It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 3:06 pm
   
Text Size

Virtual Memory

For seeking technical help with Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for seeking solutions to technical problems involving Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on MacOS, as well as feature requests, criticisms, comparison to other DAWs.

Virtual Memory

Postby frankf » Tue Jun 12, 2012 4:56 pm

MIDI Life Crisis wrote:I'm thinking the same thing. 64 bit DP with 32 bit Bidule for some older VIs (thanks, Korg!).

yes, wonderful, at which point it will be interesting to see if processing power (CPU) becomes the bottleneck for all the VIs, audio track processing, etc. we are capable of running on 1 machine. Will our mac pro 3,1s run out of gas? Will we need more than 1 Mac anyway, I want to push these thought way down the road. Sigh
Frank
Frank Ferrucci
http://www.ferruccimusic.com
Mac Pro 3,1 24gb RAM DP8.06 OSX 10.8.5 MIO 2882d & ULN2d Firewire Audio Interfaces
frankf
 
Posts: 577
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: NYC
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Virtual Memory

Postby kgdrum » Tue Jun 12, 2012 5:05 pm

I'm also hopeful that a 64bit DP8 will give me the ability to not have to resort to VEP or Bidule. If I can also avoid having to move to a newer Mac for a while or a slave computer, I'll be very happy ;-)
2.8 Quad MacPro 3.1,24 gig,OSX10.8.3, DP8.05 RME fireface 800,Great River ME-1NV preamp,a few microphones,NI Komplete + numerous VI's & plugins, UAD2, Vdrums (TD20 expanded) Superior 2 etc..., Focal Twin 6 monitors, Shunyata PowerSnakes and Conditioners,too many hard drives... ESATA
User avatar
kgdrum
 
Posts: 3739
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: NYC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Virtual Memory

Postby MIDI Life Crisis » Tue Jun 12, 2012 5:12 pm

I have a G5 in the wings. :)
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________________________MIDI Life Crisis______________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________OS 10.9.2 • DP 64 bit • 8 core MP/20GB RAM • Track 16____________
User avatar
MIDI Life Crisis
 
Posts: 19845
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Virtual Memory

Postby kgdrum » Tue Jun 12, 2012 5:41 pm

MIDI Life Crisis wrote:I have a G5 in the wings. :)



Vienna states in system requirements states :intel ,no PPC listed from what i have seen,does PPC Macs work in Bidule or VEP?
2.8 Quad MacPro 3.1,24 gig,OSX10.8.3, DP8.05 RME fireface 800,Great River ME-1NV preamp,a few microphones,NI Komplete + numerous VI's & plugins, UAD2, Vdrums (TD20 expanded) Superior 2 etc..., Focal Twin 6 monitors, Shunyata PowerSnakes and Conditioners,too many hard drives... ESATA
User avatar
kgdrum
 
Posts: 3739
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: NYC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Virtual Memory

Postby MIDI Life Crisis » Tue Jun 12, 2012 6:16 pm

Yes for PB.
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________________________MIDI Life Crisis______________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_____________OS 10.9.2 • DP 64 bit • 8 core MP/20GB RAM • Track 16____________
User avatar
MIDI Life Crisis
 
Posts: 19845
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 10:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Virtual Memory

Postby FMiguelez » Tue Jun 12, 2012 8:22 pm

kgdrum wrote:Vienna states in system requirements states :intel ,no PPC listed from what i have seen,does PPC Macs work in Bidule or VEP?

It works with the VE Pro Server Interface for sure! :)

I'm not sure about VEP itself (or VI Pro, for that matter)... I remember reading you must have the same versions in all the machines, though.
Mac Mini Server i7 2.66 GHs/16 GB RAM / OSX 10.9.2 / DP 8.06
Tascam DM-24, MOTU Track 16, all Spectrasonics' stuff,
Vienna Instruments SUPER PACKAGE, Waves Platinum, slaved iMac and Mac Minis running VE Pro, etc.

---------------------------

"There's random genetic variation, and non-random survival, and non-random reproduction, which is why, as the generations go by, animals get better at doing what they do. That is quintessentially non-random". ― Richard Dawkins
User avatar
FMiguelez
 
Posts: 6238
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Body: México. Soul/Heart: NYC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Virtual Memory

Postby dosuna11 » Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:52 am

MIDI Life Crisis wrote:I'm thinking the same thing. 64 bit DP with 32 bit Bidule for some older VIs (thanks, Korg!).
LIKE
iMac 2.7Ghz quadcore i5 16 gig RAM DP 7.24 OS 10.6.8, iMac G5 2.1GHz 2.5 gig Ram DP 5.13 OS 10.4.11 MOTU 828 MK2, East West Platinum Plus, Miroslav Philharmonic, Komplete 5, Kontakt 2 Garritan Big Band, Mr Sax T, The Trumpet, DrumCore, Trilogy and Trillian, Ivory, MachFive, Ethno Instrument, Reason 4, SampleTank 2 Sampletron, Samplemoog, Melodyne Editor, Nomad plugins, Vintage Warmer, Ozone 4, Amplitube Jimi, Xgear and AmpegSVX.
http:www.davidosuna.com
http://www.myspace.com/davidosuna
dosuna11
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Mountlake Terrace, Washington
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Virtual Memory

Postby VitcoMusic » Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:57 am

James Steele wrote:
kgdrum wrote:Agreed if you're not going to run in the 64bit Kernel running VI's out of DP via VE Pro is a great solution but theoretically if you can run in the 64bit Kernel with a 64bit DP8,some users will feel less of a need for VE Pro,slaves etc....


I'm not sure if you're seeing my posts. You DO NOT HAVE TO RUN IN THE 64-BIT KERNEL TO USE EXTRA RAM WITHIN APPS LIKE DP. A machine like the MacPro 1,1 like I have can boot into the 32-bit kernel, yet launch apps in 64-bit mode and the app can address greater than 4GB of RAM.


James - this is why you get paid the big bucks here, to drive home the points most of us don't get.

DV


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Mac Pro 8 Core; Motif 8; Mach Five 2; Altiverb, Acoustic Legends; Plugsound Pro; Fender Strat; Stylus, Strong Coffee, English Tea......
VitcoMusic
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 9:07 am
Location: NC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Virtual Memory

Postby Kubi » Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:25 pm

Just a quick follow-up - I also posted this in the VI Management thread:

Kontakt's Memory Server is an awesome solution when you for some reason do *not* want to use VE Pro (or Bidule.) My prior project was four instances of Kontakt filled with samples, plus some Play, so that went into VE Pro.

But on this current project I wanted to keep my single instance of Kontakt inside the DP project, mostly just to keep things simple (most instruments are live, or virtual synths.) But I did end up filling Kontakt enough that it started to de-stabilize DP.

So I turned on Memory server, reloaded the project,bam, smooooov sailing since... You even get a readout in the menu bar showing RAM used by the memory server.

Awesome solution for those projects where VE Pro or Bidule is overkill because all you really want is just a little more room in Kontakt.

:dance: :D
Kubi
---------------------------------------------------
Kubilay Uner
http://kubilayuner.com
MacPro 2x2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 20GB RAM; OS 10.8.5; DP8.04; MOTU 2408mk3 & MIDI Express 128 w/latest drivers
User avatar
Kubi
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 11:51 am
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Previous

Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Troubleshooting/Criticism

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests


Who is online

In total there are 5 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 4 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests

Login Form