It is currently Sat Aug 19, 2017 12:13 am
   
Text Size

MIDI keyboard splits?

Discussion of Digital Performer use, optimization, tips and techniques on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for most discussion related to the use and optimization of Digital Performer [MacOS] and plug-ins as well as tips and techniques. It is NOT for troubleshooting technical issues, complaints, feature requests, or "Comparative DAW 101."

Re: MIDI keyboard splits?

Postby terrybritton » Wed Jan 11, 2017 6:14 pm

Well, I hate to say this (as I do love working with DP), but these limitations have been with DP since it was ONLY MIDI, as Performer (my first sequencer used on my hyped up Mac Plus for years). I mean, c'mon -- it has been 20 years with this MIDI slack of missing the filters. This cannot be that hard. I use Cantabile 3 for live stuff (and for laying down tracks quite often as well!) and it has MIDI filters coming out of its ears! (Wow - what a allegory-filled picture!)

Maybe someday... (not holding my breath!)

Terry
Computer: Dell XPS 8700-1751BLK | Intel Haswell Core i7 4790@3.6Mhz | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Windows 10 Pro x64 |
MOTU 828 mk3 hybrid- USB

DAWs and Live: MOTU Digital Performer 9.1.3 | Samplitude Pro X3 Suite | Cantabile 3 Performer
Keyboard Synths: Kawai K5000s, Korg Wavestation
Controllers: NI Komplete Kontrol S-88, Akai MPK249, Behringer BCF2000; NI Maschine Jam; Peavey PC 1600x
Rack Modules: Ensoniq ESQm, Yamaha TX81Z, Lexicon LXP-5

Videos: https://www.youtube.com/terryleighbritton
User avatar
terrybritton
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:45 am
Location: Elizabeth City, NC
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: MIDI keyboard splits?

Postby billunatic » Fri Jan 13, 2017 11:50 am

This is easily accomplished by enabling Multi Record in the Studio menu.
Once you enable Multi Record you can record MIDI to multiple tracks and specify what incoming MIDI channel each separate track records from.
billunatic
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 9:22 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: MIDI keyboard splits?

Postby terrybritton » Fri Jan 13, 2017 5:28 pm

billunatic wrote:This is easily accomplished by enabling Multi Record in the Studio menu.
Once you enable Multi Record you can record MIDI to multiple tracks and specify what incoming MIDI channel each separate track records from.


Yes, of course, but you would need to have the ability to split and re-channelize your keyboard from within the keyboard itself for that to work. This thread is concerned with using a MIDI filter to accomplish these splits from within DP.

Here is how I've done it using Mini-Host Modular:

In the snapshot below, I have my MPK249 coming in on Channel 3 controlling the upper manual of the organ (re-channelized to channel 1), and the Komplete Kontrol S-88 coming in on Channel 1 controlling the lower manual on Channel-2 with the upper half of the keyboard, and controlling the pedalboard on Channel-3 with the lower-half of that same keyboard.
I added channel filters first to isolate the channel (input set to "All"), followed by re-channelizing, then split the S-88.
I am using the PizMIDI collection MIDI filters. (The organ is Linplug's Organ3.)

Image

Terry
Computer: Dell XPS 8700-1751BLK | Intel Haswell Core i7 4790@3.6Mhz | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Windows 10 Pro x64 |
MOTU 828 mk3 hybrid- USB

DAWs and Live: MOTU Digital Performer 9.1.3 | Samplitude Pro X3 Suite | Cantabile 3 Performer
Keyboard Synths: Kawai K5000s, Korg Wavestation
Controllers: NI Komplete Kontrol S-88, Akai MPK249, Behringer BCF2000; NI Maschine Jam; Peavey PC 1600x
Rack Modules: Ensoniq ESQm, Yamaha TX81Z, Lexicon LXP-5

Videos: https://www.youtube.com/terryleighbritton
User avatar
terrybritton
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:45 am
Location: Elizabeth City, NC
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: MIDI keyboard splits?

Postby phluide » Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:20 am

Hi,

I've been searching for a way to do multiple MIDI track record for awhile, never needed it before even though been a long time user of DP.
My problem- I have an Arturia Beatstep pro, In control mode I have set the trigger pads to send various note data on different MIDI channels, 5 channels to be precise. they are triggering samples in an E4XT, I've setup a device group to transmit on the necessary channels and the MIDI input to DP is set to any port from the Beatstep. but I only get single sample triggers on one channel spread over the key range :bang head:
phluide
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:19 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: MIDI keyboard splits?

Postby terrybritton » Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:12 am

phluide wrote:Hi,

I've been searching for a way to do multiple MIDI track record for awhile, never needed it before even though been a long time user of DP.
My problem- I have an Arturia Beatstep pro, In control mode I have set the trigger pads to send various note data on different MIDI channels, 5 channels to be precise. they are triggering samples in an E4XT, I've setup a device group to transmit on the necessary channels and the MIDI input to DP is set to any port from the Beatstep. but I only get single sample triggers on one channel spread over the key range :bang head:


Are you on Mac or PC? The trick I showed above only works on PC, unfortunately.

Terry
Computer: Dell XPS 8700-1751BLK | Intel Haswell Core i7 4790@3.6Mhz | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Windows 10 Pro x64 |
MOTU 828 mk3 hybrid- USB

DAWs and Live: MOTU Digital Performer 9.1.3 | Samplitude Pro X3 Suite | Cantabile 3 Performer
Keyboard Synths: Kawai K5000s, Korg Wavestation
Controllers: NI Komplete Kontrol S-88, Akai MPK249, Behringer BCF2000; NI Maschine Jam; Peavey PC 1600x
Rack Modules: Ensoniq ESQm, Yamaha TX81Z, Lexicon LXP-5

Videos: https://www.youtube.com/terryleighbritton
User avatar
terrybritton
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:45 am
Location: Elizabeth City, NC
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Re: MIDI keyboard splits?

Postby phluide » Sat Apr 01, 2017 2:42 pm

Hi Terry, Mac!
phluide
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:19 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: MIDI keyboard splits?

Postby terrybritton » Sat Apr 01, 2017 3:33 pm

phluide wrote:Hi Terry, Mac!

Aw shucks... I was incorrect about it only being for PC's.

https://www.image-line.com/support/FLHe ... odular.htm

Works on OSX from 10.6 up. Also works with AU's.

Terry
Computer: Dell XPS 8700-1751BLK | Intel Haswell Core i7 4790@3.6Mhz | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Windows 10 Pro x64 |
MOTU 828 mk3 hybrid- USB

DAWs and Live: MOTU Digital Performer 9.1.3 | Samplitude Pro X3 Suite | Cantabile 3 Performer
Keyboard Synths: Kawai K5000s, Korg Wavestation
Controllers: NI Komplete Kontrol S-88, Akai MPK249, Behringer BCF2000; NI Maschine Jam; Peavey PC 1600x
Rack Modules: Ensoniq ESQm, Yamaha TX81Z, Lexicon LXP-5

Videos: https://www.youtube.com/terryleighbritton
User avatar
terrybritton
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:45 am
Location: Elizabeth City, NC
Primary DAW OS: Windows

Previous

Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Usage, Techniques, Tips & Optimization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


Who is online

In total there are 3 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 3 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Login Form