It is currently Thu Jan 18, 2018 8:56 pm
   
Text Size

put VI in to VRack ≠ MIDI Freeze? (SOLVED)

Discussion of Digital Performer use, optimization, tips and techniques on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for most discussion related to the use and optimization of Digital Performer [MacOS] and plug-ins as well as tips and techniques. It is NOT for troubleshooting technical issues, complaints, feature requests, or "Comparative DAW 101."

put VI in to VRack ≠ MIDI Freeze? (SOLVED)

Postby williemyers » Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:33 pm

h'lo all,
I'm trying to do what's described on DP7, pg.194, "You can also freeze VI MIDI tracks, along w/their corresponding instrument track. Select both tracks, choose Freeze Selected Tracks....." but here's where things fall apart for me? In this case,m I have already put the VI in to a VRack and therefore it (the VI) no longer shows up in the tracks window, and therefore I cannot select both the MIDI track and the VI track, and therefore, I get no "Freeze Selected Tracks" option in the Audio menu....
hmmm.....???
Am I doing something wrong, or anyone know a workaround?
thanks
Last edited by williemyers on Sat Aug 04, 2012 3:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
DP 9.13(OS 10.12.6), PTools 11.3.3, Sibelius 8.7.1,
MacPro5,1 2.93Ghz 12 core, 64 Gig RAM, 4 x >120G SSDs, 2 x 25" LCDs
couple o' hardware synths, loadza legal libraries
Kurz Midiboard, MOTU MTP AV

https://vimeo.com/71580152

"I always wanted to be a composer - and I am..."
"I never wanted to be a recording engineer - and I'm not..."

~me
williemyers
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: put VI in to VRack ≠ MIDI Freeze?

Postby NazRat » Sat Aug 04, 2012 2:15 pm

DP8.06 PT11.2.0 VEP 5.3.x
828mkII 828mk3 ADA8000 MTP-AV Komplete Audio 6
Mac Mini Quad 10.9.4 - HP Quad Laptop Win 8.1
NazRat
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: put VI in to VRack ≠ MIDI Freeze? (SOLVED)

Postby williemyers » Sat Aug 04, 2012 3:24 pm

ah-freakin'-HA!!!
great answer! and many thanks for linking me to it!
the irony is that, when I couldn't freeze the MIDI track & the VR-ed VI yesterday, I actually did exactly what they described, then ran the Aux to a new channel & recorded the output! same result! but it didn't occur to me that I could've frozen the MIDI & the aux....now I'll know!
again, many thanks
DP 9.13(OS 10.12.6), PTools 11.3.3, Sibelius 8.7.1,
MacPro5,1 2.93Ghz 12 core, 64 Gig RAM, 4 x >120G SSDs, 2 x 25" LCDs
couple o' hardware synths, loadza legal libraries
Kurz Midiboard, MOTU MTP AV

https://vimeo.com/71580152

"I always wanted to be a composer - and I am..."
"I never wanted to be a recording engineer - and I'm not..."

~me
williemyers
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: put VI in to VRack ≠ MIDI Freeze? (SOLVED)

Postby funkyfreddy » Wed Oct 04, 2017 7:00 pm

Thank you NazRat! I usually don't use V-racks and came upon this thread when I got something I liked in a track and wanted to freeze it....

I love this site! :)
MacBook Pro 2.9GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB RAM OSX 10.10.5 UAD Apollo Quad DP9.5 Reason 10 and lots of real and virtual instruments to play :)
funkyfreddy
 
Posts: 326
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: upstate NY
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: put VI in to VRack ≠ MIDI Freeze? (SOLVED)

Postby jntmusic » Mon Nov 13, 2017 5:32 pm

I was literally just posting a question about this same thing 5 minutes ago. Glad i saw it! This was the solution to part A of my troubles.

Now, is there a way to choose where you want your new frozen audio file to go once it's in the sequence? Or, when you freeze it, does it just appear wherever, and you have to manually move it after?

Thanks!
jntmusic
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 5:14 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: put VI in to VRack ≠ MIDI Freeze? (SOLVED)

Postby bdr » Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:08 pm

The frozen track should appear correctly placed as soon as the freeze is completed. Does that not happen for you?
Mac 2.8 8-core, 20 GB RAM, Mac 10.9, DP 8, EWQLSO Platinum Play, Mach V II, Kontakt 5, Superior Drummer, AIR, Absynth 5, Plectrum, CronoX, Albino3, RMV, cup of tea.
bdr
 
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Usage, Techniques, Tips & Optimization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


Who is online

In total there are 3 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

Login Form