It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:50 am
   
Text Size

BPM 1.5 managing Velocity Layers > 6

Moderators: James Steele, ssp

BPM 1.5 managing Velocity Layers > 6

Postby dlwhite66 » Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:30 pm

I'm trying to create my own sample library from drums I've recorded, but I'm struggling with velocity layers:
1) I'd like an easier way of setting velocity layers. It's great that I can drag and drop multiple samples onto a pad, but it would be even better to have some way to set if the sound set should be stacked or layered. It's slow to have to adjust the low and high vel setting for every layer. Possibly a velocity template from a set of templates (evenly divided, log, etc) could be applied to a layer group.

2) I can not figure out how to create more than 6 layers as the user interface won't let me access layer 7 or greater. I've tried using arrow keys, drag with the mouse, etc. and I can't seem to get the UI to show/access the other layers. 6 is enough for most drums I suppose, but for snare especially I like to use 8-16 velocity samples.

Any way to solve access to velocity layers > 6?

Dave
dlwhite66
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:08 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: BPM 1.5 managing Velocity Layers > 6

Postby dlwhite66 » Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:30 pm

BTW, I'm using Windows 7x64 BPM in standalone application mode to create my sample set.

d
dlwhite66
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:08 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: BPM 1.5 managing Velocity Layers > 6

Postby bun-chan » Sun Jan 29, 2012 3:23 pm

just make two pads for your snare and have them play at the same time.
only way i can think of doing it.
you can make a groove template of the first pad and then copy it to the second so that they have the exact same timing.
i'm not really sure why you'd want 18 layers.
over and out.
bun-chan
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:36 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: BPM 1.5 managing Velocity Layers > 6

Postby dlwhite66 » Sun Jan 29, 2012 3:46 pm

I'm working on Velocity Layers, not stacked layers.
dlwhite66
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:08 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: BPM 1.5 managing Velocity Layers > 6

Postby hugy » Mon Jan 30, 2012 3:00 am

AFAIK, there is a scrollbar below the tabs when there is more than 6 layers.

Check using the mouse wheel.
hugy
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 9:33 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified


Return to BPM (General Chat)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form