It is currently Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:08 pm
   
Text Size

GUI is only displaying the left side!!! HELP!!

Moderator: James Steele

GUI is only displaying the left side!!! HELP!!

Postby drdrawbar » Mon Apr 28, 2008 5:26 pm

I just bought this software and after hours of figuring out that i had to copy the samples to program files/motu/vst/sounds.....i have the sounds working, but only the left 3/4 of the GUI is displayed. Im running this on a PC with 4 gig of ram and 2.4 Ghz dual core.
drdrawbar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 5:19 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: GUI is only displaying the left side!!! HELP!!

Postby CWoodONe » Mon Apr 28, 2008 6:01 pm

drdrawbar wrote:I just bought this software and after hours of figuring out that i had to copy the samples to program files/motu/vst/sounds.....i have the sounds working, but only the left 3/4 of the GUI is displayed. Im running this on a PC with 4 gig of ram and 2.4 Ghz dual core.


What host are you using?
DP 5.1, Ableton Live 6 Beta, Cubase, Absynth 3, BFD, Ivory, Cameleon, Tassman, Dimension Pro, Rapture, Kontakt 2, Minimoog V, Reason 3, Reaktor 5, Mac Pro, Trigger Finger, Axiom 25, Axiom 49
CWoodONe
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Collingswood NJ
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

What host

Postby drdrawbar » Mon Apr 28, 2008 6:18 pm

Cubase primarily, but it does it as a standalone as well.
drdrawbar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 5:19 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: What host

Postby CWoodONe » Mon Apr 28, 2008 6:34 pm

drdrawbar wrote:Cubase primarily, but it does it as a standalone as well.


I have Cubase 4 on my PC, I'll see if it does the same thing for me...
DP 5.1, Ableton Live 6 Beta, Cubase, Absynth 3, BFD, Ivory, Cameleon, Tassman, Dimension Pro, Rapture, Kontakt 2, Minimoog V, Reason 3, Reaktor 5, Mac Pro, Trigger Finger, Axiom 25, Axiom 49
CWoodONe
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Collingswood NJ
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Thank You

Postby drdrawbar » Mon Apr 28, 2008 6:38 pm

I cant tell you how much i apreciate it. I have a tech note in to motu, but who knows how long that will take to get an answer.
drdrawbar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 5:19 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Thank You

Postby CWoodONe » Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:10 pm

drdrawbar wrote:I cant tell you how much i apreciate it. I have a tech note in to motu, but who knows how long that will take to get an answer.


Yeah, the installation routine for the Mac was dead wrong, and my tech support form is still "unread"...

Trying right now.
DP 5.1, Ableton Live 6 Beta, Cubase, Absynth 3, BFD, Ivory, Cameleon, Tassman, Dimension Pro, Rapture, Kontakt 2, Minimoog V, Reason 3, Reaktor 5, Mac Pro, Trigger Finger, Axiom 25, Axiom 49
CWoodONe
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Collingswood NJ
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Thank You

Postby CWoodONe » Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:41 pm

drdrawbar wrote:I cant tell you how much i apreciate it. I have a tech note in to motu, but who knows how long that will take to get an answer.



I can get the standalone to come up in Vista and work ok, but Cubase doesn't recognize the plugin at all on the PC. On the Mac, it's ok...

-- what version of Cubase are you on? Which OS?

one thing you might try in preferences is to turn off the autohide of the VST
plugins in the VST window, and maybe also turn off the setting to turn off
the plugin when there is no audio (even though I think EKeys is VST 2.x)
-- still playing around here...
DP 5.1, Ableton Live 6 Beta, Cubase, Absynth 3, BFD, Ivory, Cameleon, Tassman, Dimension Pro, Rapture, Kontakt 2, Minimoog V, Reason 3, Reaktor 5, Mac Pro, Trigger Finger, Axiom 25, Axiom 49
CWoodONe
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Collingswood NJ
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: GUI is only displaying the left side!!! HELP!!

Postby 1nput0utput » Tue Apr 29, 2008 4:28 am

drdrawbar wrote:I just bought this software and after hours of figuring out that i had to copy the samples to program files/motu/vst/sounds.....i have the sounds working, but only the left 3/4 of the GUI is displayed. Im running this on a PC with 4 gig of ram and 2.4 Ghz dual core.


This may be caused by incompatible graphics hardware. What kind of graphics card is installed in your machine? I think MOTU's recent VIs (MSI, Ethno, MachFive 2, and EK) require certain OpenGL support from the graphics hardware that some older cards can't provide.
1nput0utput
 
Posts: 1478
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:21 am
Location: USA
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: GUI is only displaying the left side!!! HELP!!

Postby CWoodONe » Tue Apr 29, 2008 7:30 am

1nput0utput wrote:
drdrawbar wrote:I just bought this software and after hours of figuring out that i had to copy the samples to program files/motu/vst/sounds.....i have the sounds working, but only the left 3/4 of the GUI is displayed. Im running this on a PC with 4 gig of ram and 2.4 Ghz dual core.


This may be caused by incompatible graphics hardware. What kind of graphics card is installed in your machine? I think MOTU's recent VIs (MSI, Ethno, MachFive 2, and EK) require certain OpenGL support from the graphics hardware that some older cards can't provide.


That's an interesting thought.. what happens when you click the
"effects" button? Does another window pop up?
DP 5.1, Ableton Live 6 Beta, Cubase, Absynth 3, BFD, Ivory, Cameleon, Tassman, Dimension Pro, Rapture, Kontakt 2, Minimoog V, Reason 3, Reaktor 5, Mac Pro, Trigger Finger, Axiom 25, Axiom 49
CWoodONe
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Collingswood NJ
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Cubase/EK

Postby drdrawbar » Tue Apr 29, 2008 7:32 pm

When i open the FX window, it pops up. but also only displays half of the GUI. I have recently found that minimizing the standalone and then maximizing it it displays correctly. Im using XP pro.
drdrawbar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 5:19 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: Cubase/EK

Postby CWoodONe » Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:13 pm

drdrawbar wrote:When i open the FX window, it pops up. but also only displays half of the GUI. I have recently found that minimizing the standalone and then maximizing it it displays correctly. Im using XP pro.


That definitely sounds like a coding bug.... I don't have XP so I can't test your exact situation... have you heard from other folks?
DP 5.1, Ableton Live 6 Beta, Cubase, Absynth 3, BFD, Ivory, Cameleon, Tassman, Dimension Pro, Rapture, Kontakt 2, Minimoog V, Reason 3, Reaktor 5, Mac Pro, Trigger Finger, Axiom 25, Axiom 49
CWoodONe
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Collingswood NJ
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified


Return to Electric Keys (Windows)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form