It is currently Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:15 am
   
Text Size

No trim levels for analog inputs in cuemix

Moderator: James Steele

Forum rules
Discussion related to installation, configuration and use of MOTU hardware such as MIDI interfaces, audio interfaces, etc. for Mac OSX

No trim levels for analog inputs in cuemix

Postby miltoskorg » Tue Apr 03, 2012 5:18 pm

Hello everybody!!!
I own a 896 mk3 and use the cuemix fx (in Mac OSX) for the headphones mixes.The problem is that there is no trim level for the analog inputs in cuemix so i can calibrate the incoming levels.I also use an AVALON Vt 737 sp and a Joemeek twinq as preamps.
I did a test using a white noise generator from Logic Pro, passing the signal through the Joemeek.The 896 mk3 output (connected to Joemeek) was sending the signal in the level of -1 db.In order to take the same level at the return input ,the Joemeek VU meter show about -10 db.If i use the -20 db pad of 896 mk3,the signal i get is weak and the preamps are to set to their limits as a result i get destorted or noisy signal because of the gain.
I downloaded the latest version of MOTU Universal Audio Installer for Mac OS X (1.6.50450),but still the same,NO TRIM LEVELS.Is there something wrong with my installation or an other download of the cuemix fx so i could solve this issue?
Thanks for the intresting!!!
miltoskorg
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:02 am
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: No trim levels for analog inputs in cuemix

Postby TinenTech » Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:08 pm

The TRIMS are in an odd place in CueMix FX, different from previous screen layouts. They're on the INPUTS tab, at the bottom. Also, make sure you're displaying the mic inputs, not the ADAT inputs (which, of course, have no trims).

As for the volumes, what are your references? dBFS, dBm, or VU? If I were testing a line-level device, I would send a -12 dBFS (12 dB below maximum digital output) sine wave from software to an 896 output, and connect that to the JoeMeek EQ input. If the Meek has a VU meter, I'd adjust the Meek's input gain until it reads "0". I'd connect the output of the JoeMeek to a line input of the MOTU, set the sensitivity to +4 on the MOTU, and if the Meek has an output gain control, I'd adjust that until my MOTU input meter reads "-12" (in the software meter, or on the front panel). Now your Meek is set for unity gain, and you have plenty of headroom (probably 6 to 12 dB). You could trade this headroom for low noise if you want (higher input, lower output, unity gain).

If you're using the Avalon as a mic preamp, I'd do the same, but would use a -50 dBFS sine wave output.

Keep in mind if your cables are unbalanced from a balanced source, you might be losing 6 dB of gain.
TinenTech
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2011 10:36 am
Location: Western Massachusetts
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: No trim levels for analog inputs in cuemix

Postby bayswater » Thu Apr 05, 2012 6:44 pm

I see trims somewhere above the centre of the Input tab. And they are on all the input channels, including ADATs, although the range varies by input type.

Image
iMac 27" i7 16G, DP 8.07 & OS 10.8.5, MachFive 3.2.1, 828 Mk3
Dual 2.0G G5 PCI 2G, DP 7.24 & OS 10.5.8, 2408 MKII, UAD-1
MBP 16G DP 8.07 & OS 10.9.4, Lexicon Alpha
User avatar
bayswater
 
Posts: 4883
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:06 pm
Location: Vancouver
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to MOTU Hardware & Mac OSX

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests


Who is online

In total there are 4 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 3 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests

Login Form