It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 11:56 am
   
Text Size

Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Discussion of Digital Performer use, optimization, tips and techniques on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for most discussion related to the use and optimization of Digital Performer [MacOS] and plug-ins as well as tips and techniques. It is NOT for troubleshooting technical issues, complaints, feature requests, or "Comparative DAW 101."

Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Postby wolfetho » Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:28 am

Hello:

I'm using Superior Drummer v. 2.3 and DP 2.74.
I just discovered that when I try to drag and drop into DP
individual MIDI drum parts(snare, kick, HH)from an entire groove,
that it doesn't retain the same timing as the groove when its
played within Superior Drummer.

For example, if I drag each part (snare, kick, HH) onto separate MIDI
tracks in DP, the snare is playing on beats 1 and 3 instead of 2 and 4
like it does in Superior.The kick and hh seem OK, but when I add the snare
its off.When I drag the entire MIDI loop (the one that plays all three drum parts together) its fine. Is this feature in Superior and E-Z player Pro that splits your MIDI drum parts not compatible with DP?

Thanks,
Tom
wolfetho
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 11:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Postby RROY » Mon Apr 16, 2012 1:44 pm

Just tried this in DP 7.24 and can confirm that snare parts do not position themselves properly. Never tried this before. Kick's and hihats do seem to be okay. Tried doing this in Logic and snare parts are okay there. So this may be A DP bug. You could drag the complete file into DP and separate the kick,hat and snare on to there own tracks.
Mac Pro 2x2.4 quad core /24 gb ram/OS 10.8.5, Dp 8.06, 2408 Mk3, MTP AV, /UAD 2, KOMPLETE 9, Stylus RMX, SD 2.0, EZ Drummer 2, DrumCore 3, Ethno, Motu SI, Cronox 3,Pod Farm, A&H ZED R 16.
User avatar
RROY
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Postby wolfetho » Mon Apr 16, 2012 2:19 pm

Thanks RROY for trying this. Yes,I tried the same thing (w/ same files)
into Ableton Live v.8 and they played fine.I hope this bug can be fixed.
I really like being able to drag split files into DP. It really makes it easier to
process and edit parts separately.

Thanks,
Tom
wolfetho
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 11:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Postby FMiguelez » Mon Apr 16, 2012 5:51 pm

How and where are you dragging and dropping them? (TO, SE, GE...)

Also, is the target editor window quantized-enabled?
Mac Mini Server i7 2.66 GHs/16 GB RAM / OSX 10.9.2 / DP 8.06
Tascam DM-24, MOTU Track 16, all Spectrasonics' stuff,
Vienna Instruments SUPER PACKAGE, Waves Platinum, slaved iMac and Mac Minis running VE Pro, etc.

---------------------------

"There's random genetic variation, and non-random survival, and non-random reproduction, which is why, as the generations go by, animals get better at doing what they do. That is quintessentially non-random". ― Richard Dawkins
User avatar
FMiguelez
 
Posts: 6416
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Body: México. Soul/Heart: NYC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Postby Armageddon » Mon Apr 16, 2012 6:38 pm

Unfortunately, if you're just dragging snares or kicks from a SD groove, the first snare hit = the beginning of the selection and thus, the beginning of the loop (since it snaps to the grid in the Tracks window on the basis of the first actual note). Your best best it to drag the entire groove into one track, replicate that track as many times as you need and eliminate the other drums from each one of those tracks to obtain the isolated sound you're going for -- that's likely the only way your snares, kicks, etc. will stay in place in relation to one another across a number of loop tracks. Bear in mind, too, that when you select the portion of a snare track for a loop, the selection has to be the exact same length (and with the same start and end positions) as the selection for the kick, the hats, etc., or they'll play out of sync with one another. You can also try dragging your MIDI elements into the tracks as you described, then, selecting all the notes in that track and nudging them where they're actually supposed to start, but it sounds pretty much like what you're already doing.
2008 Black MacBook Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz/4 GB RAM/500 GB-7200 rpm internal drive • OS X 10.6.8 • DP 7.24 • Wave Editor 1.5.6 • TC Konnekt 24D • Korg K61 • Armageddon Music/Love's Young Nightmare on MyspaceMy DP Projects on last.fmIMDb PageFacebook
Armageddon
 
Posts: 1799
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:55 am
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Postby wolfetho » Mon Apr 16, 2012 6:54 pm

Thanks guys! I'm dropping the files in the Tracks window in DP.
I'm wondering why the same
drag and drop method works fine in
Live and Logic, and not DP. Is this a bug?
I was really looking forward to using this split
feature in Superior and EZPlayer Pro.
wolfetho
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 11:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Postby TnMike » Mon Jul 15, 2013 10:37 pm

I hear what you're saying. I've been dealing with that problem for a while. The kick and hat drag in fine because the first note of each track is on 1/000. The snare (which are on 2 and 4 most of the time) drags in on 1/000 therefore making the snare on 1 and 3. Big glitch. Separating the combined groove after the fact is a pain especially if the pattern is complex. I don't use the grooves anymore for that reason.


G5 2.7 GHZ, DP 7.24, MOTU 2408, Ivory, SD2, B4ll, UAD-1, Melodyne, Ramza DA-7,
G5 dual 2.7 2.5gb RAM, 2408 mkIII, Ramsa DA-7 digital miixer, UAD-1, MTPAV, BFD drums, Ivory piano, B4, Alesis Masterlink, PodProxt, Ozone 3, Apogee Mini-Me, Mach V, Korg Legacy
TnMike
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: TN
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Postby Guitar Gaz » Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:06 am

TnMike wrote:Separating the combined groove after the fact is a pain especially if the pattern is complex. I don't use the grooves anymore for that reason.


G5 2.7 GHZ, DP 7.24, MOTU 2408, Ivory, SD2, B4ll, UAD-1, Melodyne, Ramza DA-7,


Wow - not using the grooves - that's a big loss . This works fine for me in 8.04 - the groove is a certain length and if I drag it into that slot in the Tracks window it works a treat.

But the whole reason I would use a groove is generally because it fits and that includes the relationship between kick and snare. The grooves are really good and bring the sound of a real drummer to a track and bring it to life. If I was just using the snare from a groove I might as well just program it in myself. I have so many grooves to choose from and fills its hard not to find a perfect fit with minimal editing.

If you just highlighted the kick and snare in the groove and dragged that across its only a click on the piano roll to highlight all the kick drum hits and then delete. Not that much of a pain. No real point in using Superior Drummer if you don't use the grooves - as there are plenty of ways to use sampled drums with other methods - even the drum module in DP.
Guitar Gaz
____________
iMac 21.5 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 12 GB Ram, OSX 10.9.4, 64 bit , DP8.06 , Reason 7.1.1,Korg Legacy Wavestation and M1, Line 6 UX2, Pod Farm 2.57, EZ Drummer 2, Superior Drummer 2.4, M-Audio Keystation 61es, Akai MPK25, Gibson Les Paul Standard, 1961 Framus Hollywood DC, and lots of other guitars, synths and drum machines.
User avatar
Guitar Gaz
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:36 am
Location: LONDON
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Postby Dwetmaster » Tue Jul 16, 2013 11:09 am

I've just confirmed that If you drag the loop from Superior to the empty Left part of the Track Overview in DP, It's working fine.
MacPro 8Core 2.8GHZ 16GB RAM OSX10.8.3
MacBook Pro 17" Unibody 2011 OSX10.8.3
896mk3, BLA Modded 896HD, BLA Microclock, MTP-AV, Yamaha KX-8, CME VX-7 Mackie Ctrl, megadrum, Presonus C-S,
DP8.04, Bidule, M5 3, Ethno 2, BPM 1.5 Kontakt4, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Arts P-S5, Altiverb7, PSP VW & OldTimer, VB3, Ivory 2 Grand, True Pianos, Ozone 5, Reason 4, AmpliTube3, Bla bla bla...
A few El & Ac basses & Guitars, Hammond A-100.
User avatar
Dwetmaster
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 9:59 am
Location: Montreal Canada
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Postby dave pine » Tue Jul 16, 2013 11:10 am

why not drag the whole beat and use split notes to seperate the tracks
mac pro 2.26 octacore 24gigs of ram/mountain lion 10.8.3, dp 8.5, mackie dxb, 3-2408mk3, waves mercury 9, ozone 3&4&5, sound toys, izotope rx3, melodyne editor, uad 2, bluetubes, 22" polkadotted dildo, camel space, trigger 2, addictive drums, komplete 7, e/w ql symphonic orq platinum, ql choirs, ql stormdrum 2, ql gypsy, ql ra, ql goliath, ql pianos, superior drummer 2, ez drummer, garritan bigband, amg kickass brass, b4-2, ztar, wife, dogs, droped my protools rig at the city dump
User avatar
dave pine
 
Posts: 794
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: orbiting the sun
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Postby TnMike » Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:13 pm

Great, I'll give that a try...thanks!


G5 2.7 GHZ, DP 7.24, MOTU 2408, Ivory, SD2, B4ll, UAD-1, Melodyne, Ramza DA-7,
G5 dual 2.7 2.5gb RAM, 2408 mkIII, Ramsa DA-7 digital miixer, UAD-1, MTPAV, BFD drums, Ivory piano, B4, Alesis Masterlink, PodProxt, Ozone 3, Apogee Mini-Me, Mach V, Korg Legacy
TnMike
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: TN
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Postby Armageddon » Sat Jan 18, 2014 8:35 pm

Guitar Gaz wrote:No real point in using Superior Drummer if you don't use the grooves - as there are plenty of ways to use sampled drums with other methods - even the drum module in DP.


Not necessarily -- Superior Drummer has a pretty extensive interface, a full mixer with its own insert FX and a mind-boggling amount of articulations and mic placement to contend with. It even renders its own audio to file. The only thing I'm not a huge fan of is the kit itself, so I switch up between its stock kit for some things and various EZDrummer kits for others.
2008 Black MacBook Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz/4 GB RAM/500 GB-7200 rpm internal drive • OS X 10.6.8 • DP 7.24 • Wave Editor 1.5.6 • TC Konnekt 24D • Korg K61 • Armageddon Music/Love's Young Nightmare on MyspaceMy DP Projects on last.fmIMDb PageFacebook
Armageddon
 
Posts: 1799
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:55 am
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Drag and Drop from Superior Drummer into DP?

Postby Guitar Gaz » Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:16 am

Armageddon wrote:
Guitar Gaz wrote:No real point in using Superior Drummer if you don't use the grooves - as there are plenty of ways to use sampled drums with other methods - even the drum module in DP.


Not necessarily -- Superior Drummer has a pretty extensive interface, a full mixer with its own insert FX and a mind-boggling amount of articulations and mic placement to contend with. It even renders its own audio to file. The only thing I'm not a huge fan of is the kit itself, so I switch up between its stock kit for some things and various EZDrummer kits for others.

With the EZX kits of which there are several, with the choices of drums within those kits, and with X-drums meaning you can add drums from different kits to your own custom kit, there is never any need to use the "stock" kit. And I say again, the groove files are superb - you can drag single drums across, a combination of drums, or the whole loop for great results. And its easy to audition loops before you drag and drop, or just for playing along to. So I can't fault it and it has saved me countless hours programming drums and fills - I can always find something better than I could ever do. I stick to the guitars and keyboards and singing and leave the drums (barring occasional editing) to the experts.
Guitar Gaz
____________
iMac 21.5 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 12 GB Ram, OSX 10.9.4, 64 bit , DP8.06 , Reason 7.1.1,Korg Legacy Wavestation and M1, Line 6 UX2, Pod Farm 2.57, EZ Drummer 2, Superior Drummer 2.4, M-Audio Keystation 61es, Akai MPK25, Gibson Les Paul Standard, 1961 Framus Hollywood DC, and lots of other guitars, synths and drum machines.
User avatar
Guitar Gaz
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:36 am
Location: LONDON
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Usage, Techniques, Tips & Optimization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 4 guests


Who is online

In total there are 6 users online :: 1 registered, 1 hidden and 4 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 4 guests

Login Form