It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 5:52 pm
   
Text Size

Random level playback in DP6.03/10.6.8 - impossible to mix.

Discussion of Digital Performer use, optimization, tips and techniques on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for most discussion related to the use and optimization of Digital Performer [MacOS] and plug-ins as well as tips and techniques. It is NOT for troubleshooting technical issues, complaints, feature requests, or "Comparative DAW 101."

Random level playback in DP6.03/10.6.8 - impossible to mix.

Postby Mr. Quimper » Fri Apr 27, 2012 12:36 pm

I'm expecting to hear a lot of "UPGRADE!" advice, but I can't afford it right now. For better or worse, I'm stuck with 6.03 and 10.6.8.

Now, the issue I'm having - consistently, mind - is that with each pass of the playhead, I get a completely different playback level response to my level automation data. The different is startling, and whether or not the audio playback will accurately represent my data points is really hit or miss. I thought this might be an issue with a specific plug-in, so I've tried running sessions without any insert effects whatsoever, and I get the same result: it appears to simply be a bug/something to do with the 6.03/10.6.8 combo concerning the reading of volume automation data and its control of the mixer faders and subsequent audio output (and it's not any one session either - it's all of them). So, in effect, I'm completely unable to trust the accurate correlation of output levels to volume automation data, which makes it effectively useless to me for mixing. It's very frustrating. At the conclusion of a project, I just have to bounce everything out and review it after the fact and hope for the best.

Here is a video documenting the effect:

DPprob.mov

Anyone else experience this?
2.5Ghz Quad-Core/12GB DDR3/10.6.8/DP 6.03,
AlphaTrack, Live 6, Komplete 5, Reason 3,
Kore 2, Various Kore Soundpacks, Max/MSP 4, EW Colossus, etc...
Mr. Quimper
 
Posts: 751
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:24 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Random level playback in DP6.03/10.6.8 - impossible to mix.

Postby MIDI Life Crisis » Fri Apr 27, 2012 4:21 pm

DP 6 was a dog on my system. If you can't upgrade then you might consider dropping back to DP 5 if possible.
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________________________MIDI Life Crisis______________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________OS 10.9.2 • DP 64 bit • 8 core MP/20GB RAM • Track 16____________
User avatar
MIDI Life Crisis
 
Posts: 19847
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Random level playback in DP6.03/10.6.8 - impossible to m

Postby mikehalloran » Wed May 02, 2012 10:14 pm

Try starting from the beginning, latch the channel to record automation and ride your volume to the end. Uncheck the Record. You may have to do this for each channel.

I never liked DP 6. I went back to 5.13 and recently upgraded to DP 7. If you order 7 now, not only are you again eligible for tech support but you get 8 at no charge when it ships. Not bad for $195 plus a bit for shipping.

BTW, DP 6.03 works in Lion. I tested it even though I don't use it.
July 2010 iMac 2.93G i7 Quad-core with OWC eSATA mod, 20G RAM, OS 10.9.2
828mkII FW; MIDI Timepiece MTP/AV USB with Intel Upgrade chip; DP 8.06 64bit, DP 7.24; IK, mda, NI, Izotope, PSP & Antares plugs, MachFive 3.2.1
LogicStudio 9.1.8, LogicPro X 10.0.6 Finale 2014, Encore 5.0.7, DSP-Quatro 4.2.4, QuickTime Pro 7.6.6, SmartScore X2 10.5.5, Toast 11.2
Test machine: G4-733: OS 10.4.11 / OS 9.2; DP 5.13; Encore 5.05 & 4.5.5; Toast 9.07b, other legacy apps
User avatar
mikehalloran
 
Posts: 3469
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:08 pm
Location: Sillie Con Valey
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Random level playback in DP6.03/10.6.8 - impossible to m

Postby dpg4macman » Sun Aug 19, 2012 6:32 am

I remember experiencing this one time and I ended up by-passing the automation because it. Haven't had any issues since ( using DP 6.0.3 + os 10.6.8 ) I can't remember exactly what I did as a work around but remember it was a major inconvenience at the time and had me scratching my head trying to figure out what the heck was wrong or what I was doing to cause the problem.

I believe it may have been related to a 3rd party plugin. I went through and cleaned out (disabled) the plugs I never use and thinking I may have been running one in the session I was having the issue in (can't really remember - been a while ago) I can only say after cleaning up the plugins I haven't had any issue since

My thoughts - Best of luck,

mvh
Mac Mini 2.5GHz i5,OSX 10.9,16G ram,DP 8.0.5, S1v2, Mixbus, MachFive 3, MX4, IK Total Workstation 2 Bundle, T-RackS 3 Deluxe, Wave Arts Power Suite 4, Gigs & Gigs of samples, EZ drummer, BFD ECO, Stephen Slate Drums, List goes on..., Kurzweil K2000s, TrapKat, Washburn Idol & G5V Guitars, Ibanez Bass, Vox-ToneLab LE, Epiphone Valve Jr., Mackie 1202, Symetrix 525, Alesis 3630, Axiom 49, Audix_Cad 300e_AT 4033 mics, KRK Rokit 5 monitors, Etc...
User avatar
dpg4macman
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Central PA USA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Usage, Techniques, Tips & Optimization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], Kubi, Shooshie and 2 guests


Who is online

In total there are 6 users online :: 3 registered, 1 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], Kubi, Shooshie and 2 guests

Login Form