It is currently Tue Sep 01, 2015 11:08 am
   
Text Size

DP: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selection

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is being developed and is intended as intended as a place to bring together various Digital Performer video tutorials. Currently only YouTube videos may be embedded using the [YouTube] BB code.

DP: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selection

Postby Dan Worley » Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:25 am

DP 8.07 • Yosemite 10.10.1 • 3.2Ghz Mac Pro (Quad) 5,1 • 18GB RAM • ATI HD5770
User avatar
Dan Worley
 
Posts: 2760
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 3:03 pm
Location: Northern CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selection

Postby Frodo » Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:08 pm

Bravo to Dan and Shooshie for this tip. 8)
2012 MacPro 12-core, 40GB RAM, OSX 10.8.5, DP8.05…
User avatar
Frodo
 
Posts: 15526
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: The Shire
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selection

Postby bdr » Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Thanks for that!
Mac 2.8 8-core, 20 GB RAM, Mac 10.9, DP 8, EWQLSO Platinum Play, Mach V II, Kontakt 5, Superior Drummer, AIR, Absynth 5, Plectrum, CronoX, Albino3, RMV, cup of tea.
bdr
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selection

Postby sprout » Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:37 pm

Thanks for taking the time to make that, it's super-helpful.
MacBook Pro 15" 2.4GHz 4GB RAM 0SX10.6.8
UltraLite, DP7.24, Ableton Live 8 Suite, Reason 4, Komplete 5, UC-33e, Oxygen49, Motif 6.
User avatar
sprout
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 5:26 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selection

Postby James Steele » Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:37 pm

Wow! Very cool, Dan! This is exactly what I hoped people would do in this section of the board. I did edit your subject header to put "DP: " at the beginning to make it easier to find. If we get more of these, we'll look at organizing a different way! Thanks again! :woohoo:
JamesSteele.com | Dean Guitars | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter

MacPro5,1 Hexcore 3.33, 24GB RAM, OS 10.10.3, ATI 5770, DP 9.0, MOTU HD192, 24I/O, UAD-2 Duo, Lucid GENx192, HV-3C, Red Type B, Dean guitars, Marshall amps, etc., etc.!
User avatar
James Steele
Site Administrator
 
Posts: 15831
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: San Diego, CA - U.S.A.
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: DP: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selectio

Postby waterstrum » Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:33 am

Hey Dan...

Great video!
I'm astounded to see that the simple command cannot be assigned to a keystroke.
Have you mentioned this to MOTU?
Seems like an essential feature.

I'm still searching for a solution to my "click in the window and play" wish.
All is well
User avatar
waterstrum
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: DP: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selectio

Postby Phil O » Tue Sep 20, 2011 7:54 am

Yes, nicely done, Dan. Thank you for taking the time to do this. 8)

Phil
DP 8.07/9, Mac Pro 2.66 quad (6 Gig RAM), Mac Pro 2.8 octo, (12 Gig RAM), OS 10.6.8/10.10.2, two MOTU 828s, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-1e, UAD-2, a truckload of outboard gear and plug-ins, and a partridge in a pear tree.
User avatar
Phil O
 
Posts: 5650
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Scituate, MA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: DP: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selectio

Postby Dan Worley » Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:29 pm

Thanks, everyone. I appreciate the kind words and I'm happy to hear it might be helpful to some.

James, I really appreciated your easy-to-follow and thorough instructions on how to embed a clip here. You couldn't have made it any simpler and I was relieved to find out how easy it is. Great job implementing all of this.

c-ya,

Dan Worley
DP 8.07 • Yosemite 10.10.1 • 3.2Ghz Mac Pro (Quad) 5,1 • 18GB RAM • ATI HD5770
User avatar
Dan Worley
 
Posts: 2760
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 3:03 pm
Location: Northern CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: DP: Changing an Event selection to a Time-Range selectio

Postby Dan Worley » Thu Sep 27, 2012 2:38 pm

I found out you can double-click on a soundbite with the I-Beam tool and it will load its boundaries into the selection. I did not know that. Very cool.
DP 8.07 • Yosemite 10.10.1 • 3.2Ghz Mac Pro (Quad) 5,1 • 18GB RAM • ATI HD5770
User avatar
Dan Worley
 
Posts: 2760
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 3:03 pm
Location: Northern CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to Digital Performer: Tutorial Videos

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form