It is currently Mon Oct 16, 2017 11:04 pm
   
Text Size

map sample to all 16 pads like mpc with pitch

Moderators: James Steele, ssp

map sample to all 16 pads like mpc with pitch

Postby sincro777 » Wed Apr 13, 2011 8:17 pm

PLease someone help me...
I know i have done it before- but im a noob with BPM- and i just cant seem to get my sample to spread across all the pads with various pitch /semitones.. so i can play it on all the keys...
like an mpc...just 16 levels of pitch or velocity........!!!!!!! grr.
i cant find the function anymore....

If someone can please help. im going nuts.lol

thanks in advance.
sincro77
sincro777
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 8:08 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: map sample to all 16 pads like mpc with pitch

Postby sincro777 » Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:40 pm

for now im copying pads and changing the semitones so i can do it manually-
but im certain there is a "assign sample to all pads" function.
THERE HAS TO BE>>>!!!!????

waiting for help...........
sincro777
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 8:08 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: map sample to all 16 pads like mpc with pitch

Postby hugy » Thu Apr 14, 2011 2:19 am

Just drag n drop your sample in a rack instead of a pad.
You can use the pitch automation from the graph in the step sequencer as well.

Hope this helps.
hugy
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 9:33 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: map sample to all 16 pads like mpc with pitch

Postby sincro777 » Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:08 am

thanks for the reply- but no...
I dont use it as a sequencer.. Logic does that,.
im not trying to use the rack section to do it iether.
** When i use the rack section- the MIDI channel 1 ? still triggers the pad section so i get overlapping sounds /midichannels.
obviously (not what i want.)


I have done it from pad. im certain of it.
16 levels of pitch. automapped like an mpc.
so that one sample(pad is assigned virtually acrooss the notes)
its still on the same sample (voice)-
so if i move the start point all 16 change with it.

Well i guess Motu lost another producer.. Switching back to GURU til someone can help me solve this irritating obstacle.

thanks in advance.,
sincro777
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 8:08 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified


Return to BPM (General Chat)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form