It is currently Wed Oct 22, 2014 11:39 pm
   
Text Size

BPM 1.5.1 Is Out

Moderators: James Steele, ssp

Re: BPM 1.5.1 Is Out

Postby grassrootking » Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:26 am

The sampler plug is v1.5.1 as well. The build date is early Nov '11. Does anyone know how to fully remove BPM and it components? I'm wondering if I need uninstall and re-install it again. Maybe that might work. Any ideas from anyone on OSX?

Also, is anyone on OSX experiencing the same problem? Thx b-righteous for trying to help.
grassrootking
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 5:45 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: BPM 1.5.1 Is Out

Postby hugy » Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:16 am

AFAIK BPM and BPM Sampler communication use network.

Could you check if you have still have the issue if you enable Sharing in the preferences

HTH
hugy
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 9:33 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: BPM 1.5.1 Is Out

Postby grassrootking » Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:16 pm

I can check but I've never had to enable/disable that feature before. Does BPM rely on this just to display sample sources? That would seem a bit strange. Just to be clear, the sample sources dropdown shows "no choices" whether I am using the BPM sampler plug or not. If the BPM sampler plugin is loaded it still does not show up as an available source in BPM. This behavior is in both the AU/VST/RTAS plugin mode and standalone mode. Thanks for trying to help hugy!
grassrootking
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 5:45 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: BPM 1.5.1 Is Out

Postby grassrootking » Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:35 pm

I reported this issue to MOTU and received a response stating that they were able to reproduce the problem. They have passed it on to the developers. It is very hard for me to believe that this was not fixed in over a year...
grassrootking
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 5:45 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: BPM 1.5.1 Is Out

Postby hugy » Fri Dec 09, 2011 4:19 pm

stevej wrote:windows


I've just heard from MOTU tech support that there was a problem with the Win32 installer. Try downloading and installing again and BPM should now work fine in Pro Tools 8.0.5.

HTH
hugy
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 9:33 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: BPM 1.5.1 Is Out

Postby DBS » Sun Dec 11, 2011 8:05 am

Can anybody confirm that "random cycle" function is now broken?
Mac Pro 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.7.x, Logic Pro 9, MOTU 828 Mk2, MOTU BPM

Electro Music – Dynamik Bass System
DBS@MySpace
DBS
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 11:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: BPM 1.5.1 Is Out

Postby grassrootking » Sun Dec 11, 2011 11:46 am

Confirmed that it is not working here - OSX 10.6.8, Logic 9.1.6. Actually, both random and random cycle only play the last added layer.
grassrootking
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 5:45 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: BPM 1.5.1 Is Out

Postby DBS » Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:24 am

grassrootking wrote:Confirmed that it is not working here - OSX 10.6.8, Logic 9.1.6. Actually, both random and random cycle only play the last added layer.


Thank's!

I sent a bug report to MOTU.
Mac Pro 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.7.x, Logic Pro 9, MOTU 828 Mk2, MOTU BPM

Electro Music – Dynamik Bass System
DBS@MySpace
DBS
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 11:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: BPM 1.5.1 Is Out

Postby stevej » Mon Dec 12, 2011 3:04 am

Thanks. It is working now.
stevej
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 3:49 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Previous

Return to BPM (General Chat)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form