It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 1:42 pm
   
Text Size

Hardware insert plugin question

Discussion of Digital Performer use, optimization, tips and techniques on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for most discussion related to the use and optimization of Digital Performer [MacOS] and plug-ins as well as tips and techniques. It is NOT for troubleshooting technical issues, complaints, feature requests, or "Comparative DAW 101."

Hardware insert plugin question

Postby csavetman » Sat Aug 06, 2016 10:43 am

So, I understand how to use the new hardware insert plugin as an insert directly on a source track. (Say, a vocal going out to a compressor or eq).

I'm confused about how to use it in a send/return or parallel situation, say a reverb, or parallel compression.

Manual doesn't really say. Would it go on an aux track where the effect is returning? Or each source track that feeds the effect? Does it even work at all on an aux track or does it have to be an audio track? I tried several methods yesterday, and wasn't able to get the source track and effect return to be in sync. Even tried creating a master fader track for the send output and putting it on that channel.

Thanks!
Carlos
csavetman
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: dallas
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Hardware insert plugin question

Postby Phil O » Sat Aug 06, 2016 11:10 am

There have been several posts where people have described what seems to be incorrect calculation of latency with this plug-in. It's quite possible that you have it set up correctly, but the sync problems you're experiencing are related to some issues with the plug-in itself. I'm just speculating here, but thought I'd give you a heads up.

Phil
DP 9.02/9.51, Mac Pro 2.66 quad[1,1] (6 Gig RAM), Mac Pro 2.8 octo[3,1], (12 Gig RAM), OS 10.6.8/10.11.6, two MOTU 828s, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-1e, UAD-2, a truckload of outboard gear and plug-ins, and a partridge in a pear tree.
User avatar
Phil O
 
Posts: 6353
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Scituate, MA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Hardware insert plugin question

Postby bayswater » Sat Aug 06, 2016 11:17 am

Set it up as any Send/Return plugin. Just put the hardware insert plugin wherever you would put any other effect used in a Send/Return configuration, and make sure the hardware channels selected go to and from your effect unit, just as you would when using it as an insert.

As Phil says you might have problems with this plugin. The delay calculations are inconsistent, but I managed to get it to work with a tape deck after a few tries, but couldn't get it to work correctly with other hardware processors.
2009 iMac 27" i7 16G, DP 8.07/9.02/9.5 & OS 10.12.6, Logic 10.3.2, Scarlett 18i8
2011 MBP 16G DP 9.5 & OS 10.12.6, Lexicon Alpha
Dual 2.0G G5 PCI 2G, DP 7.24 & OS 10.5.8, 2408 MKII, UAD-1
User avatar
bayswater
 
Posts: 8197
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:06 pm
Location: Vancouver
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Hardware insert plugin question

Postby csavetman » Sat Aug 06, 2016 11:46 am

Thanks for the replies guys! Yeah, I heard there were some issues with the plugin.

bayswater wrote:Set it up as any Send/Return plugin. Just put the hardware insert plugin wherever you would put any other effect used in a Send/Return configuration, and make sure the hardware channels selected go to and from your effect unit, just as you would when using it as an insert.


So, just to be clear, the input of the aux track where the plugin sits, would also be assigned the same input as the return channel that's inside the hardware insert plugin itself?

For example, If I had an an external processor coming back in on Spdif 1-2, both the input assignment of the aux channel, and the return channel inside the plugin would be set to Spdif 1-2?

Think I tried that yesterday, with mixed results.

Carlos
csavetman
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: dallas
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Hardware insert plugin question

Postby bayswater » Sat Aug 06, 2016 11:55 am

No, the input of the aux track would be the bus you use for the send. The output would be wherever the signal is supposed to go after being processed.

Imagine you're using reverb via a send. Now just put the hardware insert where you would have put the reverb plugin.
2009 iMac 27" i7 16G, DP 8.07/9.02/9.5 & OS 10.12.6, Logic 10.3.2, Scarlett 18i8
2011 MBP 16G DP 9.5 & OS 10.12.6, Lexicon Alpha
Dual 2.0G G5 PCI 2G, DP 7.24 & OS 10.5.8, 2408 MKII, UAD-1
User avatar
bayswater
 
Posts: 8197
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:06 pm
Location: Vancouver
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Hardware insert plugin question

Postby csavetman » Sat Aug 06, 2016 12:15 pm

bayswater wrote:No, the input of the aux track would be the bus you use for the send. The output would be wherever the signal is supposed to go after being processed.

Imagine you're using reverb via a send. Now just put the hardware insert where you would have put the reverb plugin.


Oh, ok. I was not using a bus.
I was assigning my send output as the physical output the processor was connected to.(in this case Spdif out 1-2). That's why I had my input assignment for the aux track, a physical input, and not a bus (Spdif input 1-2)
Will have to try assigning a bus instead and see what happens.
Thanks!

Carlos
csavetman
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: dallas
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Hardware insert plugin question

Postby Killahurts » Sat Aug 06, 2016 12:25 pm

I wonder if it would work on a master fader?

If it did, you wouldn't have to use a buss- just straight from the track outputs.

But for FX send/returns, auxes work best.
DP9. 12 Core Mac Pro, Lone Pine Peak, 48GB RAM. RME HDSPe MADI to SSL Alphalink to SSL Matrix. UAD Quad. Outboard stuff collecting dust. A Shure SM57 (which will outlast the rest of it, except possibly the SM58).
Killahurts
 
Posts: 1963
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: USA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Hardware insert plugin question

Postby primeevolutionary » Sat Dec 09, 2017 11:34 pm

I have this working fine in stereo, but, if I'm working on a mono track with track output set to a stereo bus, the options in the Hardware Insert Plug-In only give stereo bus options even if I have mono busses set up up for my hardware in Bundles.

Is there a trick, or, is my only option to assign my track output to a mono Aux and then assign the Aux output to the stereo bus?


Example: My Kick Drum mono track is assigned to the Master bus. I put Hardware Insert Plug-In post fader and want to assign it to output 3 of my 896 and bring it back with input 3. Right now it's only giving me an output 3 and 4 and input 3 and 4.
MacPro 2 x 3.2 GB Quad-Core Intel Xeon 32 GB RAM
OS X 10.11.6
DP9.51
896 mk3 Firewire
2 828 mk1s
MTPAV USB
MachFive3.2.1
User avatar
primeevolutionary
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: South Florida
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Usage, Techniques, Tips & Optimization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there are 3 users online :: 2 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

Login Form