It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:29 am
   
Text Size

DP: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is being developed and is intended as intended as a place to bring together various Digital Performer video tutorials. Currently only YouTube videos may be embedded using the [YouTube] BB code.

Re: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby Dan Worley » Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:55 am

Shooshie wrote:
I just bought ScreenFlow, David...

...I might even get in the mood to make more videos if I can be sure they will stay in sync!


This is good news for all of us. :woohoo:

Get cracking. One video per day. :brucelee: :wink:

c-ya,

Dan Worley
DP 8.06 • Mavericks 10.9.4 • 3.2Ghz Mac Pro (Quad) 5,1 • 18GB RAM • ATI HD5770
User avatar
Dan Worley
 
Posts: 2730
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 3:03 pm
Location: Northern CA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby Klaus » Sat Apr 30, 2011 12:49 am

Nice and natural working method David, thank you !
I usually create beats from within the soundfile window, and edit unwanted triggers from there. The soundfile window has several paramaters to edit, similar like the pitch detection parameters are...
Parts of the tempo map I create from different tracks,
by region selecting, just make sure to start from first bar and append.

Sorry if this is old news

Best to all

Klaus
Klaus
 
Posts: 896
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby Buzzy » Sat Apr 30, 2011 2:30 pm

Thanks David. Much appreciated.
.Bzz...

Mac Pro 6 Core-10.9.2-32GB | DP 8.0.6 | 828mkII fw | Receptor 1&2 |Reason 7.1 | Goliath | EWQLSO Gold | QL RA | Voices of Passion | Ocean Way Drums Platinum | SSD-EX | Chris Hein Horns 1&2 | Komplete 5 | AAS - Ultra Analog | BS Accordions | Nomad Factory Integral Bundle | WaveArts Power Suite 5 | Izotope Ozone-Spectron-Trash-RX-Alloy | Variax 600| TD-8 Drums ||STUDIO››|| MacPro QuadCore-2.66-10.4.11-8GB | 828mk3 fw | 8Pre fw (X2)| MC Mix (X3) MC Control ||
User avatar
Buzzy
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:47 am
Location: Vancouver
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby midilance » Sat Apr 30, 2011 6:58 pm

Thanks David. You did a great job.
Mac Pro 2.8, 8-core - 12 GB Ram // OS10.9.3 // DP 8.06 // MotU 828 MK3 // MotU MTP AV USB // Reason 7.1 // Komplete 9 // DrumCore 3 // Arturia V Collection // Korg Legacy // Stylus RMX 1.8 // Omnisphere // Scarbee Keys and Basses // T-Racks // Amplitube2 Guitar-Bass Bundle // BFD3 // NI B4II // VB3
User avatar
midilance
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby melenko » Wed May 18, 2011 12:52 pm

Thank's! Very efficient!
MacPro 2.66 - 8Go ram-10.6.2 /DP7.2/URS plugs/Kontakt4/PlugsoundPro/StylusRMX/EZDrummer/Superior/Altiverb/Ozone4/Sonnox/etc...Neve 8801/RME ffce 800
melenko
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby phantom power » Wed Jun 29, 2011 4:23 pm

Thanks david, I really neeed this.

-AE
phantom power
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:06 am
Location: Visalia, CA
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby Sean Kenny » Mon Jul 18, 2011 7:06 am

Nice one Dave.

I've tinkered around with this before but it's great to have a bookmarked video memo of how to do it, when you really need to do it quickly for a client

Thanks

Regards

Sean Kenny
Mac Pro 3 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram 1867 MHz DDR3 ECC - OS X 10.9.4 - DP 8.07 - RME HDSPe Madi card - iz ADA converters 24 i/o - Audient desk - M&K Monitors - very understanding wife!
http://www.ten21recordingstudios.co.uk/
User avatar
Sean Kenny
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Kent - England
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: DP: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby buzzsmith » Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:11 am

Thanks, Dave!

I have two projects that I'm working on that will require this. I'll probably record myself tapping with a pencil on my desk.

Two questions, please...

1. I noticed that you clapped eighth notes, but the resulting analyzed tempo was quarter note=. Did you have something setup prior to get DP to give you the 1/4 note reading even though you clapped 1/8th notes?

2. One of the two projects I'm going to use this on is a solo piano performance recorded to no click. The song begins fairly rhythmically, but in many spots there are ritards, some pretty dramatic. Can I record up to a challenging part and then punch in with my new tapping? I'm kinda assuming "yes" but I figure the final audio would have to be merged to apply the Analyze Soundbite Tempo.

Thanks...

Buzzy
Mac Pro 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon (late 2009) OS X 10.6.8 OS X 10.8.5 SSD (Dual booting) (8 gigs RAM)
DP 8.01 / DP 8.06 PCI-424e / original 2408, 2408mkII, 24I/O
MTP-AV
Yamaha C7 Conservatory Grand
Hammond B-3 / Leslie 145
Focal Twin6 Be(s)
LASS 2.5, Altiverb 7, EWQLSO (Gold), Spectrasonics (3), UAD-2 Solo, Ivory, Waves 9, Nomad, BFD2, Real Guitar 3, Kontakt 5, KH Strings, SS Drums, Superior Drummer, AutoTune 7, Blue Cat DP Meter Pro, etc.
Diminishing hardware MIDI devices.
User avatar
buzzsmith
 
Posts: 2554
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Houston
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: DP: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby strikingtwice » Mon Feb 04, 2013 1:17 pm

Hey buzz. I think there is something that allwos you to choose what your tap interval was. I forget at the moment and I don't have dp on this laptop. As far as punching in and merging, you can definitely do that. I even cut up the slices, moved them to where i wanted them, and then merged it for some instances. Good luck.
David DeLizza
4-core nehalem macpro, 6 gb ram, dp5,6,7, motu 896hd, axiom61, reason 4, bunch o' plugs.
strikingtwice
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: New Jersey
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: DP: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby buzzsmith » Mon Feb 04, 2013 1:29 pm

strikingtwice wrote:Hey buzz. I think there is something that allows you to choose what your tap interval was.

Thanks, I'll look into it.

If it dawns on you later, maybe you can do a followup in this thread! :)

Buzzy
Mac Pro 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon (late 2009) OS X 10.6.8 OS X 10.8.5 SSD (Dual booting) (8 gigs RAM)
DP 8.01 / DP 8.06 PCI-424e / original 2408, 2408mkII, 24I/O
MTP-AV
Yamaha C7 Conservatory Grand
Hammond B-3 / Leslie 145
Focal Twin6 Be(s)
LASS 2.5, Altiverb 7, EWQLSO (Gold), Spectrasonics (3), UAD-2 Solo, Ivory, Waves 9, Nomad, BFD2, Real Guitar 3, Kontakt 5, KH Strings, SS Drums, Superior Drummer, AutoTune 7, Blue Cat DP Meter Pro, etc.
Diminishing hardware MIDI devices.
User avatar
buzzsmith
 
Posts: 2554
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Houston
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: DP: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby tommymandel » Tue Mar 26, 2013 12:19 pm

Very helpful video, David, thank you!
DP 8.07 8core3Ghz 16GB/10.6.8, two 24i/o's, Digi 002R, PhonicHelixFW18, MicroExpressUSB--- MBP 2011 16GB/10.6.8, ReMOTE SL---DP 8.07 SupDrmr, Mainstage, jBridgeM, SampleTron, OB-SEM V, Miroslav, ScarbeeEEP, PPG.v3, Jupiter-8v2, WAVESTATION, Martinic Combo V, Fab4, Pro53; Nomad, Soundtoys, AdrenaLinnIII box +Plug-In,NI GuitarRig, Tempest - PT8Hardware rig at http://www.tommymandel.com/famous.html/tmrig.html"
User avatar
tommymandel
 
Posts: 963
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: New York
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: DP: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby TnMike » Mon Jul 01, 2013 8:48 pm

Where is the video?


G5 2.7 GHZ, DP 7.24, MOTU 2408, Ivory, SD2, B4ll, UAD-1, Melodyne, Ramza DA-7,
G5 dual 2.7 2.5gb RAM, 2408 mkIII, Ramsa DA-7 digital miixer, UAD-1, MTPAV, BFD drums, Ivory piano, B4, Alesis Masterlink, PodProxt, Ozone 3, Apogee Mini-Me, Mach V, Korg Legacy
TnMike
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: TN
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: DP: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby dosuna11 » Mon Sep 02, 2013 6:11 pm

Well done.
iMac 2.7Ghz quadcore i5 16 gig RAM DP 7.24 OS 10.6.8, iMac G5 2.1GHz 2.5 gig Ram DP 5.13 OS 10.4.11 MOTU 828 MK2, East West Platinum Plus, Miroslav Philharmonic, Komplete 5, Kontakt 2 Garritan Big Band, Mr Sax T, The Trumpet, DrumCore, Trilogy and Trillian, Ivory, MachFive, Ethno Instrument, Reason 4, SampleTank 2 Sampletron, Samplemoog, Melodyne Editor, Nomad plugins, Vintage Warmer, Ozone 4, Amplitube Jimi, Xgear and AmpegSVX.
http:www.davidosuna.com
http://www.myspace.com/davidosuna
dosuna11
 
Posts: 1107
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Mountlake Terrace, Washington
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: DP: Using a clap track for sequence tempo

Postby TnMike » Thu Jan 16, 2014 8:11 pm

Would love to see the video...can't see it anywhere.


G5 2.7 GHZ, DP 7.24, MOTU 2408, Ivory, SD2, B4ll, UAD-1, Melodyne, Ramza DA-7,
G5 dual 2.7 2.5gb RAM, 2408 mkIII, Ramsa DA-7 digital miixer, UAD-1, MTPAV, BFD drums, Ivory piano, B4, Alesis Masterlink, PodProxt, Ozone 3, Apogee Mini-Me, Mach V, Korg Legacy
TnMike
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: TN
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Previous

Return to Digital Performer: Tutorial Videos

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form