It is currently Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:53 pm
   
Text Size

Switched computers, now BPM wont play BPM samples

Moderators: James Steele, ssp

Switched computers, now BPM wont play BPM samples

Postby chlorinedream » Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:26 pm

Hi - I tried loading up BPM on a new Mac with a valid license on the iLok and the BPM soundfiles in the appropriate location in the Library directory and get the following error:

"BPM soundbank is required but currently missing or no valid authorization could be found. Please check your setup".

As far as I can see everything is setup properly. The Beatbox Anthology samples load fine. Any ideas?

Maybe it's time to move on from BPM. What are people using nowadays?
__________________________________________________________________________________
iMac 27" (14,2 Late 2013), 3.5 GHz Core i7, 32GB Ram, OS 10.12.3, MOTU 828mkIII, 1TB SSD, DP 9.12, MachFive, BPM, SoundToys, Izotope, ValhallaDSP, Virus TI, Omnisphere
User avatar
chlorinedream
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 11:25 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Switched computers, now BPM wont play BPM samples

Postby mikehalloran » Wed Jun 07, 2017 1:43 pm

Not nearly enough information.

What OS was the old Mac? How did you move the samples over?
July 2010 iMac 2.93G i7 Quad, OWC eSATA mod, 32G RAM, OS 10.13.1
828mkII FW; MOTU MTP/AV USB with Firmware 2.0.1; DP 9.5.1; IK-NI-Izotope-PSP-Garritan Antares, 32Lives, MachFive 3.2.1
LogicPro X 10.3.2, Finale 25.5, 2014.5, Encore 5.0.7, Notion 6, Overture 5, TwistedWave 1.18, DSP-Q 4.4, QuickTime Pro 7.6.6, SmartScore Pro X2 10.5.5, Toast 16
Test machine: G4-1K Dual Processor: OS 10.4.11 / OS 9.2.2; DP 5.13; Encore 5.05 & 4.5.5; Toast 9.07b, legacy apps
User avatar
mikehalloran
 
Posts: 8875
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:08 pm
Location: Sillie Con Valley
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Switched computers, now BPM wont play BPM samples

Postby chlorinedream » Wed Jun 07, 2017 3:16 pm

Motu support quickly diagnosed the issue. For some reason I had an older version of one of the BPM soundbanks installed. Replaced with the most current one and it works fine.
__________________________________________________________________________________
iMac 27" (14,2 Late 2013), 3.5 GHz Core i7, 32GB Ram, OS 10.12.3, MOTU 828mkIII, 1TB SSD, DP 9.12, MachFive, BPM, SoundToys, Izotope, ValhallaDSP, Virus TI, Omnisphere
User avatar
chlorinedream
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 11:25 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to BPM (General Chat)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form