It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:40 am
   
Text Size

How can I use CueFX to setup seperate mix for monitoring

Moderator: James Steele

Forum rules
Discussion related to installation, configuration and use of MOTU hardware such as MIDI interfaces, audio interfaces, etc. for Mac OSX

How can I use CueFX to setup seperate mix for monitoring

Postby dhjdhj » Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:40 pm

I have an 828mk3

I normally don't use CueMix at all. The 828 is controlled from a MaxMSP environment that I've developed over the last year.

My hardware synths are connected to 4 inputs on the back and I'm using MainOut to go to the main system. Basically, my Max environment is setup to send everything out on outputs 9/10. Works great.

Now I have a new situation where I will be in a live environment with others and I will be using an in-ear monitoring system. What I need to do is send a stereo feed from my system to the FOH mixer (so that will be my outputs 9/10).

The FOH will send me back a stereo feed that will have all the other instruments but NOT my keyboards. I would then like to merge my keyboards with that monitor feed and send that new mix to an audio transmitter.

Now, I understand that I can either mirror 9/10 on some other output pair (actually mirror some other output pair to 9/10) or I can just have Max route my output to both 9/10 and some other output pair (3/4, say).

I can receive the monitor mix in to inputs 1/2 (say).

So now the question is how do I merge that input with the other output pair and send them to my transmitter.

The way I would typically do this would be to setup a routing in Max that just merges 1/2 with my original output (that I send to 9/10) and throw that out to the 3/4 pair (in which case I wouldn't need to do the mirroring).

I'm concerned about the latency that would be introduced by this (I'm running with 256 sample buffer unfortunately) and so wondering how I could instead use CueMix to do zero latency monitoring but without interfering with the existing Max routing to 9/10

I would appreciate any insights. If the solver is in the NYC area, I'll even give them a free ticket to the show!

Thanks in advance.
David
___________________
David Jameson, Ph.D.
http://www.deskew.com

MOTU 828Mk3Hybrid (3), RME UCX (2), MOTU MIDI Express XT (2), Macbook Pro (2) running Max 5, iPad (3), Korg Kronos, Nord C2D, Yamaha AN1x (2), Akai MPK 88, Eigenharp Alpha, plugins from NI, AAS, Arturia, Modartt, G-Force.

Currently performing with The Security Project (http://securityprojectband.com) and Beyond The Wall (http://beyondthewall.net)
dhjdhj
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 6:21 am
Location: New York
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: How can I use CueFX to setup seperate mix for monitoring

Postby Klaus » Fri Aug 03, 2012 2:11 pm

If I understand, you are not yet using Cuemix FX ?
You could use it :D
and
create a mix and send that new mix to an audio transmitter.
No need to receive a monitormix from FOH
or am I getting something wrong ?
Tutorial i.e.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=48vYfBl3DaU

Best

Klaus
Klaus
 
Posts: 896
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: How can I use CueFX to setup seperate mix for monitoring

Postby dhjdhj » Fri Aug 03, 2012 3:24 pm

Thank you for responding --- I played around with it for a while (and talked to a MOTU rep) and figured out how to use them together.

I do need a mix from FOH though. While I'm just sending my keyboards to FOH, FOH will be sending me back a mix of the rest of the band, everything EXCEPT my keyboards.
That lets me adjust my monitor keyboard volume anytime without involving the sound engineer.

The only problem is that the Cue FX system doesn't support remote control of the faders so I'm stuck with having to use a mouse on screen if I want to adjust the volume of the FOH feed. That's a rather surprising omission.
___________________
David Jameson, Ph.D.
http://www.deskew.com

MOTU 828Mk3Hybrid (3), RME UCX (2), MOTU MIDI Express XT (2), Macbook Pro (2) running Max 5, iPad (3), Korg Kronos, Nord C2D, Yamaha AN1x (2), Akai MPK 88, Eigenharp Alpha, plugins from NI, AAS, Arturia, Modartt, G-Force.

Currently performing with The Security Project (http://securityprojectband.com) and Beyond The Wall (http://beyondthewall.net)
dhjdhj
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 6:21 am
Location: New York
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: How can I use CueFX to setup seperate mix for monitoring

Postby Klaus » Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:44 pm

You can use Cuemix FX via VNC...
I do monitormixing on a fast WIN-Doze like that...

Best

Klaus
Klaus
 
Posts: 896
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: How can I use CueFX to setup seperate mix for monitoring

Postby jimfisheye » Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:53 pm

I run live sound (20 - 30 inputs) with R••••• and I currently use Cuemix for monitors (including in-ears). Not sure why. Guess I decided 2 systems were better than one? I'm annoyed at the lack of support (abandonment) of Cuemix though. Might switch monitor duties over to R••••• one of these times.

Hahahahaha - apparently MOTU feels threatened by the R word.

Can I type grim R•••••? Haha - you guys are funny!
Mac Pro 8x2.93GHz, 6GB, 120GB SSD (OS, apps), 2TB 7200 HD (data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD (OS, apps), 500GB 7200 HD (data); (2) True Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; (2) MOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
jimfisheye
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 1:23 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: How can I use CueFX to setup seperate mix for monitoring

Postby dhjdhj » Sat Aug 04, 2012 4:10 am

By remote control, I mean the ability to associate a slider on CueMix with a knob or slider on a MIDI keyboard controller or with one of my footpedals while I'm performing with the band.

Klaus wrote:You can use Cuemix FX via VNC...
I do monitormixing on a fast WIN-Doze like that...

Best

Klaus
___________________
David Jameson, Ph.D.
http://www.deskew.com

MOTU 828Mk3Hybrid (3), RME UCX (2), MOTU MIDI Express XT (2), Macbook Pro (2) running Max 5, iPad (3), Korg Kronos, Nord C2D, Yamaha AN1x (2), Akai MPK 88, Eigenharp Alpha, plugins from NI, AAS, Arturia, Modartt, G-Force.

Currently performing with The Security Project (http://securityprojectband.com) and Beyond The Wall (http://beyondthewall.net)
dhjdhj
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 6:21 am
Location: New York
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: How can I use CueFX to setup seperate mix for monitoring

Postby dhjdhj » Sat Aug 04, 2012 4:11 am

I have no idea what you're talking about!

jimfisheye wrote:I run live sound (20 - 30 inputs) with R••••• and I currently use Cuemix for monitors (including in-ears). Not sure why. Guess I decided 2 systems were better than one? I'm annoyed at the lack of support (abandonment) of Cuemix though. Might switch monitor duties over to R••••• one of these times.

Hahahahaha - apparently MOTU feels threatened by the R word.

Can I type grim R•••••? Haha - you guys are funny!
___________________
David Jameson, Ph.D.
http://www.deskew.com

MOTU 828Mk3Hybrid (3), RME UCX (2), MOTU MIDI Express XT (2), Macbook Pro (2) running Max 5, iPad (3), Korg Kronos, Nord C2D, Yamaha AN1x (2), Akai MPK 88, Eigenharp Alpha, plugins from NI, AAS, Arturia, Modartt, G-Force.

Currently performing with The Security Project (http://securityprojectband.com) and Beyond The Wall (http://beyondthewall.net)
dhjdhj
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 6:21 am
Location: New York
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: How can I use CueFX to setup seperate mix for monitoring

Postby NazRat » Sat Aug 04, 2012 4:37 am

dhjdhj wrote:By remote control, I mean the ability to associate a slider on CueMix with a knob or slider on a MIDI keyboard controller or with one of my footpedals while I'm performing with the band.


There was mention of OSC and CueMix FX getting together that was announced by MOTU with DP8. Maybe something via MaxMSP -> OSC -> CueMix FX can be setup in the next release of the drivers that will help out (which hopefully is just around the corner).
DP8.06 PT11.2.0 VEP 5.3.x
828mkII 828mk3 ADA8000 MTP-AV Komplete Audio 6
Mac Mini Quad 10.9.4 - HP Quad Laptop Win 8.1
NazRat
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: How can I use CueFX to setup seperate mix for monitoring

Postby dhjdhj » Sat Aug 04, 2012 4:43 am

OSC would be fine --- my keyboard environment is controlled by MaxMSP and so I could trivially have it convert a MIDI controller input to OSC data.

Waiting......

NazRat wrote:
dhjdhj wrote:By remote control, I mean the ability to associate a slider on CueMix with a knob or slider on a MIDI keyboard controller or with one of my footpedals while I'm performing with the band.


There was mention of OSC and CueMix FX getting together that was announced by MOTU with DP8. Maybe something via MaxMSP -> OSC -> CueMix FX can be setup in the next release of the drivers that will help out (which hopefully is just around the corner).
___________________
David Jameson, Ph.D.
http://www.deskew.com

MOTU 828Mk3Hybrid (3), RME UCX (2), MOTU MIDI Express XT (2), Macbook Pro (2) running Max 5, iPad (3), Korg Kronos, Nord C2D, Yamaha AN1x (2), Akai MPK 88, Eigenharp Alpha, plugins from NI, AAS, Arturia, Modartt, G-Force.

Currently performing with The Security Project (http://securityprojectband.com) and Beyond The Wall (http://beyondthewall.net)
dhjdhj
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 6:21 am
Location: New York
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to MOTU Hardware & Mac OSX

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form