It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:00 pm
   
Text Size

put VI in to VRack ≠ MIDI Freeze? (SOLVED)

Discussion of Digital Performer use, optimization, tips and techniques on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for most discussion related to the use and optimization of Digital Performer [MacOS] and plug-ins as well as tips and techniques. It is NOT for troubleshooting technical issues, complaints, feature requests, or "Comparative DAW 101."

put VI in to VRack ≠ MIDI Freeze? (SOLVED)

Postby williemyers » Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:33 pm

h'lo all,
I'm trying to do what's described on DP7, pg.194, "You can also freeze VI MIDI tracks, along w/their corresponding instrument track. Select both tracks, choose Freeze Selected Tracks....." but here's where things fall apart for me? In this case,m I have already put the VI in to a VRack and therefore it (the VI) no longer shows up in the tracks window, and therefore I cannot select both the MIDI track and the VI track, and therefore, I get no "Freeze Selected Tracks" option in the Audio menu....
hmmm.....???
Am I doing something wrong, or anyone know a workaround?
thanks
Last edited by williemyers on Sat Aug 04, 2012 3:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
DigiPerf 8.05, PTools 11/10.3.7, Sib. 6.2,
OS 10.9, Mac Pro 2.8Ghz 8 core, 16 Gig RAM, 4 x >120G hds, 2 x 25" LCDs
couple o' hardware synths, loadza legal libraries
Kurz Midiboard, MOTU MTP AV

"I always wanted to be a composer - and I am..."
"I never wanted to be a recording engineer - and I'm not..."


~me
williemyers
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: put VI in to VRack ≠ MIDI Freeze?

Postby NazRat » Sat Aug 04, 2012 2:15 pm

DP8.05 PT11.1 VEP 5.2x 828mkII 828mk3 ADA8000 MTP-AV
Mac Mini Quad 10.9.1 - HP 4730s Quad Win8.1
NazRat
 
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: put VI in to VRack ≠ MIDI Freeze? (SOLVED)

Postby williemyers » Sat Aug 04, 2012 3:24 pm

ah-freakin'-HA!!!
great answer! and many thanks for linking me to it!
the irony is that, when I couldn't freeze the MIDI track & the VR-ed VI yesterday, I actually did exactly what they described, then ran the Aux to a new channel & recorded the output! same result! but it didn't occur to me that I could've frozen the MIDI & the aux....now I'll know!
again, many thanks
DigiPerf 8.05, PTools 11/10.3.7, Sib. 6.2,
OS 10.9, Mac Pro 2.8Ghz 8 core, 16 Gig RAM, 4 x >120G hds, 2 x 25" LCDs
couple o' hardware synths, loadza legal libraries
Kurz Midiboard, MOTU MTP AV

"I always wanted to be a composer - and I am..."
"I never wanted to be a recording engineer - and I'm not..."


~me
williemyers
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified


Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Usage, Techniques, Tips & Optimization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], David Polich and 3 guests


Who is online

In total there are 5 users online :: 2 registered, 0 hidden and 3 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], David Polich and 3 guests

Login Form