon is always controlling just the 8 channels I can see. Works great without the meter bridge... although I still think I might try one. I never know until I actually have the gear under my hands.
Jim Bordner
http://www.gravitymusic.com
MacPro 5,1 (3.33Ghz 12-core), 32g RAM, OS X 10.13 "High Sierra" • MOTU 896mk3 • MOTU DP 9.5 • Logic Pro X 10.2.5 • Waves Diamond, UAD-2, Slate Digital, Komplete, Omnisphere 2, Chipsounds, V Collection 5, Korg Legacy • Roland & Yamaha hardware • Fender, Gibson, Godin, Danelectro, Line 6, Warmoth and Cedar Creek guitars, Fuchs ODS amp
User avatar
Gravity Jim
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:55 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread -- MIDI Editing Easier?

Postby labman » Thu Mar 09, 2017 10:01 am

max4dp wrote:Or when you'd normally use the command key (Mac) to switch between snapping to grid or not while moving MIDI or audio events around the timeline - is that easier or harder?

And... do you really have to use that screen spray?


Welcome Max

re: all the MIDI questions. Yes, you need to use that dreaded spray to keep the touch gliding rather than sticking. Working MIDI, which is where I primarily live for orchestration, is quite amazing with pencil tool, quickly drawing in contours and fades, tapping grids on/off etc. Same with reshaping velocity curves etc. I find I am using far less hotkeys, and just moving about fluidly with two hands. I do however always seem to forget to use Raven on drag lengthening notes. I dont know why. I still reach for magic trackpad. Weird.

When you add in the batch commander that is where it really shines. I use a bunch of custom commands along with keyboard maestro, and it is a thing of beauty. It took me awhile to decide what I actually wanted different scenarios to do.

Scrolling is killer. Far more human feeling with Raven as you can do stuff with your eyes and hands together that feels quite natural. At least for me.

One negative for me... I have 4 24" Dell Ultrasharps, and the resolution on Raven isn't as clean as them, as they Raven is taking a 1080p res and boosting it into a 27" screen. But it is livable.
AMPGUI themes - Andy rocks !!!, 5 macs,2 macpros, 16GB &48gb ram,10.11.6, and 10.10.3, DP9.12,Waves Mercury, all SLATE, PSP, IK multimedia & Audioease plugs, all Abbey Road, tons of NI VI's all BML Spitfire, LASS, LADD, EW PLAY, L Lizard, MachFive3, Kontakt5, Omnisphere, RMX, LASS, all Soundtoys, Lexicon AU's, melodyne and others I know am forgetting, cause I'm old...Also mucho outboard rigs, MTPs, DTP, antelope WC, and 6 control surfaces.
labman
 
Posts: 1626
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby James Steele » Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:24 am

Gravity Jim wrote:
James Steele wrote:
Gravity Jim wrote:...so I replaced it (after a couple of false starts) with an Icon Platform-M control surface (smallest and lest expensive unit I could find with motorized faders)...


Do you know if they're now shipping the add-on meter bridge for it? Is it working well for you?


It is working great for me, James, but I'm not tracking several musicians at once or mixing on the fly... I record one or two instruments at a time, and mix very deliberately, just a few tracks at a time. So, for me, it's perfect. I did see the meter bridge is coming, but since the bridge doesn't actually line up with the faders, I don't know if it does me any good. Not to mention that it would obscure a little bit of the bottom of one of my displays.

When I'm using the Icon (or any 8-fader surface), the DP Mixing Board resizes itself to 8 channels plus the master. Each time I press the Bank button, the DP Mixing Board slides over and displays the next 8 channels. So the Icon is always controlling just the 8 channels I can see. Works great without the meter bridge... although I still think I might try one. I never know until I actually have the gear under my hands.


Thanks for the info! Seems like the meter bridge not lining up with the faders is a pretty glaring flaw. It would make me pass. I'm assuming you can gang up more than one Icon so you can control 8, 16, 24 channels at once? Cool. I need to look into it.
JamesSteele.com | Dean Guitars | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter

MacPro5,1 12-Core 3.33, 48GB RAM, macOS 10.12.6, ATI 5770, DP 9.5, MOTU HD192, 24I/O, UAD-2 Duo, Lucid GENx192, HV-3C, Red Type B, Dean guitars, Marshall amps, etc., etc.!
User avatar
James Steele
Site Administrator
 
Posts: 16839
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: San Diego, CA - U.S.A.
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby Gravity Jim » Thu Mar 09, 2017 1:20 pm

James, they also make an 8-fader unit called Platform-X... the same thing but without the transport section and the master fader. It can be used standalone if you don't need those features, and it looks to me that the meter bridge DOES line up with the 8 faders on the Platform-X.

You can expand the Platform system up to 32 faders by adding additional Platform-X units. Me, I'm out of space on this desk. :(
Jim Bordner
http://www.gravitymusic.com
MacPro 5,1 (3.33Ghz 12-core), 32g RAM, OS X 10.13 "High Sierra" • MOTU 896mk3 • MOTU DP 9.5 • Logic Pro X 10.2.5 • Waves Diamond, UAD-2, Slate Digital, Komplete, Omnisphere 2, Chipsounds, V Collection 5, Korg Legacy • Roland & Yamaha hardware • Fender, Gibson, Godin, Danelectro, Line 6, Warmoth and Cedar Creek guitars, Fuchs ODS amp
User avatar
Gravity Jim
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:55 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby TnMike » Sat Apr 15, 2017 10:35 pm

I just bought a Raven and I'm trying to use it only to mix with. I know it can do all this great stuff with the touch screen but my work flow is pretty good editing with the keyboard and mouse.
I just found out you cannot show/hide selected fader channels. Extreme drag. I have notice there is no automation record buttons on the Raven mixer, only track record buttons, another extreme drag. I'm wondering if there is a place on the Raven mixer that shows the markers in the markers window?
I'm not sure if the Raven is ready for DP or vice versa. All I'm needing it to do with it is an automated mix with markers to repeat and tighten up sections of the mix.
I've seen those Icon mixers online. Wonder if they make a DP template for their mixers?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Mac Pro Intel 2010, 16 gigs RAM, 2408 mkIII, Ramsa DA-7 digital miixer, UAD-2, MTPAV, Superior Drummer 2.0 drums, Ivory piano, B4 organ, PodProxt, Ozone 3, Apogee Mini-Me, Korg Legacy
TnMike
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: TN
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby labman » Sun Apr 16, 2017 6:04 am

TnMike wrote:I just bought a Raven and I'm trying to use it only to mix with. I know it can do all this great stuff with the touch screen but my work flow is pretty good editing with the keyboard and mouse.
I just found out you cannot show/hide selected fader channels.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Hey there Tn. Requests have been made to both slate and motu to find a way for our "track View" selections in DP to be mimicked in Raven. Motu has had a raven for 6-8 weeks now, so I am at least hopeful.
AMPGUI themes - Andy rocks !!!, 5 macs,2 macpros, 16GB &48gb ram,10.11.6, and 10.10.3, DP9.12,Waves Mercury, all SLATE, PSP, IK multimedia & Audioease plugs, all Abbey Road, tons of NI VI's all BML Spitfire, LASS, LADD, EW PLAY, L Lizard, MachFive3, Kontakt5, Omnisphere, RMX, LASS, all Soundtoys, Lexicon AU's, melodyne and others I know am forgetting, cause I'm old...Also mucho outboard rigs, MTPs, DTP, antelope WC, and 6 control surfaces.
labman
 
Posts: 1626
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby Digiuser » Fri Jul 14, 2017 9:06 pm

I just got rolling with a MTi2 this week with DP 9.
Lots of potential here! It's going to be amazing when we can either have 10 touch points on the DP mixer or access to automation and multiple labeled inserts in the raven mixer. I don't care which mixer we use...just want it to have all of the functionality, routing etc that the dp mixer has. Hopefully someday soon. My alpha track was becoming unreliable so this is quite an ergonomic leap for me.
It's also going to be great when the Mac OS actually follows the settings of which display an app should open in. I have the raven as my primary and a 43" LG as my second display and even though I have told every app to open in the second display, they still about half the time open on the raven/primary display. Which then can't be seen because the app is hidden behind the 24 fader raven mixer.
Digiuser
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:59 am
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby waxman » Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:24 pm

I used spaces and custom window sets to get around that...
waxman
DP9.12, Intel 3.5 6 core MacPro, Sierra OS 10.12.3, Slate VMS, Everything Bundle, Raven MTI 2, UAD Apollo 16, Apollo Twin Quad, UAD Satellite Octo Tbolt, 24ch of Focusrite ISA 828 pres, Neve 8816 summing mixer, NI Komplete 10 Ultimate & Arturia V Collection 4, Maschine Studio Hardware, Kontrol 61s, Kronos X88, Spectrasonics Ominisphere, BFD3, Roland TD-30 KV eDrums, Ozone 7, Altiverb, Adam A77X, Auratones, Blue Mics including Bottle, Blueberry & Dragonfly, Final Cut X. PT 11.
User avatar
waxman
 
Posts: 1831
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Encinitas CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby Digiuser » Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:26 am

Assigning apps to open on a specific display once more than 2 spaces are created does not work reliably on my computer using Sierra 10.12.6.
I had a long screen share with apple and was able to show them over and over that the assignment of which display an app should open in as shown when control clicking on an app in the doc would not always result in the app opening on the display that it was specified to open or run in.
Digiuser
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:59 am
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby waxman » Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:42 am

Digiuser wrote:Assigning apps to open on a specific display once more than 2 spaces are created does not work reliably on my computer using Sierra 10.12.6.
I had a long screen share with apple and was able to show them over and over that the assignment of which display an app should open in as shown when control clicking on an app in the doc would not always result in the app opening on the display that it was specified to open or run in.


That has never worked consistently for me. Even without the Raven. I used 3 mons before the Raven and they would not open correctly. Especially with templates. So I just got used to window sets short cuts. There are some things you can do with opening everything from clippings but that is not worth the hassle. I suggest just using window sets once open.
waxman
DP9.12, Intel 3.5 6 core MacPro, Sierra OS 10.12.3, Slate VMS, Everything Bundle, Raven MTI 2, UAD Apollo 16, Apollo Twin Quad, UAD Satellite Octo Tbolt, 24ch of Focusrite ISA 828 pres, Neve 8816 summing mixer, NI Komplete 10 Ultimate & Arturia V Collection 4, Maschine Studio Hardware, Kontrol 61s, Kronos X88, Spectrasonics Ominisphere, BFD3, Roland TD-30 KV eDrums, Ozone 7, Altiverb, Adam A77X, Auratones, Blue Mics including Bottle, Blueberry & Dragonfly, Final Cut X. PT 11.
User avatar
waxman
 
Posts: 1831
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Encinitas CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: The Raven MTi2 Thread

Postby Digiuser » Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:51 am

When you refer to "window sets" do you mean in Digital Performer?
Or are you referring to "spaces/desktops" in the Mac finder?

I'm doing ok with Digital performer placing windows, the mixer etc in predictable places....my issue is when I open up Apps in the finder or from the dock that it's a total free-for-all and bad for workflow to figure out where a given app is going to open.
Digiuser
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:59 am
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

PreviousNext

Return to General Recording

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Login Form