It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:25 am
   
Text Size

AC voltage for MOTU 896HD

Moderator: James Steele

Forum rules
Discussion related to installation, configuration and use of MOTU hardware such as MIDI interfaces, audio interfaces, etc. with Windows

AC voltage for MOTU 896HD

Postby _bhawkins » Sun Jun 11, 2017 3:03 am

Hi, I have a MOTU 896HD that I bought and used in the U.S. for several years, and now I'm moving to France. The manual is confusing about the AC power requirement--it lists two voltages, one for the U.S. and Japan, and another for Europe. Does that mean there are two different models, and you need the right one for your location? Or does it mean that I can pop an EU adapter on the plug and it's good to go? There is nothing printed on the 896HD itself to indicate one way or the other, and there is no toggle switch. Thanks for any suggestions.
_bhawkins
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 6:44 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: AC voltage for MOTU 896HD

Postby travisvhagan » Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:00 am

_bhawkins,

You'll notice that there is a voltage selector switch on the right side panel of the unit. This is a red switch that is recessed in the unit. You can switch it with a ballpoint pen or screw driver. Set this switch to 230v and you should be all set!

Travis Hagan - MOTU Tech Support
travisvhagan
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 11:36 am
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to MOTU Hardware & Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


Who is online

In total there are 3 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 3 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Login Form