It is currently Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:10 pm
   
Text Size

Edits affecting all takes?

Discussion of Digital Performer use, optimization, tips and techniques on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for most discussion related to the use and optimization of Digital Performer [MacOS] and plug-ins as well as tips and techniques. It is NOT for troubleshooting technical issues, complaints, feature requests, or "Comparative DAW 101."

Edits affecting all takes?

Postby SMS » Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:13 pm

Is there a way to move data around so that all takes are included? For example, I record a track with multiple takes, then decide to omit a section. I'd like to be able to use the Edit>Snip to get rid of the section I don't want, yet still be able to choose from different takes and have data from after the edit be in the right place.

I was thinking I could use the SE, by doing "Show Takes" on all tracks, but that won't work for MIDI tracks...
DP 9.12
MachFive3
Unisyn : (
MacBook Pro 13" 2.9 GHz i7
16 Gb RAM
1TB SSD
OS 10.12.1
828 MK III Hybrid
User avatar
SMS
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: San Francisco and Monterey
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Edits affecting all takes?

Postby FMiguelez » Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:47 pm

Not really... Not without a boring and workflow-killing work around... :(
I wrote complaining about this like a year ago, along with some suggestions on how to fix it.
I would like to think DP10 will address this at some point, since it obviously could use improvement, just like the issue of how to deal with closed folders and its contents with time-related edits.

So what you have to do now is, every time you need to make time-related edits, you must "explode" your takes into tracks, edit away, and then implode them back in the form of takes.

I found about this the hard way, so I had to restore all the moved and out-of-sync takes by hand, one by one. I don't know whether that method is reliable or not.
I suppose DP still remembers the comped takes when you implode them back. I'd check first...
Mac Mini Server i7 2.66 GHs/16 GB RAM / OSX 10.10.3 / DP 9
Tascam DM-24, MOTU Track 16, all Spectrasonics' stuff,
Vienna Instruments SUPER PACKAGE, Waves Platinum, slaved iMac and Mac Minis running VE Pro, etc.

---------------------------

"There's random genetic variation, and non-random survival, and non-random reproduction, which is why, as the generations go by, animals get better at doing what they do. That is quintessentially non-random". ― Richard Dawkins
User avatar
FMiguelez
 
Posts: 7012
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Body: Narco-México Soul/Heart: NYC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Edits affecting all takes?

Postby SMS » Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:49 pm

I wonder if maybe including the conductor track should tell DP that you want ALL Data to be affected, or maybe just an option key with the command would do it....
DP 9.12
MachFive3
Unisyn : (
MacBook Pro 13" 2.9 GHz i7
16 Gb RAM
1TB SSD
OS 10.12.1
828 MK III Hybrid
User avatar
SMS
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: San Francisco and Monterey
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Edits affecting all takes?

Postby Prime Mover » Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:22 pm

Yeah, this has always really bothered me. I've written to MOTU about it too, but the nature of comp takes, and the data structuring of DP projects makes it difficult. Comp "marks" are sort of a "pinned on" feature that doesn't really fit in with the rest of the project schema. It's not really part of a track's data in the conventional sense, so it's not beholden to the same rules and transformations.

I like your idea of selecting the conductor track as a way of telling DP to include comp data. However, what they REALLY need to do is have an actual "track preferences" window, per track, and have that be a toggle option. So many other useful features like MIDI keyboard splits to per-track input filtering could be done if they just added a track settings window.
— Eric Barker
Eel House

"All's fair in love, war, and the recording studio"
MacPro 1,1 2Ghz 7GB RAM OS 10.6.8 | MacBook Pro 13" i5 1.8Ghz 16GB RAM OS 10.8.2
DP7/8 | Komplete 7 | B4II | Korg Legacy Analog | Waves v9 (various) | Valhalla Room | EWQLSO Gold
MOTU 828mkII | MOTU 8pre | Presonus BlueTube | FMR RNC
Themes: Round is Right and Alloy
User avatar
Prime Mover
 
Posts: 2176
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:19 am
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Edits affecting all takes?

Postby SMS » Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:35 pm

As I think about it, if you select a time range for all tracks including the Conductor track in the TO window, it would be a logical for DP to assume you're wanting to affect ALL 'layers' of data.
DP 9.12
MachFive3
Unisyn : (
MacBook Pro 13" 2.9 GHz i7
16 Gb RAM
1TB SSD
OS 10.12.1
828 MK III Hybrid
User avatar
SMS
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: San Francisco and Monterey
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Edits affecting all takes?

Postby buzzsmith » Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:43 pm

SMS wrote:As I think about it, if you select a time range for all tracks including the Conductor track in the TO window, it would be a logical for DP to assume you're wanting to affect ALL 'layers' of data.

One would think that but, in trying to help a fellow member a few weeks ago with a similar (perhaps same) issue, I ran a test on a project copy.

I selected every track in the TO window within a defined range, say bar 10 through 20.

All tracks were highlighted within that designated range.

Then I hit the delete key. All info disappeared EXCEPT the Take 2, Take 3, etc. Underlying punch-ins or alternate takes within the SAME Take were deleted.

It appears that only what's "visible' is affected.

Does that help at all?

Buzzy




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Early 2009 Mac Pro 4,1>5,1 3.33 GHz Hex Core Intel Xeon OS X 10.8.5 SSD (32 gigs RAM)
DP 9.01 PCI-424e / original 2408, 2408mkII, 24I/O, MTP-AV

Yamaha C7 Conservatory Grand
Hammond B-3 / Leslie 145
Focal Twin6 Be(s)

User avatar
buzzsmith
 
Posts: 2888
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Houston
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Edits affecting all takes?

Postby Prime Mover » Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:53 pm

Yeah, Buzzy's right (unfortunately). Making a selection on the time ruler doesn't do anything special, other than act like you're selecting all visible tracks, but it's essentially the same as if you just drew a big 2D selection that encompassed all the of the tracks... it doesn't "drill down" into the takes, or anything that you couldn't do with a single mouse drag. Selecting the conductor track doesn't do anything at all, as the conductor track doesn't actually have any physical relationship with the other tracks.

But I think many of us can agree, that this is something sorely missing from DP.
— Eric Barker
Eel House

"All's fair in love, war, and the recording studio"
MacPro 1,1 2Ghz 7GB RAM OS 10.6.8 | MacBook Pro 13" i5 1.8Ghz 16GB RAM OS 10.8.2
DP7/8 | Komplete 7 | B4II | Korg Legacy Analog | Waves v9 (various) | Valhalla Room | EWQLSO Gold
MOTU 828mkII | MOTU 8pre | Presonus BlueTube | FMR RNC
Themes: Round is Right and Alloy
User avatar
Prime Mover
 
Posts: 2176
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:19 am
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Edits affecting all takes?

Postby SMS » Mon Mar 20, 2017 5:20 pm

Right. This is how I know it works. Of course, selecting the conductor does allow data there to be edited. For example, select an entire Chorus then do Edit>Trim and it deletes the Chorus and moves the rest of the sequence earlier in one operation, including markers, key sigs, meters, etc. in the Conductor Track if it's selected.

In particular for those types of operations (Snip, Splice, Shift), I think intuitively it should affect all 'layers'.

Maybe that should be true for all the menu-invoked operations, while moving data with the mouse and keyboard could just affect visible data?

Gotta be a logical way to implement this.
DP 9.12
MachFive3
Unisyn : (
MacBook Pro 13" 2.9 GHz i7
16 Gb RAM
1TB SSD
OS 10.12.1
828 MK III Hybrid
User avatar
SMS
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: San Francisco and Monterey
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Edits affecting all takes?

Postby Prime Mover » Mon Mar 20, 2017 5:40 pm

SMS wrote:Maybe that should be true for all the menu-invoked operations, while moving data with the mouse and keyboard could just affect visible data?


Bingo, put the option right below "Smart Selections"
— Eric Barker
Eel House

"All's fair in love, war, and the recording studio"
MacPro 1,1 2Ghz 7GB RAM OS 10.6.8 | MacBook Pro 13" i5 1.8Ghz 16GB RAM OS 10.8.2
DP7/8 | Komplete 7 | B4II | Korg Legacy Analog | Waves v9 (various) | Valhalla Room | EWQLSO Gold
MOTU 828mkII | MOTU 8pre | Presonus BlueTube | FMR RNC
Themes: Round is Right and Alloy
User avatar
Prime Mover
 
Posts: 2176
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:19 am
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Usage, Techniques, Tips & Optimization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], sonus and 4 guests


Who is online

In total there are 7 users online :: 3 registered, 0 hidden and 4 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], sonus and 4 guests

Login Form