It is currently Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:16 am
   
Text Size

Can anybody else confirm this AlphaTrack issue in DP6?

For seeking technical help with Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on MacOS.

Moderators: James Steele, Shooshie

Forum rules
This forum is for seeking solutions to technical problems involving Digital Performer and/or plug-ins on MacOS, as well as feature requests, criticisms, comparison to other DAWs.

Can anybody else confirm this AlphaTrack issue in DP6?

Postby James Steele » Mon Sep 29, 2008 3:43 am

In DP 5.13 if you use the AlphaTrack to adjust a parameter on a inserted plug, that plug-in will automatically open up and come forward so you can see the GUI. I just double check this. Pretty slick, yes?

In DP 6.01 that no longer happens. I posted to the Frontier forum and see if they can fix this... but I gotta wonder if this is a MOTU thing? Working in 5.13... doesn't work in 6. :(
JamesSteele.com | Dean Guitars | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter

MacPro5,1 12-Core 3.33, 48GB RAM, macOS 10.12.6, ATI 5770, DP 9.5, MOTU HD192, 24I/O, UAD-2 Duo, Lucid GENx192, HV-3C, Red Type B, Dean guitars, Marshall amps, etc., etc.!
User avatar
James Steele
Site Administrator
 
Posts: 17024
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: San Diego, CA - U.S.A.
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Can anybody else confirm this AlphaTrack issue in DP6?

Postby kassonica » Mon Sep 29, 2008 5:45 am

Well James I just tried it and it works on my system 6.01 and 10.5.5 and thanks as well as I didn't even know about this feature and yes it's VERY cool.
Creativity, some digital stuff and analogue things that go boom. crackle, bits of wood with strings on them that go twang
User avatar
kassonica
 
Posts: 5227
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: melbourne, Australia
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Can anybody else confirm this AlphaTrack issue in DP6?

Postby James Steele » Mon Sep 29, 2008 6:04 am

kassonica wrote:Well James I just tried it and it works on my system 6.01 and 10.5.5 and thanks as well as I didn't even know about this feature and yes it's VERY cool.


Ummm... mind if I ask what your system is? Seems I can't win for losing as this seems broken for me. Maybe it's a damned PPC thing again? What version of the AT driver are you using? Weirdest thing that it works for me in 5.13 and not 6.01.
JamesSteele.com | Dean Guitars | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter

MacPro5,1 12-Core 3.33, 48GB RAM, macOS 10.12.6, ATI 5770, DP 9.5, MOTU HD192, 24I/O, UAD-2 Duo, Lucid GENx192, HV-3C, Red Type B, Dean guitars, Marshall amps, etc., etc.!
User avatar
James Steele
Site Administrator
 
Posts: 17024
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: San Diego, CA - U.S.A.
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Can anybody else confirm this AlphaTrack issue in DP6?

Postby kassonica » Mon Sep 29, 2008 6:40 am

I have the latest AT driver ( Version 1.30, DP driver 1.01) intel quad core 2.66 tower 3 gig of ram, DP 6.01 and Leo 10.5.5

Maybe make sure you have the latest DP alpha track installer/driver and if that not working get the version before it as I'm sure that DP update was for leo and maybe something's funky is going on there.
Creativity, some digital stuff and analogue things that go boom. crackle, bits of wood with strings on them that go twang
User avatar
kassonica
 
Posts: 5227
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: melbourne, Australia
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Can anybody else confirm this AlphaTrack issue in DP6?

Postby James Steele » Mon Sep 29, 2008 6:59 am

kassonica wrote:I have the latest AT driver ( Version 1.30, DP driver 1.01) intel quad core 2.66 tower 3 gig of ram, DP 6.01 and Leo 10.5.5

Maybe make sure you have the latest DP alpha track installer/driver and if that not working get the version before it as I'm sure that DP update was for leo and maybe something's funky is going on there.


Been there done that. I had Version 1.30 and DP 1.01. Worked in DP 5.13 but not in 6.01. So I first removed the AT driver using the Remover they provide, then I installed Version 1.20 of the AT driver and that didn't work either, so I'm back to 1.30 again... same as before.

The 1.30 driver is supposed to work on Tiger as well and one of the main reasons for the update was Logic 8 support. You have to use 1.30 in order to have it work with Logic 8. In the AT Manager menu you'll see a choice for Logic just below "Live (MCU)". That option isn't there if you use 1.20.
JamesSteele.com | Dean Guitars | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter

MacPro5,1 12-Core 3.33, 48GB RAM, macOS 10.12.6, ATI 5770, DP 9.5, MOTU HD192, 24I/O, UAD-2 Duo, Lucid GENx192, HV-3C, Red Type B, Dean guitars, Marshall amps, etc., etc.!
User avatar
James Steele
Site Administrator
 
Posts: 17024
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: San Diego, CA - U.S.A.
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Can anybody else confirm this AlphaTrack issue in DP6?

Postby kassonica » Mon Sep 29, 2008 7:27 am

There is the DP driver which is up to Version 1.01

http://www.frontierdesign.com/Products/ ... -Performer


Maybe try that one or version 1
Creativity, some digital stuff and analogue things that go boom. crackle, bits of wood with strings on them that go twang
User avatar
kassonica
 
Posts: 5227
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: melbourne, Australia
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Can anybody else confirm this AlphaTrack issue in DP6?

Postby James Steele » Mon Sep 29, 2008 7:31 am

kassonica wrote:There is the DP driver which is up to Version 1.01

http://www.frontierdesign.com/Products/ ... -Performer


Maybe try that one or version 1


Been there done that. I've started and thread at the Frontier board and reported this to them and they seem interested in looking into it. They'd never run DP6 on Tiger. I don't know if they can test on a PPC/Tiger/DP6 config. Ugh....
JamesSteele.com | Dean Guitars | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter

MacPro5,1 12-Core 3.33, 48GB RAM, macOS 10.12.6, ATI 5770, DP 9.5, MOTU HD192, 24I/O, UAD-2 Duo, Lucid GENx192, HV-3C, Red Type B, Dean guitars, Marshall amps, etc., etc.!
User avatar
James Steele
Site Administrator
 
Posts: 17024
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: San Diego, CA - U.S.A.
Primary DAW OS: MacOS

Re: Can anybody else confirm this AlphaTrack issue in DP6?

Postby kassonica » Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:12 am

AHHHHHH

I feel your pain having just gone through a similar thing with the PB (and then it died)

Hope you get it sorted cause it's a great function and thanks again for letting me know about.

I really have only used the AT for mainly volume and pan so it's more useful know for plugin tweaks :D
Creativity, some digital stuff and analogue things that go boom. crackle, bits of wood with strings on them that go twang
User avatar
kassonica
 
Posts: 5227
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 11:01 pm
Location: melbourne, Australia
Primary DAW OS: MacOS


Return to Digital Performer [MacOS]: Troubleshooting/Criticism

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


Who is online

In total there are 4 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 3 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 151 on Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests

Login Form