It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:12 pm
   
Text Size

DP: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selection

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is being developed and is intended as intended as a place to bring together various Digital Performer video tutorials. Currently only YouTube videos may be embedded using the [YouTube] BB code.

DP: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selection

Postby Dan Worley » Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:25 am

DP 8.06 • Mavericks 10.9.4 • 3.2Ghz Mac Pro (Quad) 5,1 • 18GB RAM • ATI HD5770
User avatar
Dan Worley
 
Posts: 2723
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 3:03 pm
Location: Northern CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selection

Postby Frodo » Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:08 pm

Bravo to Dan and Shooshie for this tip. 8)
2012 MacPro 12-core, 40GB RAM, OSX 10.8.5, DP8.05…
User avatar
Frodo
 
Posts: 15523
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: The Shire
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selection

Postby bdr » Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Thanks for that!
Mac 2.8 8-core, 20 GB RAM, Mac 10.9, DP 8, EWQLSO Platinum Play, Mach V II, Kontakt 5, Superior Drummer, AIR, Absynth 5, Plectrum, CronoX, Albino3, RMV, cup of tea.
User avatar
bdr
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selection

Postby sprout » Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:37 pm

Thanks for taking the time to make that, it's super-helpful.
MacBook Pro 15" 2.4GHz 4GB RAM 0SX10.6.8
UltraLite, DP7.24, Ableton Live 8 Suite, Reason 4, Komplete 5, UC-33e, Oxygen49, Motif 6.
User avatar
sprout
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 5:26 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selection

Postby James Steele » Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:37 pm

Wow! Very cool, Dan! This is exactly what I hoped people would do in this section of the board. I did edit your subject header to put "DP: " at the beginning to make it easier to find. If we get more of these, we'll look at organizing a different way! Thanks again! :woohoo:
JamesSteele.com | Dean Guitars | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter

MacPro4,1 Quad-Core 2.66, 24GB RAM, OS 10.9.4, ATI 5770, DP 8.07, MOTU HD192, 24I/O, UAD-2 Duo, Lucid GENx192, HV-3C, Red Type B, Dean guitars, Marshall amps, etc., etc.!
User avatar
James Steele
Site Administrator
 
Posts: 15085
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: San Diego, CA - U.S.A.
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: DP: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selectio

Postby waterstrum » Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:33 am

Hey Dan...

Great video!
I'm astounded to see that the simple command cannot be assigned to a keystroke.
Have you mentioned this to MOTU?
Seems like an essential feature.

I'm still searching for a solution to my "click in the window and play" wish.
All is well
User avatar
waterstrum
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: DP: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selectio

Postby Phil O » Tue Sep 20, 2011 7:54 am

Yes, nicely done, Dan. Thank you for taking the time to do this. 8)

Phil
DP 8.06, Mac Pro 2.66 quad (6 Gig RAM), Mac Pro 2.8 octo, (12 Gig RAM), OS 10.6.8/10.9.4, two MOTU 828s, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-1e, UAD-2, a whole truckload of outboard gear and plug-ins, and a partridge in a pear tree.
User avatar
Phil O
 
Posts: 5337
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Scituate, MA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: DP: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selectio

Postby Dan Worley » Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:29 pm

Thanks, everyone. I appreciate the kind words and I'm happy to hear it might be helpful to some.

James, I really appreciated your easy-to-follow and thorough instructions on how to embed a clip here. You couldn't have made it any simpler and I was relieved to find out how easy it is. Great job implementing all of this.

c-ya,

Dan Worley
DP 8.06 • Mavericks 10.9.4 • 3.2Ghz Mac Pro (Quad) 5,1 • 18GB RAM • ATI HD5770
User avatar
Dan Worley
 
Posts: 2723
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 3:03 pm
Location: Northern CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: DP: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selectio

Postby Dan Worley » Thu Sep 27, 2012 2:38 pm

I found out you can double-click on a soundbite with the I-Beam tool and it will load its boundaries into the selection. I did not know that. Very cool.
DP 8.06 • Mavericks 10.9.4 • 3.2Ghz Mac Pro (Quad) 5,1 • 18GB RAM • ATI HD5770
User avatar
Dan Worley
 
Posts: 2723
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 3:03 pm
Location: Northern CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to Digital Performer: Tutorial Videos

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form