It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:23 am
   
Text Size

How do you use UVI Workstation to load Ethno 1?

Discussion of all things related to MOTU's Ethno virtual instrument.

Moderator: James Steele

How do you use UVI Workstation to load Ethno 1?

Postby Chao » Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:18 pm

1) I just noticed MOTU charges $179 for Ethno 1 upgrade to Ethno 2. I think the price is REALLY EXPENSIVE. Too bad I only used few samples of Ethno 1..... So is it worth to upgrade to the version 2?

2) I noticed some users said they can use UVI workstation to load Ethno1 samples. How do you do that? Can someone show details? There must be many Ethno 1 users with OS X 10.6 would love to know.

Thanks!
Newest Studio Recording, my solo cello composition: http://www.cjchang.org/website/music_4moods.htm

Composer Chao-Jan Chang's website: http://www.cjchang.org
Chao
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 2:19 pm
Location: Boston
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: How do you use UVI Workstation to load Ethno 1?

Postby Chao » Thu Jun 03, 2010 2:30 pm

After moving Ethno's 2 data files to Library/Application Support/UltimateSoundBank/UVISoundBanks, UVI workstation can play the sample without problem.

For those Ethno 1 users, the solution is not bad. Hopefully some one can comment on if the Ethno 2 upgrade is worth it.
Newest Studio Recording, my solo cello composition: http://www.cjchang.org/website/music_4moods.htm

Composer Chao-Jan Chang's website: http://www.cjchang.org
Chao
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 2:19 pm
Location: Boston
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: How do you use UVI Workstation to load Ethno 1?

Postby tonester » Fri Jun 04, 2010 6:56 am

Chao wrote:1) I just noticed MOTU charges $179 for Ethno 1 upgrade to Ethno 2. I think the price is REALLY EXPENSIVE. Too bad I only used few samples of Ethno 1..... So is it worth to upgrade to the version 2?

2) I noticed some users said they can use UVI workstation to load Ethno1 samples. How do you do that? Can someone show details? There must be many Ethno 1 users with OS X 10.6 would love to know.

Thanks!


I completely agree with you on the Ethno issue. I purchased version 1 only to have it not work once I upgraded to Snow Leopard. I refuse to purchase Ethno 2, or for that matter, any other MOTU virtual instrument, simply for that reason.
To get UVI to read Ethno soundfiles, you'll need to keep Ethno installed, not just the soundbanks, but the VI as well. Just point UVI to the Ethno DAT files on your HD.

Hope that helps
tonester
 

Re: How do you use UVI Workstation to load Ethno 1?

Postby tonester » Fri Jun 04, 2010 8:10 am

Update:

Here is the procedure for getting UVI to see the Ethno files(from customer service)

"In order for UVI Workstation to use a .dat or .ufs library, those files, or aliases to those files, must be in a specific location."

Place the Ethno.dat file and Ethno.ufs (or their aliases) into:

Hard Drive>Library>Application Support>UVISoundBanks
tonester
 


Return to Ethno

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form