It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 8:47 am
   
Text Size

My "Wouldn't it be nice..." list. (1st post updates)

For seeking technical help with Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for seeking solutions to technical problems involving Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on MacOS, as well as feature requests, criticisms, comparison to other DAWs.

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby amplidood » Thu Feb 09, 2012 10:32 am

...the Strip Silence function used a decibel threshold instead of a percentage.
The percentage setting has never made sense to me and there's no way to ever get to a workable sensitivity. Audio is always getting cut off when it shouldn't.
ampguimods.net andyselby.com themacdaddy
How do I like to work? Out of my "StudioInABag" of course; SwissGear laptop bag (awesome), MacBook Pro (4,1) 2.4ghz/4gb/500gb/Snow leopard, lots and lots of drives, Mbox2Pro, DP, PT, Logic (hardly touch it), Komplete, Reason, too many plugs and VI's to list, Akai LPK25, Korg nanoPAD, wireless keyboard/mouse, Sennheiser 650HD phones...basically i pull four cables out of the bag, hook to the laptop, and go!
User avatar
amplidood
 
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Franklin,TN
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby Movies » Thu Feb 09, 2012 1:12 pm

Perhaps this is possible and I just haven't figured it out, but I think it would be awesome to have multiple marker folders or sets -- that way, when mixing a film or a bunch of different sorts of audio, one can just switch on "just music markers" or "just film-audio markers" or "just sound-design markers" to keep things from getting too cluttered.
MacBook Pro 2.7 GHz i7/8GB, OSX 10.8.4, DP 8.04, MOTU 896HD
Movies
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 1:14 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby Dwetmaster » Thu Feb 09, 2012 1:31 pm

Movies wrote:Perhaps this is possible and I just haven't figured it out, but I think it would be awesome to have multiple marker folders or sets -- that way, when mixing a film or a bunch of different sorts of audio, one can just switch on "just music markers" or "just film-audio markers" or "just sound-design markers" to keep things from getting too cluttered.



Going in that same direction, a non obtrusive way would be to include the markers in DP's take functionality.

Right now, if you change takes on the conductor track, all the items execpt the markers will switch takes...
MacPro 8Core 2.8GHZ 16GB RAM OSX10.8.3
MacBook Pro 17" Unibody 2011 OSX10.8.3
896mk3, BLA Modded 896HD, BLA Microclock, MTP-AV, Yamaha KX-8, CME VX-7 Mackie Ctrl, megadrum, Presonus C-S,
DP8.04, Bidule, M5 3, Ethno 2, BPM 1.5 Kontakt4, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Arts P-S5, Altiverb7, PSP VW & OldTimer, VB3, Ivory 2 Grand, True Pianos, Ozone 5, Reason 4, AmpliTube3, Bla bla bla...
A few El & Ac basses & Guitars, Hammond A-100.
User avatar
Dwetmaster
 
Posts: 3426
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 9:59 am
Location: Montreal Canada
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby Movies » Thu Feb 09, 2012 2:01 pm

Ah yeah. That would be great!
MacBook Pro 2.7 GHz i7/8GB, OSX 10.8.4, DP 8.04, MOTU 896HD
Movies
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 1:14 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby FMiguelez » Thu Feb 09, 2012 2:09 pm

It would be AWESOME!

I've lost count of how many times I've written about that wish here. Overhauled Markers! YES!
Mac Mini Server i7 2.66 GHs/16 GB RAM / OSX 10.9.2 / DP 8.06
Tascam DM-24, MOTU Track 16, all Spectrasonics' stuff,
Vienna Instruments SUPER PACKAGE, Waves Platinum, slaved iMac and Mac Minis running VE Pro, etc.

---------------------------

"There's random genetic variation, and non-random survival, and non-random reproduction, which is why, as the generations go by, animals get better at doing what they do. That is quintessentially non-random". ― Richard Dawkins
User avatar
FMiguelez
 
Posts: 6570
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Body: Narco-México Soul/Heart: NYC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby zed » Thu Feb 09, 2012 4:22 pm

Hey FM! Long time no "see"...

I'm with you folks on the markers. Just yesterday I was working on a project where I wanted to have markers for the regular sections of the song, while retaining other markers that told me where some drum data was coming from so that I could refer to it again later. I would love the option for stacked markers in different colours (user decides what the markers are for, the colours used for each marker set, and the number of markers in the stack--and an ability to hide a set of markers when it is not currently relevant).

It should be pretty easy to implement. Hopefully we will see something like that in DP8 since it has indeed been requested numerous times.
MacPro 2.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon | 14 GB RAM | OS 10.6.2 | DP 7.12 | MOTU 2408 mk3 | Mytek Digital ADC | MIDIsport 4x4
User avatar
zed
 
Posts: 3187
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby FMiguelez » Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:40 pm

zed wrote:Hey FM! Long time no "see"...

I'm with you folks on the markers. Just yesterday I was working on a project where I wanted to have markers for the regular sections of the song, while retaining other markers that told me where some drum data was coming from so that I could refer to it again later. I would love the option for stacked markers in different colours (user decides what the markers are for, the colours used for each marker set, and the number of markers in the stack--and an ability to hide a set of markers when it is not currently relevant).

It should be pretty easy to implement. Hopefully we will see something like that in DP8 since it has indeed been requested numerous times.


Hello, Zed!
Hope you're doing great, my friend :)

I want this marker thing implemented so badly that I've actually tried, with little success, to implement it myself by making clippings of the markers... but it doesn't work because you need to delete the ones you don't want, make the clipping, and bring them over. But since they are all the same color, and since they get added to whatever markers you already have in the CT, then it's a mess of markers that is unintelligible.
Too much effort for very poor results, so I gave that up.

I can think of at least 3 different kinds of markers:
- Film Scoring markers (most likely locked)
- Form markers
- Navigation markers
- and probably "comment" markers

Regarding the notation windows, I really think MOTU should do the equivalent of a "Finale-lite" notation thing. I think that would be enough for most purposes (we can't realistically expect to have a full-blown notation app into a DAW). And if they somehow "unite" QS and the notation window it would be great because we'd then have 2 different aspects of the same thing.
Mac Mini Server i7 2.66 GHs/16 GB RAM / OSX 10.9.2 / DP 8.06
Tascam DM-24, MOTU Track 16, all Spectrasonics' stuff,
Vienna Instruments SUPER PACKAGE, Waves Platinum, slaved iMac and Mac Minis running VE Pro, etc.

---------------------------

"There's random genetic variation, and non-random survival, and non-random reproduction, which is why, as the generations go by, animals get better at doing what they do. That is quintessentially non-random". ― Richard Dawkins
User avatar
FMiguelez
 
Posts: 6570
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Body: Narco-México Soul/Heart: NYC
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby amplidood » Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:18 am

...track folders weren't automatically included when using the "View Selection in Sequence Editor" command.
I didn't highlight anything from any track folders. Don't assume I'm going to want to peek in any of those.


I need this to happen so badly it's not even funny anymore. I don't keep a full sequence editor window open with all tracks as it's just graphically too overpowering for the system. It's mainly my "highlight a few tracks from the tracks overview and zoom in to edit" window.

Every time I do that, however, every damn folder that's in the sequence is displayed in the SE. I have to constantly disable them and resize what I *did* select. This is driving me crazy with programming sessions where I've got dozens of disabled VI's tucked away in folders.

PLEASE guys, is it possible to have the SE only display what I've highlighted and leave all the folders hidden?
ampguimods.net andyselby.com themacdaddy
How do I like to work? Out of my "StudioInABag" of course; SwissGear laptop bag (awesome), MacBook Pro (4,1) 2.4ghz/4gb/500gb/Snow leopard, lots and lots of drives, Mbox2Pro, DP, PT, Logic (hardly touch it), Komplete, Reason, too many plugs and VI's to list, Akai LPK25, Korg nanoPAD, wireless keyboard/mouse, Sennheiser 650HD phones...basically i pull four cables out of the bag, hook to the laptop, and go!
User avatar
amplidood
 
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Franklin,TN
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby Shooshie » Wed Aug 01, 2012 9:49 am

Killahurts wrote:In the TO, I wish there was an indicator for the track folders that would let you know if there was a record enabled track in a closed up folder. It would be really helpful, especially in very large templates where you're trying to limit endless scrolling by closing folders.

I can't tell you how many times I've been recording something over and over and then later realize I've also been recording over another track that was hidden in a closed folder.

A little red dot on the folder would do the trick.


When in doubt, record enable a track while holding the Option key. That deselects record on all other tracks. Not sure it crosses over between MIDI and Audio, but you can find out quickly. When I want to deselect any such option, I Option-Click, then just Click. That turns off Record on all tracks. Or Solo, or Automation Play, and so on.

Shooshie
|l| OS X 10.9.5 Beta |l| DP 8.07 |l| 2.4 GHz 12-Core MacPro 2012 |l| 40GB RAM |l| Mach5.3 |l| Waves 9.x |l| Nomad Factory Vintage Plugins |l| Altiverb |l| Ivory 2 New York Steinway |l| Wallander WIVI 2.30 Winds, Brass, Saxes |l| Garritan Aria |l| VSL 5.3.1 and VSL Pro 2.3.1 |l| Yamaha WX-5 MIDI Wind Controller |l| Roland FC-300 |l|
User avatar
Shooshie
 
Posts: 17250
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Dallas
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby amplidood » Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:53 pm

Updated the list... it appears MOTU actually reads this and considers our feedback! Thanks so much guys. I know that coding to every whim of your users is a a near impossible task. Your hard work is very appreciated!
ampguimods.net andyselby.com themacdaddy
How do I like to work? Out of my "StudioInABag" of course; SwissGear laptop bag (awesome), MacBook Pro (4,1) 2.4ghz/4gb/500gb/Snow leopard, lots and lots of drives, Mbox2Pro, DP, PT, Logic (hardly touch it), Komplete, Reason, too many plugs and VI's to list, Akai LPK25, Korg nanoPAD, wireless keyboard/mouse, Sennheiser 650HD phones...basically i pull four cables out of the bag, hook to the laptop, and go!
User avatar
amplidood
 
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Franklin,TN
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby amplidood » Thu Nov 08, 2012 9:54 am

Added martian's brilliant suggestion for automatic safety break point insertion...
ampguimods.net andyselby.com themacdaddy
How do I like to work? Out of my "StudioInABag" of course; SwissGear laptop bag (awesome), MacBook Pro (4,1) 2.4ghz/4gb/500gb/Snow leopard, lots and lots of drives, Mbox2Pro, DP, PT, Logic (hardly touch it), Komplete, Reason, too many plugs and VI's to list, Akai LPK25, Korg nanoPAD, wireless keyboard/mouse, Sennheiser 650HD phones...basically i pull four cables out of the bag, hook to the laptop, and go!
User avatar
amplidood
 
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Franklin,TN
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby Killahurts » Thu Nov 08, 2012 12:14 pm

Shooshie wrote:
Killahurts wrote:In the TO, I wish there was an indicator for the track folders that would let you know if there was a record enabled track in a closed up folder. It would be really helpful, especially in very large templates where you're trying to limit endless scrolling by closing folders.

I can't tell you how many times I've been recording something over and over and then later realize I've also been recording over another track that was hidden in a closed folder.

A little red dot on the folder would do the trick.


When in doubt, record enable a track while holding the Option key. That deselects record on all other tracks. Not sure it crosses over between MIDI and Audio, but you can find out quickly. When I want to deselect any such option, I Option-Click, then just Click. That turns off Record on all tracks. Or Solo, or Automation Play, and so on.

Shooshie


Wow Shoosh, this is GREAT! Thanks for that. All these years (Decades) with DP and I never knew..

I would still love to have a little read indicator on the closed folders, though. :wink:
DP8.06 on 12 Core Mac Pro, Surf Dog 10.9.4, 24GB RAM / VE Pro connection to VI slave (Mac Pro 2.8 GHz. 8-core 32GB RAM). RME MADI to SSL Alphalink to SSL Matrix. UAD Quad. Outboard stuff collecting dust. A Shure SM57 (which will outlast the rest of it).
Killahurts
 
Posts: 1496
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: USA
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby labman » Thu Nov 08, 2012 12:28 pm

[quote="Killahurts"
Wow Shoosh, this is GREAT! Thanks for that. All these years (Decades) with DP and I never knew..

I would still love to have a little read indicator on the closed folders, though. :wink:[/quote]

+1 on both counts. Thanks guys
AMPGUI Gotham, Warmer, & Mellow, 8 macs, 2 MacPros, 16GB &24GB ram,10.8.2, DP8.04, Waves Mercury, all URS, PSP, IK multimedia & Audioease plugs, all Abbey Road, tons of NI VI's LASS and EW PLAY VOP, SD2,RA, QLSO, gypsy, L Lizard, MachFive3, Kontakt5, VGP, Philharmonik, Omnisphere, RMX, LASS, all Soundtoys, Lexicon AU's, melodyne and others I know am forgetting, cause I'm old...Also mucho outboard rigs, MIDI racks, 7 MTPs, DTP, antelope WC, and 6 control surfaces.
labman
 
Posts: 1250
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:01 pm
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby Arceo » Fri Nov 09, 2012 3:04 am

amplidood wrote:...the Mixing Board would not respond to selections from other windows.
If the Mixing Board is closed, and you have some tracks selected in an edit window, the mixer will only show those tracks when opened. Don't know when I'd need that feature.

DP 8 feature. Thanks MOTU!


Well, all I can say is to each their own...!!! :D
Since I don't use consolidated window I heavy relied part of my workflow to that very mixer behavior (that now has been suppressed!). :shock: :shock: :shock:
amplidood wrote:Don't know when I'd need that feature.

I'm going to tell you how I needed that feature...

Something like 10 years ago I discovered that if you have the mixer opened, no matter what tracks you select in TO, it doesn't change. BUT, if you just close the mixer and reopen it (3 key commands: 1 Shift-M to bring it in front / 2 Command-W to close it / 3 Shift-M to open it again) then it shows the TO selected tracks.

So I made a series of macros with QuickKeys that rely on that very feature.
I have a macro that just does the 3 key commands afore mentioned because I find easier to select tracks in TO that in the Mixer Track Selector. So I just select a bunch of tracks in TO and press my QK shortcut to have them in my Mixer.
Then I have a macro that after the 3 key commands press "w" two times in a row so that, when I need to temporary group of a bunch of tracks, all I have to do is to select them in TO and press the correspondent QK shortcut.

Is there anybody that found useful that feature and found a workaround to get it back?

Disclaimer: my DP8 upgrade came yesterday from my MOTU local dealer and, since I'm in the middle of a project, I won't be installing it in the next three weeks.

TIA
Arceo
MacPro Nehalem Quad, Mac OSX 10.6.8, DP 7.24, RME Fireface 800
User avatar
Arceo
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Italy
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

Re: My "Wouldn't it be nice if..." list. (1st post updates)

Postby amplidood » Fri Nov 09, 2012 8:23 am

I think it really depends on what kind of work you're concentrating on. The better solution, honestly, is to make the mixer scroll to the track you've selected, rather than hide everything else. It works this way in the CW, so I don't think it would be that hard to make it work that way when it's out of the CW.

Most of the time I have all tracks visible, or a very specific set (which is constantly morphing). If I closed the Mixing Board (out of habit) before DP 8, my heart sank because I knew I was going to have to set it all up again.
ampguimods.net andyselby.com themacdaddy
How do I like to work? Out of my "StudioInABag" of course; SwissGear laptop bag (awesome), MacBook Pro (4,1) 2.4ghz/4gb/500gb/Snow leopard, lots and lots of drives, Mbox2Pro, DP, PT, Logic (hardly touch it), Komplete, Reason, too many plugs and VI's to list, Akai LPK25, Korg nanoPAD, wireless keyboard/mouse, Sennheiser 650HD phones...basically i pull four cables out of the bag, hook to the laptop, and go!
User avatar
amplidood
 
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: Franklin,TN
Primary DAW OS: Unspecified

PreviousNext

Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Troubleshooting/Criticism

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

Login Form